2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 43 - Support Matters Generally
4352 - Continuing jurisdiction over support orders.
        (a)  General rule.--The court making an order of support
     shall at all times maintain jurisdiction of the matter for the
     purpose of enforcement of the order and for the purpose of
     increasing, decreasing, modifying or rescinding the order unless
     otherwise provided by Part VIII (relating to uniform interstate
     family support) or VIII-A (relating to intrastate family
     support) without limiting the right of the obligee, or the
     department if it has an assignment or other interest, to
     institute additional proceedings for support in any county in
     which the obligor resides or in which property of the obligor is
     situated. The Supreme Court shall by general rule establish
     procedures by which each interested party shall be notified of
     all proceedings in which support obligations might be
     established or modified and shall receive a copy of any order
     issued in a case within 14 days after issuance of such order. A
     petition for modification of a support order may be filed at any
     time and shall be granted if the requesting party demonstrates a
     substantial change in circumstances.
        (a.1)  Automatic review.--Upon request of either parent, or
     automatically if there is an assignment under Title IV-A of the
     Social Security Act (49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.),
     each order of support shall be reviewed at least once every
     three years from the date of establishment or the most recent
     review. The review shall be for the purpose of making any
     appropriate increase, decrease, modification or rescission of
     the order. During the review, taking into the account the best
     interest of the child involved, the court shall adjust the
     order, without requiring proof of a change in circumstances, by
     applying the Statewide guidelines or a cost-of-living adjustment
     in accordance with a formula developed by general rule.
     Automated methods, including automated matches with wage or
     State income tax data, may be used to identify the support
     orders eligible for review and implement appropriate
     adjustments.
        (a.2)  Effect of incarceration.--Incarceration, except
     incarceration for nonpayment of support, shall constitute a
* * *
            (9)  Notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (3), the
        interests of any person who recorded a deed, mortgage or
        other instrument creating an interest in or lien against real
        estate on or after January 1, 1998, and before the effective
        date of this subsection shall not be subject to a lien for
        any overdue support accruing on or after the date the deed,
        mortgage or other instrument creating the interest or lien
        was recorded.
        (e)  Retroactive modification of arrears.--No court shall
     modify or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it
     is due, except with respect to any period during which there is
     pending a petition for modification. If a petition for
     modification was filed, modification may be applied to the
     period beginning on the date that notice of such petition was
     given, either directly or through the appropriate agent, to the
     obligee or, where the obligee was the petitioner, to the
     obligor. However, modification may be applied to an earlier
     period if the petitioner was precluded from filing a petition
     for modification by reason of a significant physical or mental
     disability, misrepresentation of another party or other
     compelling reason and if the petitioner, when no longer
     precluded, promptly filed a petition. In the case of an
     emancipated child, arrears shall not accrue from and after the
     date of the emancipation of the child for whose support the
     payment is made.
        (f)  Foreign support orders.--(Deleted by amendment).
        (g)  Notice to obligors and obligees.--The domestic relations
     section shall mail notice to obligors and obligees of existing
     orders informing them that such orders may attain the status of
     a judgment by operation of law. The notice shall explain the
     nature of a judgment by operation of law and its effect.
* * *