2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 43 - Support Matters Generally
4352 - Continuing jurisdiction over support orders.
        (a)  General rule.--The court making an order of support
     shall at all times maintain jurisdiction of the matter for the
     purpose of enforcement of the order and for the purpose of
     increasing, decreasing, modifying or rescinding the order unless
     otherwise provided by Part VIII (relating to uniform interstate
     family support) or VIII-A (relating to intrastate family
     support) without limiting the right of the obligee, or the
     department if it has an assignment or other interest, to
     institute additional proceedings for support in any county in
     which the obligor resides or in which property of the obligor is
     situated. The Supreme Court shall by general rule establish
     procedures by which each interested party shall be notified of
     all proceedings in which support obligations might be
     established or modified and shall receive a copy of any order
     issued in a case within 14 days after issuance of such order. A
     petition for modification of a support order may be filed at any
     time and shall be granted if the requesting party demonstrates a
     substantial change in circumstances.
        (a.1)  Automatic review.--Upon request of either parent, or
     automatically if there is an assignment under Title IV-A of the
     Social Security Act (49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.),
     each order of support shall be reviewed at least once every
     three years from the date of establishment or the most recent
     review. The review shall be for the purpose of making any
     appropriate increase, decrease, modification or rescission of
     the order. During the review, taking into the account the best
     interest of the child involved, the court shall adjust the
     order, without requiring proof of a change in circumstances, by
     applying the Statewide guidelines or a cost-of-living adjustment
     in accordance with a formula developed by general rule.
     Automated methods, including automated matches with wage or
     State income tax data, may be used to identify the support
     orders eligible for review and implement appropriate
     adjustments.
        (a.2)  Effect of incarceration.--Incarceration, except
     incarceration for nonpayment of support, shall constitute a
     material and substantial change in circumstance that may warrant
     modification or termination of an order of support where the
     obligor lacks verifiable income or assets sufficient to enforce
     and collect amounts due.
        (b)  Notice.--Each party subject to an automatic child
     support review shall receive:
            (1)  thirty days' advance notice of the right of such
        party to request a review and adjustment of the order, except
        when the adjustment results from a cost-of-living adjustment
        or other automated adjustment;
            (2)  a copy of any order establishing, modifying or
* * *
            (2)  Work experience programs.
            (3)  Work training programs.
            (4)  Community service programs.
            (5)  Job search requirements.
            (6)  Job readiness programs.
            (7)  Education directly related to employment.
            (8)  Attendance at secondary school.
            (9)  For a person who has not graduated high school,
        study leading to a high school diploma or equivalent.
        (g.3)  Fraudulent transfers.--The court may void any
     fraudulent transfer by the obligor pursuant to 12 Pa.C.S. Ch. 51
     (relating to fraudulent transfers). It shall be a rebuttable
     presumption that a transfer by an obligor is fraudulent as to an
     obligee if the transfer was made for less than reasonably
     equivalent value and the transfer occurred after the initiation
     of a proceeding to establish or enforce support.
        (h)  Applicability.--This section applies to all support
     orders whether entered under this chapter or any other statute.
     (Mar. 25, 1988, P.L.296, No.35, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 1989,
     P.L.654, No.81, eff. imd.; Apr. 4, 1996, P.L.58, No.20, eff.
     imd.; Dec. 16, 1997, P.L.549, No.58, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Dec. 15,
     1998, P.L.963, No.127, eff. imd.; May 13, 2008, P.L.144, No.16,
     eff. imd.)
        2008 Amendment.  Act 16 amended subsec. (a.1) and added
     subsec. (a.2), retroactive to March 31, 2008.
        1998 Amendment.  Act 127 amended subsec. (d) and added
     subsec. (d.1). Section 15 of Act 127 provided that nothing in
     Act 127 shall impair the priority or validity of any lien
     recorded prior to the effective date of Act 127. Act 127 of 1998
     was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No.
     1910.50(3), as amended May 31, 2000, insofar as it is
     inconsistent with Rule No.1910.20 relating to the availability
     of remedies for collection of past due and overdue support.
        1997 Amendment.  Act 58 amended subsecs. (a), (b) and (d) and
     added subsecs. (a.1), (g.1), (g.2) and (g.3). Act 58 of 1997 was
     suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No.
     1910.50(3), as amended May 31, 2000, insofar as it is
     inconsistent with Rule No.1910.20 relating to the availability
     of remedies for collection of past due and overdue support.
        1996 Amendment.  Act 20 amended subsec. (a) and deleted
     subsec. (f).
        Suspension by Court Rule.  Section 4352(d) was suspended by
     Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 1910.50(5), as amended
     May 31, 2000, insofar as it is inconsistent with Rule 1910.22
     providing that overdue support on public record at the domestic
     relations section constitutes a lien of record against all real
     property within the state of Pennsylvania which is owned by the
     obligor.
* * *