2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 43 - Support Matters Generally
4374 - State disbursement unit.
        (a)  Establishment.--The department shall establish and
     operate a State disbursement unit for collection and
* * *
        funds transfer.
            (4)  An employer that is not required to make payments to
        the State disbursement unit in accordance with this
        subsection may voluntarily remit support payments through
        electronic funds transfer to the State disbursement unit.
        (b.1)  Penalty.--The department may impose a civil penalty of
     up to $1,000 per violation, following notice and hearing, upon
     an employer who willfully fails to comply with the electronic
     funds transfer payment provisions of this section.
        (c)  Allocation of collections.--Subject to subsections (d),
     (e), (f) and (f.1), support collected on behalf of a family
     shall be distributed as follows:
            (1)  In the case of a family receiving cash assistance
        from the Commonwealth:
                (i)  First, from the amount of current support
            collected, pass through to the assistance group the first
            $100 per month for one child or the first $200 per month
            for two or more children or the first $50 per month for
            spousal support, without decreasing the amount of cash
            assistance, provided, however, that in no event may any
            assistance group be paid more than one support pass-
            through payment per month.
                (ii)  Second, calculate the Federal Government's
            share of the remaining amount collected.
                (iii)  Third, pay the Federal Government's share and
            retain the remainder of the amount collected to reimburse
            the Commonwealth until the amount equals the amount of
            unreimbursed cash assistance paid to the assistance
            group.
                (iv)  Fourth, pay to the assistance group any amounts
            collected in excess of the amounts distributed or
            retained under subparagraphs (i), (ii) and (iii).
            (2)  In the case of a family that formerly received cash
        assistance from the Commonwealth:
                (i)  first, pay to the family the current support
            collected that does not exceed the court-ordered amount
            to be paid in the month; and
                (ii)  second, treat amounts collected in excess of
            the current support collected as arrearages and
            distribute as follows:
                    (A)  In the case of arrearages that accrued after
                the family ceased to receive cash assistance from the
                Commonwealth and which are collected after October 1,
                1998:
                        (I)  first, pay the family up to the amount
                    of arrearages that accrued after the family
                    ceased to receive cash assistance from the
                    Commonwealth;
                        (II)  second, treat the balance as
                    reimbursement of assistance in an amount not to
                    exceed the total amount of unreimbursed cash
                    assistance paid to the family and:
                            (a)  pay an amount equal to the Federal
                        share of the reimbursed amount to the Federal
                        Government; and
                            (b)  retain for the Commonwealth an
* * *
                    family received assistance.
            (3)  In the case of a family that never received cash
        assistance from the Commonwealth, all support collections
        shall be paid to the family with the exception of the
        federally mandated $25 annual fee collected from the
        custodial parent as required under section 4351(a.1)
        (relating to costs and fees).
        (d)  Retention by Commonwealth.--
            (1)  Arrearages collected through use of the Internal
        Revenue Service Tax Refund Offset Program for a family
        receiving cash assistance shall be retained by the
        Commonwealth to the extent past due support has been assigned
        to the department as a condition of receiving assistance.
        Arrearages collected through use of the Internal Revenue
        Service Tax Refund Offset Program for a family that formerly
        received cash assistance shall first be applied to the
        monthly support obligation, and the balance shall be applied
        to arrears owed the family, including assignments of
        arrearages that accrued before the family received assistance
        from the Commonwealth and that were executed between October
        1, 1997, and September 30, 2009. Any remaining arrearages
        shall be paid to the department. The department shall pay to
        the Federal Government the Federal share of the amounts so
        retained. In no event shall the total of amounts paid to the
        Federal Government and retained by the department exceed the
        total of the amount of cash assistance paid to the family by
        the Commonwealth. To the extent that the amounts collected
        exceed the amount retained, the department shall pay the
        excess to the family.
            (2)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
        federally mandated $25 annual fee collected from the
* * *