2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 54 - Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement
5422 - Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.
        (a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in section
     5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of
     this Commonwealth which has made a child custody determination
     consistent with section 5421 (relating to initial child custody
     jurisdiction) or 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to modify
     determination) has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the
     determination until:
            (1)  a court of this Commonwealth determines that neither
        the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a
        person acting as a parent have a significant connection with
        this Commonwealth and that substantial evidence is no longer
        available in this Commonwealth concerning the child's care,
        protection, training and personal relationships; or
            (2)  a court of this Commonwealth or a court of another
        state determines that the child, the child's parents and any
        person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this
        Commonwealth.
        (b)  Modification where court does not have exclusive,
     continuing jurisdiction.--A court of this Commonwealth which has
     made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive,
     continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that
     determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial
     determination under section 5421.
        Cross References.  Section 5422 is referred to in sections
     5423, 5424, 5428 of this title.