2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 43 - Support Matters Generally
4322 - Support guideline.
        (a)  Statewide guideline.--Child and spousal support shall be
     awarded pursuant to a Statewide guideline as established by
     general rule by the Supreme Court, so that persons similarly
     situated shall be treated similarly. The guideline shall be
     based upon the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking
     support and the ability of the obligor to provide support. In
     determining the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking
     support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, the
     guideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and
     earning capacities of the parties, with allowable deviations for
     unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such as
     the parties' assets, as warrant special attention. The guideline
     so developed shall be reviewed at least once every four years.
        (b)  Rebuttable presumption.--There shall be a rebuttable
     presumption, in any judicial or expedited process, that the
     amount of the award which would result from the application of
     such guideline is the correct amount of support to be awarded. A
     written finding or specific finding on the record that the
     application of the guideline would be unjust or inappropriate in
     a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption
     in that case, provided that the finding is based upon criteria
     established by the Supreme Court by general rule within one year
     of the effective date of this act.
     (Dec. 20, 1989, P.L.654, No.81, eff. imd.)
        Cross References.  Section 4322 is referred to in section
     4305 of this title.