2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 43 - Support Matters Generally
4305 - General administration of support matters.
        (a)  Powers and duties.--Subject to any inconsistent general
* * *
                (ii)  prohibitions against the release of information
            on the whereabouts of one party or the child to another
            party against whom a protective order with respect to the
            former party or the child has been entered; and
                (iii)  prohibitions against the release of
            information on the whereabouts of one party or the child
            to another person if the domestic relations section has
            reason to believe that the release of the information may
            result in physical or emotional harm to the party or the
            child.
            (11)  Initiate judicial proceedings to void a fraudulent
        transfer or obtain a settlement from the transferee in the
        best interests of the child support obligee.
        (b)  Additional powers.--Subject to the supervision and
     direction of the court but without the need for prior judicial
     order, the domestic relations section shall have the power to
     expedite the establishment and enforcement of support to:
            (1)  Order genetic testing for the purpose of paternity
        establishment pursuant to section 4343 (relating to
        paternity).
            (2)  Issue subpoenas against any entity within this
        Commonwealth, including for-profit, not-for-profit and
        governmental employers, to require production of information
        regarding the employment, compensation and benefits of any
        individual employed by the entity as an employee or
        contractor.
            (3)  Access records of all State and local government
        agencies, including the following:
                (i)  vital statistic records, including records of
            marriage, birth and divorce;
                (ii)  State and local tax and revenue records,
            including information on residence address, employer,
            income and assets;
                (iii)  records of real and titled personal property;
                (iv)  records of occupational and professional
            licenses;
                (v)  records of the ownership and control of
            corporations, partnerships and other business entities;
                (vi)  employment security records;
                (vii)  records of agencies administering public
            assistance programs;
                (viii)  motor vehicle registration and operator
            licensing records;
                (ix)  probation and parole records; and
                (x)  corrections records.
            (4)  Issue subpoenas for the records of public utilities
        and cable television companies with respect to individuals
        who are owed support or against whom or with respect to whom
        a support obligation is sought, consisting of the names and
        addresses of the individuals or of their employers.
* * *