2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 43 - Support Matters Generally
4352 - Continuing jurisdiction over support orders.
        (a)  General rule.--The court making an order of support
* * *
     institute additional proceedings for support in any county in
     which the obligor resides or in which property of the obligor is
     situated. The Supreme Court shall by general rule establish
     procedures by which each interested party shall be notified of
     all proceedings in which support obligations might be
     established or modified and shall receive a copy of any order
     issued in a case within 14 days after issuance of such order. A
     petition for modification of a support order may be filed at any
     time and shall be granted if the requesting party demonstrates a
     substantial change in circumstances.
        (a.1)  Automatic review.--Upon request of either parent, or
     automatically if there is an assignment under Title IV-A of the
     Social Security Act (49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.),
     each order of support shall be reviewed at least once every
     three years from the date of establishment or the most recent
     review. The review shall be for the purpose of making any
     appropriate increase, decrease, modification or rescission of
     the order. During the review, taking into the account the best
     interest of the child involved, the court shall adjust the
     order, without requiring proof of a change in circumstances, by
     applying the Statewide guidelines or a cost-of-living adjustment
     in accordance with a formula developed by general rule.
     Automated methods, including automated matches with wage or
     State income tax data, may be used to identify the support
     orders eligible for review and implement appropriate
     adjustments.
        (a.2)  Effect of incarceration.--Incarceration, except
     incarceration for nonpayment of support, shall constitute a
     material and substantial change in circumstance that may warrant
     modification or termination of an order of support where the
     obligor lacks verifiable income or assets sufficient to enforce
     and collect amounts due.
        (b)  Notice.--Each party subject to an automatic child
     support review shall receive:
            (1)  thirty days' advance notice of the right of such
        party to request a review and adjustment of the order, except
        when the adjustment results from a cost-of-living adjustment
        or other automated adjustment;
            (2)  a copy of any order establishing, modifying or
        rescinding a child support obligation or, in the case of a
        denied petition for modification, a notice of determination
        that there should be no change in the amount of the child
        support order, within 14 days after issuance of such order or
        determination; and
            (3)  a 30-day period from the date of the notice of a
        cost-of-living adjustment or other automated adjustment to
* * *