2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 61 - Protection from Abuse
6102 - Definitions.
        (a)  General rule.--The following words and phrases when used
     in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this
* * *
        rape, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, sexual assault,
        statutory sexual assault, aggravated indecent assault,
        indecent assault or incest with or without a deadly weapon.
            (2)  Placing another in reasonable fear of imminent
        serious bodily injury.
            (3)  The infliction of false imprisonment pursuant to 18
        Pa.C.S. § 2903 (relating to false imprisonment).
            (4)  Physically or sexually abusing minor children,
        including such terms as defined in Chapter 63 (relating to
        child protective services).
            (5)  Knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or
        repeatedly committing acts toward another person, including
        following the person, without proper authority, under
        circumstances which place the person in reasonable fear of
        bodily injury. The definition of this paragraph applies only
        to proceedings commenced under this title and is inapplicable
        to any criminal prosecutions commenced under Title 18
        (relating to crimes and offenses).
        "Adult."  An individual who is 18 years of age or older.
        "Certified copy."  A paper copy of the original order of the
     issuing court endorsed by the appropriate clerk of that court or
     an electronic copy of the original order of the issuing court
     endorsed with a digital signature of the judge or appropriate
     clerk of that court. A raised seal on the copy of the order of
     the issuing court shall not be required.
        "Comparable court."  A foreign court that:
            (1)  has subject matter jurisdiction and is authorized to
        issue ex parte, emergency, temporary or final protection
        orders in that jurisdiction; and
* * *