2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 43 - Support Matters Generally
4306 - Duties of Title IV-D attorney.
        (a)  General rule.--The county Title IV-D attorney shall at
     all times aid in the enforcement of the duty of child support
     and child and spousal support and shall cooperate with the
     domestic relations section in the presentation of complaints or
     in any proceeding designed to obtain compliance with any order
     of the court.
        (b)  Representation of complainant.--The district attorney,
     upon the request of the court or a Commonwealth or local public
     welfare official, shall represent any complainant in any
     proceeding under this subchapter.
        (b.1)  Representation of Commonwealth.--In matters relating
     to the establishment and enforcement of child support and child
     and spousal support, the Title IV-D interests of the
     Commonwealth shall be represented, where appropriate, by the
     county Title IV-D attorney in a proceeding for child support and
     child and spousal support.
        (c)  Joinder of Department of Public Welfare.--Whenever the
     record in any support action or proceeding indicates that the
     persons for whom support is sought have received public
     assistance from the Department of Public Welfare at any time
     since the initiation of the matter, the department may become a
     party to the action or proceeding by filing an entry of
     appearance. This entry of appearance may be entered without
     leave of court at any time and at any stage of the action or
     proceeding.
     (July 2, 1993, P.L.431, No.62, eff. imd.; Dec. 16, 1997,
     P.L.549, No.58, eff. Jan. 1, 1998)
        1997 Amendment.  Act 58 amended the section heading and
     subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b.1). Act 58 of 1997 was
     suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No.
     1910.50(3), as amended May 31, 2000, insofar as it is
     inconsistent with Rule No.1910.20 relating to the availability
     of remedies for collection of past due and overdue support.
        1993 Amendment.  Section 7 of Act 62 provided that subsec.
     (c) shall apply to actions pending on the effective date of Act
     62 under section 8(3) of Act 62.