2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 61 - Protection from Abuse
6102 - Definitions.
        (a)  General rule.--The following words and phrases when used
     in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this
* * *
     (relating to confidentiality), a victim is a person against whom
     abuse is committed who consults a domestic violence counselor or
     advocate for the purpose of securing advice, counseling or
     assistance. The term shall also include persons who have a
     significant relationship with the victim and who seek advice,
     counseling or assistance from a domestic violence counselor or
     advocate regarding abuse of the victim.
        "Weapon."  Anything readily capable of lethal use and
     possessed under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for
     lawful uses which it may have. The term includes a firearm which
     is not loaded or lacks a magazine, clip or other components to
     render it immediately operable and components which can readily
     be assembled into a weapon as defined by 18 Pa.C.S. § 907
     (relating to possessing instruments of crime).
        (b)  Other terms.--Terms not otherwise defined in this
     chapter shall have the meaning given to them in 18 Pa.C.S.
     (relating to crimes and offenses).
     (Oct. 6, 1994, P.L.574, No.85, eff. 60 days; Mar. 31, 1995, 1st
     Sp.Sess., P.L.985, No.10, eff. 60 days; June 22, 2001, P.L.576,
     No.39, eff. 60 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60
     days; Nov. 10, 2005, P.L.335, No.66, eff. 180 days; Oct. 9,
     2008, P.L.1352, No.98, eff. 60 days)
        2008 Amendment.  Act 98 amended the def. of "hearing officer"
     in subsec. (a). Section 10 of Act 98 provided that nothing in
     Act 98 shall be construed or deemed to provide arraignment court
     magistrates with retirement benefits or rights different from
     those availiable to bail commissioners immediately prior to the
     effective date of Act 98.
        2005 Amendment.  Act 66 amended the defs. of "confidential
     communications" and "hearing officer" and added the defs. of
     "firearm," "master for emergency relief," "other weapon,"
     "safekeeping permit," "sheriff" and "weapon" in subsec. (a).
        2004 Amendment.  See sections 28 and 29 of Act 207 in the
     appendix to this title for special provisions relating to
     applicability and construction of law.
        2001 Amendment.  Act 39 added the defs. of "certified copy,"
     "comparable court" and "foreign protection order" in subsec.
     (a).
        1995 Amendment.  Act 10, 1st Sp.Sess., amended the def. of
     "abuse" in subsec. (a).
        Cross References.  Section 6102 is referred to in sections
     3701, 6702, 6711 of this title; sections 2711, 6102 of Title 18
     (Crimes and Offenses); sections 1726.2, 8127 of Title 42
     (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).