2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 35 - Property Rights
3501 - Definitions.
                                CHAPTER 35
                             PROPERTY RIGHTS
     Sec.
     3502.  Equitable division of marital property.
* * *
     3507.  Division of entireties property between divorced persons.
     3508.  Conveyance of entireties property to divorced spouse.
        Enactment.  Chapter 35 was added December 19, 1990, P.L.1240,
     No.206, effective in 90 days.
        Cross References.  Chapter 35 is referred to in section 3701
     of this title.
     § 3501.  Definitions.
        (a)  General rule.--As used in this chapter, "marital
     property" means all property acquired by either party during the
     marriage and the increase in value of any nonmarital property
     acquired pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (3) as measured and
     determined under subsection (a.1). However, marital property
     does not include:
            (1)  Property acquired prior to marriage or property
        acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the
        marriage.
            (2)  Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties
        entered into before, during or after the marriage.
            (3)  Property acquired by gift, except between spouses,
        bequest, devise or descent or property acquired in exchange
        for such property.
            (4)  Property acquired after final separation until the
        date of divorce, except for property acquired in exchange for
        marital assets.
            (5)  Property which a party has sold, granted, conveyed
        or otherwise disposed of in good faith and for value prior to
        the date of final separation.
            (6)  Veterans' benefits exempt from attachment, levy or
        seizure pursuant to the act of September 2, 1958 (Public Law
        85-857, 72 Stat. 1229), as amended, except for those benefits
        received by a veteran where the veteran has waived a portion
        of his military retirement pay in order to receive veterans'
        compensation.
            (7)  Property to the extent to which the property has
        been mortgaged or otherwise encumbered in good faith for
        value prior to the date of final separation.
            (8)  Any payment received as a result of an award or
        settlement for any cause of action or claim which accrued
        prior to the marriage or after the date of final separation
        regardless of when the payment was received.
        (a.1)  Measuring and determining the increase in value of
     nonmarital property.--The increase in value of any nonmarital
     property acquired pursuant to subsection (a)(1) and (3) shall be
     measured from the date of marriage or later acquisition date to
     either the date of final separation or the date as close to the
     hearing on equitable distribution as possible, whichever date
     results in a lesser increase. Any decrease in value of the
     nonmarital property of a party shall be offset against any
     increase in value of the nonmarital property of that party.
     However, a decrease in value of the nonmarital property of a
     party shall not be offset against any increase in value of the
     nonmarital property of the other party or against any other
     marital property subject to equitable division.
* * *