2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 61 - Protection from Abuse
6105 - Responsibilities of law enforcement agencies.
        (a)  General rule.--The police department of each municipal
     corporation, the Pennsylvania State Police and the sheriff of
     each county shall insure that all their officers, deputies and
     employees are familiar with the provisions of this chapter.
     Instruction concerning protection from abuse shall be made a
     part of the training curriculum for all trainee officers and
     deputies. All law enforcement agencies within this Commonwealth
     shall adopt a written domestic violence policy.
        (b)  Notice of services and rights.--Each law enforcement
     agency shall provide the abused person with oral and written
     notice of the availability of safe shelter and of domestic
     violence services in the community, including the hotline number
     for domestic violence services. The written notice, which shall
     be in English and Spanish and any additional language required
     by local rule of court, shall include the following statement:
            "If you are the victim of domestic violence, you have the
            right to go to court and file a petition requesting an
            order for protection from domestic abuse pursuant to the
            Protection From Abuse Act (23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61), which
            could include the following:
                (1)  An order restraining the abuser from further
            acts of abuse.
                (2)  An order directing the abuser to leave your
            household.
                (3)  An order preventing the abuser from entering
            your residence, school, business or place of employment.
                (4)  An order awarding you or the other parent
            temporary custody of or temporary visitation with your
            child or children.
                (5)  An order directing the abuser to pay support to
            you and the minor children if the abuser has a legal
            obligation to do so."
* * *
        or approved consent agreement to the Statewide registry of
        protection orders so that it is received within 24 hours of
        the entry of the order. Likewise, amendments to or revocation
        of an order shall be transmitted by the prothonotary within
        24 hours of the entry of the order for modification or
        revocation. The Pennsylvania State Police shall enter orders,
        amendments and revocations in the Statewide registry of
        protection orders within eight hours of receipt. Vacated or
        expired orders shall be purged from the registry.
            (3)  The registry of the Pennsylvania State Police shall
        be available at all times to inform courts, dispatchers and
        law enforcement officers of any valid protection order
        involving any defendant.
            (4)  When an order granting relief under section
        6108(a)(7) has been entered by a court, such information
        shall be available to the Pennsylvania State Police for the
        purpose of conducting a criminal history records check in
        compliance with the applicable provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. Ch.
        61 Subch. A (relating to Uniform Firearms Act).
            (5)  Information contained in the Statewide registry
        shall not be subject to access under the act of June 21, 1957
        (P.L.390, No.212), referred to as the Right-to-Know Law.
        (f)  Information concerning crimes of violence.--Each police
     department in a city, borough or township and the Pennsylvania
     State Police shall transmit to the Pennsylvania State Police, in
     a manner prescribed by the Pennsylvania State Police, the
     information specified in subsection (c) related to crimes of
     violence between family or household members.
        (g)  Annual report.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall
     annually compile and analyze the incident report data received
     and publish a Statewide report which includes aggregate, county
     and department-based statistical profiles. The Pennsylvania
     State Police shall transmit a copy of the annual report to the
     Governor, the General Assembly and each domestic violence
     program in this Commonwealth.
        (h)  Enforcement of foreign protection orders.--
            (1)  All foreign protection orders shall have the
        presumption of validity in this Commonwealth, and police
        officers shall make arrests for violations thereof in the
* * *