2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 43 - Support Matters Generally
4305 - General administration of support matters.
        (a)  Powers and duties.--Subject to any inconsistent general
* * *
            (4)  Collect and pay over to the persons entitled thereto
        moneys received pursuant to support proceedings.
            (5)  Keep a full and complete record of all support
        proceedings, including orders of the court.
            (6)  Keep account of all payments made under order of
        court and promptly bring to the attention of the court and
        the district attorney any default in compliance with any
        order of court.
            (6.1)  In the case of a dispute as to the amount of an
        order of support proposed by the domestic relations section,
        issue a temporary order of support pending judicial
        determination. A temporary order of support under this
        paragraph may not be for less than the full amount of the
        proposed order of support being disputed.
            (7)  Make effective the orders of support entered.
            (8)  Furnish the court with such information and
        assistance as it may require and generally perform such
        services as it may direct relating to support proceedings.
            (9)  Inform both parties to a support action that
        guidelines as specified in section 4322 (relating to support
        guidelines) are available in the domestic relations section.
            (10)  Implement safeguards applicable to all confidential
        information received by the domestic relations section in
        order to protect the privacy rights of the parties,
        including:
                (i)  safeguards against unauthorized use or
            disclosure of information relating to proceedings or
            actions to establish paternity or to establish, modify or
            enforce support or to make or enforce a child custody
            determination;
                (ii)  prohibitions against the release of information
            on the whereabouts of one party or the child to another
            party against whom a protective order with respect to the
            former party or the child has been entered; and
                (iii)  prohibitions against the release of
            information on the whereabouts of one party or the child
            to another person if the domestic relations section has
            reason to believe that the release of the information may
            result in physical or emotional harm to the party or the
            child.
            (11)  Initiate judicial proceedings to void a fraudulent
        transfer or obtain a settlement from the transferee in the
        best interests of the child support obligee.
        (b)  Additional powers.--Subject to the supervision and
     direction of the court but without the need for prior judicial
     order, the domestic relations section shall have the power to
     expedite the establishment and enforcement of support to:
            (1)  Order genetic testing for the purpose of paternity
        establishment pursuant to section 4343 (relating to
        paternity).
            (2)  Issue subpoenas against any entity within this
        Commonwealth, including for-profit, not-for-profit and
        governmental employers, to require production of information
        regarding the employment, compensation and benefits of any
        individual employed by the entity as an employee or
        contractor.
            (3)  Access records of all State and local government
        agencies, including the following:
                (i)  vital statistic records, including records of
            marriage, birth and divorce;
                (ii)  State and local tax and revenue records,
            including information on residence address, employer,
            income and assets;
                (iii)  records of real and titled personal property;
                (iv)  records of occupational and professional
            licenses;
                (v)  records of the ownership and control of
            corporations, partnerships and other business entities;
                (vi)  employment security records;
                (vii)  records of agencies administering public
            assistance programs;
                (viii)  motor vehicle registration and operator
            licensing records;
                (ix)  probation and parole records; and
                (x)  corrections records.
            (4)  Issue subpoenas for the records of public utilities
        and cable television companies with respect to individuals
        who are owed support or against whom or with respect to whom
        a support obligation is sought, consisting of the names and
        addresses of the individuals or of their employers.
* * *