2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 53 - Custody
5303 - Award of custody, partial custody or visitation.
        (a)  General rule.--
            (1)  In making an order for custody or partial custody,
* * *
                (xvi)  18 Pa.C.S. § 4302;
                (xvii)  18 Pa.C.S. § 4304;
                (xviii)  18 Pa.C.S. § 6312; and
                (xix)  23 Pa.C.S. § 6114 (relating to contempt for
            violation of order or agreement).
            (3)  Failure to apply for information under 42 Pa.C.S. §
        1904 or to act under this subsection shall not prejudice any
        parent in a custody or visitation proceeding.
        (b.2)  Parent convicted of murder.--No court shall award
     custody, partial custody or visitation to a parent who has been
     convicted of murder under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) (relating to
     murder of the first degree) of the other parent of the child who
     is the subject of the order, unless the child is of suitable age
     and consents to the order.
        (c)  Counseling.--In making a determination to award custody,
     partial custody or visitation pursuant to subsection (b), the
     court shall appoint a qualified professional to provide
     counseling to an offending parent described in subsection (b)
     and shall take testimony from that professional regarding the
     provision of such counseling prior to issuing any order of
     custody, partial custody or visitation. Counseling, required in
     accordance with this subsection, shall include a program of
     treatment or individual therapy designed to rehabilitate a
     parent which addresses, but is not limited to, issues regarding
     physical and sexual abuse, domestic violence, the psychology of
     the offender and the effects of abuse on the victim. If the
     court awards custody, partial custody or visitation to an
     offending parent described in subsection (b), the court may
     require subsequent periodic counseling and reports on the
     rehabilitation of the offending parent and the well-being of the
     child following an order relating to custody, partial custody or
     visitation. If, upon review of a subsequent report or reports,
     the court determines that the offending parent poses a threat of
     harm to the child, the court may schedule a hearing and modify
     the order of custody or visitation to protect the well-being of
     the child.
        (d)  Sole custody.--The court shall award sole custody when
     it is in the best interest of the child.
     (June 13, 1990, P.L.230, No.51, eff. 60 days; Mar. 31, 1995, 1st
     Sp.Sess., P.L.985, No.10, eff. 60 days; Oct. 7, 1996, P.L.691,
     No.119, eff. 120 days; Dec. 16, 1997, P.L.549, No.58, eff. Jan.
     1, 1998; Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1759, No.218, eff. 60 days)
        2002 Amendment.  Act 218 amended subsec. (b.1)(2).
        1997 Amendment.  Act 58 amended subsec. (a) and added subsec.
     (b.2).
        1996 Amendment.  Act 119 added subsec. (b.1).
        1995 Amendment.  Act 10, 1st Sp.Sess., amended subsec. (b).
* * *