2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 43 - Support Matters Generally
4351 - Costs and fees.
        (a)  General rule.--If an obligee prevails in a proceeding to
     establish paternity or to obtain a support order, the court may
     assess against the obligor filing fees, reasonable attorney fees
     and necessary travel and other reasonable costs and expenses
     incurred by the obligee and the obligee's witnesses. Attorney
     fees may be taxed as costs and shall be ordered to be paid
     directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the
     attorney's own name. Payment of support owed to the obligee
     shall have priority over fees, costs and expenses.
        (a.1)  Annual fee.--The Commonwealth shall impose a fee of
     $25 in each case in which an individual has never received
     assistance under Title IV-A of the Social Security Act (49 Stat.
     620, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.) and for whom the Commonwealth has
     collected at least $500 of support in a Federal fiscal year. The
     Commonwealth shall pay the $25 fee for those cases in which the
     annual collection is between $500 and $1,999.99. The $25 fee
     shall be collected from the custodial parent in cases where
     annual collections equal $2,000 or more.
        (b)  Lack of good cause for failure to pay on time.--If the
     court determines that the person subject to a child support
     order did not have good cause for failing to make child support
     payments on time, it may further assess costs and reasonable
     attorney fees incurred by the party seeking to enforce the
     order.
     (Dec. 16, 1997, P.L.549, No.58, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; May 13, 2008,
     P.L.144, No.16, eff. imd.)
        2008 Amendment.  Act 16 added subsec. (a.1), retroactive to
     March 31, 2008.
        1997 Amendment.  Act 58 of 1997 was suspended by Pennsylvania
     Rule of Civil Procedure No. 1910.50(3), as amended May 31, 2000,
     insofar as it is inconsistent with Rule No.1910.20 relating to
     the availability of remedies for collection of past due and
     overdue support.