2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 51 - General Provisions
5102 - Children declared to be legitimate.
        (a)  General rule.--All children shall be legitimate
     irrespective of the marital status of their parents, and, in
     every case where children are born out of wedlock, they shall
     enjoy all the rights and privileges as if they had been born
     during the wedlock of their parents except as otherwise provided
     in Title 20 (relating to decedents, estates and fiduciaries).
        (b)  Determination of paternity.--For purposes of prescribing
     benefits to children born out of wedlock by, from and through
     the father, paternity shall be determined by any one of the
     following ways:
            (1)  If the parents of a child born out of wedlock have
        married each other.
            (2)  If, during the lifetime of the child, it is
        determined by clear and convincing evidence that the father
        openly holds out the child to be his and either receives the
        child into his home or provides support for the child.
            (3)  If there is clear and convincing evidence that the
        man was the father of the child, which may include a prior
        court determination of paternity.