2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 43 - Support Matters Generally
4352 - Continuing jurisdiction over support orders.
        (a)  General rule.--The court making an order of support
* * *
        schedule is established by the court, but any lien which has
        previously arisen against real estate shall remain in effect
        until paid or divested.
            (9)  Notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (3), the
        interests of any person who recorded a deed, mortgage or
        other instrument creating an interest in or lien against real
        estate on or after January 1, 1998, and before the effective
        date of this subsection shall not be subject to a lien for
        any overdue support accruing on or after the date the deed,
        mortgage or other instrument creating the interest or lien
        was recorded.
        (e)  Retroactive modification of arrears.--No court shall
     modify or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it
     is due, except with respect to any period during which there is
     pending a petition for modification. If a petition for
     modification was filed, modification may be applied to the
     period beginning on the date that notice of such petition was
     given, either directly or through the appropriate agent, to the
     obligee or, where the obligee was the petitioner, to the
     obligor. However, modification may be applied to an earlier
     period if the petitioner was precluded from filing a petition
     for modification by reason of a significant physical or mental
     disability, misrepresentation of another party or other
     compelling reason and if the petitioner, when no longer
     precluded, promptly filed a petition. In the case of an
     emancipated child, arrears shall not accrue from and after the
     date of the emancipation of the child for whose support the
     payment is made.
        (f)  Foreign support orders.--(Deleted by amendment).
        (g)  Notice to obligors and obligees.--The domestic relations
     section shall mail notice to obligors and obligees of existing
     orders informing them that such orders may attain the status of
     a judgment by operation of law. The notice shall explain the
     nature of a judgment by operation of law and its effect.
     Further, the notice shall advise each party to a support
     proceeding of the party's duty to advise the domestic relations
     section of material changes in circumstance and of the necessity
     to promptly request a modification as soon as circumstances
     change.
        (g.1)  Nondisclosure of certain information.--If the court
     finds in an ex parte or other proceeding or if an existing order
     provides that the health, safety or liberty of a party or child
     would be unreasonably put at risk by the disclosure of
     identifying information, the court shall order that the address
     of the child or party or other identifying information not be
     disclosed in a pleading or other document filed in a proceeding
     under this part. Any court order under this subsection must be
     docketed in the domestic relations section.
        (g.2)  Work activities.--If an obligor owes overdue support
     with respect to any child receiving cash or medical assistance,
     the court shall upon motion of the department or domestic
     relations section order that overdue support be paid in
* * *