2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 43 - Support Matters Generally
4352 - Continuing jurisdiction over support orders.
        (a)  General rule.--The court making an order of support
* * *
        that there should be no change in the amount of the child
        support order, within 14 days after issuance of such order or
        determination; and
            (3)  a 30-day period from the date of the notice of a
        cost-of-living adjustment or other automated adjustment to
        request an individual review and adjustment in accordance
        with the Statewide guideline.
        (c)  Transfer of action.--Where neither party to the action
     resides or is employed in the county wherein the support action
     was filed, the court may transfer the matter to any county
     wherein either party resides or where the defendant is regularly
     employed. If one of the parties resides outside of this
     Commonwealth, the action may be transferred to the county of
     residence or employment of the other party.
        (d)  Arrears as judgments.--On and after the date it is due,
     each and every support obligation shall constitute a judgment
     against the obligor by operation of law, with the full force,
     effect and attributes of a judgment of court, including the
     ability to be enforced, and shall be entitled as a judgment to
     full faith and credit in this or any other state. Overdue
     support obligations of this or any other state which are on
     record at the county domestic relations section shall constitute
     a lien by operation of law against all real property owned by
     the obligor within the county as provided in subsection (d.1).
     The department shall develop and implement a system for
     providing notice to the public of liens arising out of overdue
     support obligations. The system and its procedures shall ensure
     convenient access to lien information and shall address hours of
     access by the business community and the general public and
     access via modem or automated means. Thirty days after
     publication of notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin that the
     system has been established, any lien on record shall constitute
     a lien against any real property in this Commonwealth owned by
     the obligor and shall also have the effect of a fully perfected
     security interest in personal property owned by the obligor in
     which a security interest can arise. The department shall
     consult with the Department of Transportation in the development
     of this system to enforce compliance with this subsection as it
     applies to liens on motor vehicles. The Supreme Court shall by
     general rule establish procedures for the recording of liens of
     other states at the county domestic relations section and for
     the enforcement of liens arising from overdue support without
     prior judicial notice or hearing. A bona fide good faith
     purchaser of personal property for value which is subject to a
     lien under this subsection acquires all title which the
* * *
        overdue support except as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8550
        (relating to willful misconduct).
            (8)  Support may cease to be overdue if a revised payment
        schedule is established by the court, but any lien which has
        previously arisen against real estate shall remain in effect
        until paid or divested.
            (9)  Notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (3), the
        interests of any person who recorded a deed, mortgage or
        other instrument creating an interest in or lien against real
        estate on or after January 1, 1998, and before the effective
        date of this subsection shall not be subject to a lien for
        any overdue support accruing on or after the date the deed,
        mortgage or other instrument creating the interest or lien
        was recorded.
        (e)  Retroactive modification of arrears.--No court shall
     modify or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it
     is due, except with respect to any period during which there is
     pending a petition for modification. If a petition for
     modification was filed, modification may be applied to the
     period beginning on the date that notice of such petition was
     given, either directly or through the appropriate agent, to the
     obligee or, where the obligee was the petitioner, to the
     obligor. However, modification may be applied to an earlier
     period if the petitioner was precluded from filing a petition
     for modification by reason of a significant physical or mental
     disability, misrepresentation of another party or other
     compelling reason and if the petitioner, when no longer
     precluded, promptly filed a petition. In the case of an
     emancipated child, arrears shall not accrue from and after the
     date of the emancipation of the child for whose support the
     payment is made.
        (f)  Foreign support orders.--(Deleted by amendment).
        (g)  Notice to obligors and obligees.--The domestic relations
     section shall mail notice to obligors and obligees of existing
     orders informing them that such orders may attain the status of
     a judgment by operation of law. The notice shall explain the
     nature of a judgment by operation of law and its effect.
     Further, the notice shall advise each party to a support
     proceeding of the party's duty to advise the domestic relations
     section of material changes in circumstance and of the necessity
     to promptly request a modification as soon as circumstances
     change.
        (g.1)  Nondisclosure of certain information.--If the court
     finds in an ex parte or other proceeding or if an existing order
     provides that the health, safety or liberty of a party or child
     would be unreasonably put at risk by the disclosure of
     identifying information, the court shall order that the address
* * *