2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 61 - Protection from Abuse
6102 - Definitions.
        (a)  General rule.--The following words and phrases when used
     in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this
* * *
            (2)  Placing another in reasonable fear of imminent
        serious bodily injury.
            (3)  The infliction of false imprisonment pursuant to 18
        Pa.C.S. § 2903 (relating to false imprisonment).
            (4)  Physically or sexually abusing minor children,
        including such terms as defined in Chapter 63 (relating to
        child protective services).
            (5)  Knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or
        repeatedly committing acts toward another person, including
        following the person, without proper authority, under
        circumstances which place the person in reasonable fear of
        bodily injury. The definition of this paragraph applies only
        to proceedings commenced under this title and is inapplicable
        to any criminal prosecutions commenced under Title 18
        (relating to crimes and offenses).
        "Adult."  An individual who is 18 years of age or older.
        "Certified copy."  A paper copy of the original order of the
     issuing court endorsed by the appropriate clerk of that court or
     an electronic copy of the original order of the issuing court
     endorsed with a digital signature of the judge or appropriate
     clerk of that court. A raised seal on the copy of the order of
     the issuing court shall not be required.
        "Comparable court."  A foreign court that:
            (1)  has subject matter jurisdiction and is authorized to
* * *
        "Domestic violence program."  A nonprofit organization or
     program whose primary purpose is to provide services to domestic
     violence victims which include, but are not limited to, crisis
     hotline; safe homes or shelters; community education; counseling
     systems intervention and interface; transportation, information
     and referral; and victim assistance.
        "Family or household members."  Spouses or persons who have
     been spouses, persons living as spouses or who lived as spouses,
     parents and children, other persons related by consanguinity or
     affinity, current or former sexual or intimate partners or
     persons who share biological parenthood.
        "Firearm."  Any weapon which is designed to or may readily be
     converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive
     or the frame or receiver of any such weapon as defined by 18
     Pa.C.S. § 6105(i) (relating to persons not to possess, use,
     manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms).
        "Foreign protection order."  A protection order as defined by
     18 U.S.C. § 2266 (relating to definitions) issued by a
     comparable court of another state, the District of Columbia,
     Indian tribe or territory, possession or commonwealth of the
     United States.
        "Hearing officer."  A magisterial district judge, judge of
     the Philadelphia Municipal Court, arraignment court magistrate
     appointed under 42 Pa.C.S. § 1123 (relating to jurisdiction and
* * *
        "Weapon."  Anything readily capable of lethal use and
     possessed under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for
     lawful uses which it may have. The term includes a firearm which
     is not loaded or lacks a magazine, clip or other components to
     render it immediately operable and components which can readily
     be assembled into a weapon as defined by 18 Pa.C.S. § 907
     (relating to possessing instruments of crime).
        (b)  Other terms.--Terms not otherwise defined in this
     chapter shall have the meaning given to them in 18 Pa.C.S.
     (relating to crimes and offenses).
     (Oct. 6, 1994, P.L.574, No.85, eff. 60 days; Mar. 31, 1995, 1st
     Sp.Sess., P.L.985, No.10, eff. 60 days; June 22, 2001, P.L.576,
     No.39, eff. 60 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60
     days; Nov. 10, 2005, P.L.335, No.66, eff. 180 days; Oct. 9,
     2008, P.L.1352, No.98, eff. 60 days)
        2008 Amendment.  Act 98 amended the def. of "hearing officer"
     in subsec. (a). Section 10 of Act 98 provided that nothing in
     Act 98 shall be construed or deemed to provide arraignment court
     magistrates with retirement benefits or rights different from
     those availiable to bail commissioners immediately prior to the
     effective date of Act 98.
        2005 Amendment.  Act 66 amended the defs. of "confidential
     communications" and "hearing officer" and added the defs. of
     "firearm," "master for emergency relief," "other weapon,"
* * *