2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 35 - Property Rights
3501 - Definitions.
                                CHAPTER 35
                             PROPERTY RIGHTS
     Sec.
     3502.  Equitable division of marital property.
* * *
        (a)  General rule.--As used in this chapter, "marital
     property" means all property acquired by either party during the
     marriage and the increase in value of any nonmarital property
     acquired pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (3) as measured and
     determined under subsection (a.1). However, marital property
     does not include:
            (1)  Property acquired prior to marriage or property
        acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the
        marriage.
            (2)  Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties
        entered into before, during or after the marriage.
            (3)  Property acquired by gift, except between spouses,
        bequest, devise or descent or property acquired in exchange
        for such property.
            (4)  Property acquired after final separation until the
        date of divorce, except for property acquired in exchange for
        marital assets.
            (5)  Property which a party has sold, granted, conveyed
        or otherwise disposed of in good faith and for value prior to
        the date of final separation.
            (6)  Veterans' benefits exempt from attachment, levy or
        seizure pursuant to the act of September 2, 1958 (Public Law
        85-857, 72 Stat. 1229), as amended, except for those benefits
        received by a veteran where the veteran has waived a portion
        of his military retirement pay in order to receive veterans'
        compensation.
* * *