2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 53 - Custody
5303 - Award of custody, partial custody or visitation.
        (a)  General rule.--
            (1)  In making an order for custody or partial custody,
        the court shall consider the preference of the child as well
        as any other factor which legitimately impacts the child's
        physical, intellectual and emotional well-being.
            (2)  In making an order for custody, partial custody or
        visitation to either parent, the court shall consider, among
        other factors, which parent is more likely to encourage,
        permit and allow frequent and continuing contact and physical
        access between the noncustodial parent and the child.
            (3)  The court shall consider each parent and adult
        household member's present and past violent or abusive
        conduct which may include, but is not limited to, abusive
        conduct as defined under the act of October 7, 1976
        (P.L.1090, No.218), known as the Protection From Abuse Act.
        (b)  Consideration of criminal conviction.--If a parent has
     been convicted of or has pleaded guilty or no contest to an
     offense as set forth below, the court shall consider such
     criminal conduct and shall determine that the parent does not
     pose a threat of harm to the child before making an order of
     custody, partial custody or visitation to that parent:
            (1)  18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 25 (relating to criminal homicide);
            (2)  18 Pa.C.S. § 2901 (relating to kidnapping);
            (3)  18 Pa.C.S. § 2902 (relating to unlawful restraint);
            (4)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape);
            (5)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual
        assault);
            (6)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate
        sexual intercourse);
            (7)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault);
            (8)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent
        assault);
            (9)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3126 (relating to indecent assault);
            (10)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3127 (relating to indecent exposure);
            (11)  18 Pa.C.S. § 4302 (relating to incest);
            (12)  18 Pa.C.S. § 4304 (relating to endangering welfare
        of children);
            (13)  18 Pa.C.S. § 5902(b) (relating to prostitution and
        related offenses); or
            (14)  18 Pa.C.S. § 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of
        children).
        (b.1)  Consideration of criminal charge.--
            (1)  A parent who has obtained information under 42
        Pa.C.S. § 1904 (relating to availability of criminal charge
        information in child custody proceedings) of the charge filed
        against the other parent for an offense listed in paragraph
        (2) may move for a temporary custody order or to modify an
        existing custody, partial custody or visitation order. The
        temporary custody or modification hearing shall be scheduled
        expeditiously.
* * *