2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 61 - Protection from Abuse
6102 - Definitions.
        (a)  General rule.--The following words and phrases when used
     in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this
* * *
        "Domestic violence program."  A nonprofit organization or
     program whose primary purpose is to provide services to domestic
     violence victims which include, but are not limited to, crisis
     hotline; safe homes or shelters; community education; counseling
     systems intervention and interface; transportation, information
     and referral; and victim assistance.
        "Family or household members."  Spouses or persons who have
     been spouses, persons living as spouses or who lived as spouses,
     parents and children, other persons related by consanguinity or
     affinity, current or former sexual or intimate partners or
     persons who share biological parenthood.
        "Firearm."  Any weapon which is designed to or may readily be
     converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive
     or the frame or receiver of any such weapon as defined by 18
     Pa.C.S. § 6105(i) (relating to persons not to possess, use,
     manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms).
        "Foreign protection order."  A protection order as defined by
     18 U.S.C. § 2266 (relating to definitions) issued by a
     comparable court of another state, the District of Columbia,
     Indian tribe or territory, possession or commonwealth of the
     United States.
        "Hearing officer."  A magisterial district judge, judge of
     the Philadelphia Municipal Court, arraignment court magistrate
     appointed under 42 Pa.C.S. § 1123 (relating to jurisdiction and
* * *