2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 53 - Custody
5301 - Declaration of policy.
                                CHAPTER 53
                                 CUSTODY
     Subchapter
        A.  General Provisions
        B.  Child Custody Jurisdiction (Repealed)
        Enactment.  Chapter 53 was added October 30, 1985, P.L.264,
     No.66, effective in 90 days.
        Proceedings under Chapter 53.  Section 5 of Act 39 of 2004
     provided that a proceeding under Chapter 53 which was commenced
     before the effective date of Act 39 is governed by the law in
     effect at the time the proceeding was initiated.
        Cross References.  Chapter 53 is referred to in sections
     3901, 5429, 5603, 5612, 5613, 6108 of this title.
                               SUBCHAPTER A
                            GENERAL PROVISIONS
     Sec.
     5301.  Declaration of policy.
     5302.  Definitions.
     5303.  Award of custody, partial custody or visitation.
     5304.  Award of shared custody.
     5305.  Counseling.
     5306.  Plan for implementation of custody order.
     5307.  Denial of custody under agreement or plan.
     5308.  Removal of party or child from jurisdiction.
     5309.  Access to records and information.
     5310.  Modification of existing custody orders.
     5311.  When parent deceased.
     5312.  When parents' marriage is dissolved or parents are
            separated.
     5313.  When grandparents may petition.
     5314.  Exception for adopted children.
     5315.  Court-appointed child custody health care or behavioral
            health practitioners.
        Saved from Suspension.  Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure
     No. 1915.24, as amended March 30, 1994, provided that Subchapter
     A shall not be deemed suspended or affected by Rules 1915.1
     through 1915.18 relating to actions for custody, partial custody
     and visitation of minor children.
     § 5301.  Declaration of policy.
        The General Assembly declares that it is the public policy of
     this Commonwealth, when in the best interest of the child, to
     assure a reasonable and continuing contact of the child with
     both parents after a separation or dissolution of the marriage
     and the sharing of the rights and responsibilities of child
     rearing by both parents and continuing contact of the child or
     children with grandparents when a parent is deceased, divorced
     or separated.