2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 54 - Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement
5423 - Jurisdiction to modify determination.
        Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to
     temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth
     may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of
     another state unless a court of this Commonwealth has
     jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 5421
     (a)(1) or (2) (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction)
     and:
            (1)  the court of the other state determines it no longer
        has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 5422
        (relating to exclusive, continuing jurisdiction) or that a
        court of this Commonwealth would be a more convenient forum
        under section 5427 (relating to inconvenient forum); or
            (2)  a court of this Commonwealth or a court of the other
        state determines that the child, the child's parents and any
        person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the
        other state.
        Cross References.  Section 5423 is referred to in sections
     5422, 5424, 5428 of this title.