2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 43 - Support Matters Generally
4308.1 - Collection of overdue support from monetary awards.
        (a)  General rule.--Overdue support shall be a lien by
     operation of law against the net proceeds of any monetary award,
     as defined in subsection (i), owed to an obligor, and
     distribution of any such award shall be stayed in an amount
     equal to the child support lien provided for under this section
     pending payment of the lien. Except as provided in subsection
     (c) or (f), nothing in this section shall provide a basis for a
     paying agent or an insurer to delay payment of a settlement,
     verdict or judgment.
        (b)  General procedure.--Except as provided in subsection
     (f), before the prevailing party or beneficiary can receive the
     proceeds of a monetary award, the prevailing party or
     beneficiary shall provide his attorney with a statement made
     subject to 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 (relating to unsworn falsification
     to authorities) that includes the prevailing party's or
     beneficiary's full name, mailing address, date of birth and
     Social Security number. The prevailing party or beneficiary
     shall also provide his attorney with written documentation of
     arrears from the Pennsylvania child support enforcement system
     website or, if no arrears exist, written documentation from the
     website indicating no arrears. The attorney shall obtain a copy
     of the prevailing party or beneficiary's statement and a lien
     report from the website at the time of the delivery of the
     release; the lien report shall be dated within 20 days of the
     date of the delivery of the release. In the event that there are
     arrears, the attorney shall make payment of any lien to the
     department's State disbursement unit from the net proceeds of
     any monetary award.
        (c)  Pro se actions.--If the prevailing party or beneficiary
     is not represented by an attorney, he shall provide the
     statement and written documentation of arrears or no arrears
* * *
     workers' compensation policy. The term includes self-insurers
     and also applies to property and casualty and workers'
     compensation or occupational disease act policies which are
     issued by an insurer licensed or authorized to do business in
     this Commonwealth. The term does not include a lump sum payable
     through a structured settlement annuity. The term shall apply
     only to those settlements, judgments, civil arbitrations,
     Workers' Compensation Act or The Pennsylvania Occupational
     Disease Act awards which are asserted and resolved in this
     Commonwealth.
        "Net proceeds."  Moneys in excess of $5,000 payable to a
     prevailing party or beneficiary, or in the case of an award
     under the act of June 2, 1915 (P.L.736, No.338), known as the
     Workers' Compensation Act, or the act of June 21, 1939 (P.L.566,
     No.284), known as The Pennsylvania Occupational Disease Act, the
     claimant after payment of attorney fees, witness fees, court
     costs, reasonable litigation expenses, documented unpaid
     expenses incurred for medical treatment causally related to the
     claim, any workers' compensation or occupational disease
     indemnity or medical payment and payments to the medical
     assistance program under sections 1409 and 1412 of the act of
     June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Public Welfare Code.
        "Obligee."  The term shall have the meaning provided under
     section 7101(b) (relating to short title of part and
     definitions).
        "Obligor."  The term shall have the meaning provided under
     section 7101(b) (relating to short title of part and
     definitions).
        "Overdue support."  The term shall have the meaning provided
     under section 4302 (relating to definitions).
     (July 7, 2006, P.L.1055, No.109, eff. 60 days)
        2006 Amendment.  Act 109 added section 4308.1.