2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 43 - Support Matters Generally
4308.1 - Collection of overdue support from monetary awards.
        (a)  General rule.--Overdue support shall be a lien by
     operation of law against the net proceeds of any monetary award,
     as defined in subsection (i), owed to an obligor, and
     distribution of any such award shall be stayed in an amount
     equal to the child support lien provided for under this section
     pending payment of the lien. Except as provided in subsection
     (c) or (f), nothing in this section shall provide a basis for a
     paying agent or an insurer to delay payment of a settlement,
     verdict or judgment.
        (b)  General procedure.--Except as provided in subsection
     (f), before the prevailing party or beneficiary can receive the
     proceeds of a monetary award, the prevailing party or
     beneficiary shall provide his attorney with a statement made
     subject to 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 (relating to unsworn falsification
     to authorities) that includes the prevailing party's or
     beneficiary's full name, mailing address, date of birth and
     Social Security number. The prevailing party or beneficiary
     shall also provide his attorney with written documentation of
     arrears from the Pennsylvania child support enforcement system
     website or, if no arrears exist, written documentation from the
     website indicating no arrears. The attorney shall obtain a copy
     of the prevailing party or beneficiary's statement and a lien
     report from the website at the time of the delivery of the
     release; the lien report shall be dated within 20 days of the
     date of the delivery of the release. In the event that there are
     arrears, the attorney shall make payment of any lien to the
     department's State disbursement unit from the net proceeds of
     any monetary award.
        (c)  Pro se actions.--If the prevailing party or beneficiary
     is not represented by an attorney, he shall provide the
     statement and written documentation of arrears or no arrears
     provided by subsection (b) or (d) to the insurer or other paying
     agent responsible for distribution of the monetary award who
     shall make payment of any lien or disputed lien amount, as
     described in subsection (h), to the department's State
     disbursement unit from the net proceeds of any monetary award.
        (d)  Use of private judgment search companies.--In lieu of
     receiving the statement and written documentation of arrears or
     no arrears provided in subsections (b), (c) and (f), an attorney
     or insurer may use the services of a private judgment search
     company approved by the department, or an insurer may use the
     services of the child support enforcement lien program operated
     through a central reporting agency approved by the department.
     An attorney or insurer may deduct the fee for such a judgment
     search from any payment to the prevailing party or beneficiary.
* * *