2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 35 - Property Rights
3501 - Definitions.
                                CHAPTER 35
                             PROPERTY RIGHTS
     Sec.
     3502.  Equitable division of marital property.
* * *
        85-857, 72 Stat. 1229), as amended, except for those benefits
        received by a veteran where the veteran has waived a portion
        of his military retirement pay in order to receive veterans'
        compensation.
            (7)  Property to the extent to which the property has
        been mortgaged or otherwise encumbered in good faith for
        value prior to the date of final separation.
            (8)  Any payment received as a result of an award or
        settlement for any cause of action or claim which accrued
        prior to the marriage or after the date of final separation
        regardless of when the payment was received.
        (a.1)  Measuring and determining the increase in value of
     nonmarital property.--The increase in value of any nonmarital
     property acquired pursuant to subsection (a)(1) and (3) shall be
     measured from the date of marriage or later acquisition date to
     either the date of final separation or the date as close to the
     hearing on equitable distribution as possible, whichever date
     results in a lesser increase. Any decrease in value of the
     nonmarital property of a party shall be offset against any
     increase in value of the nonmarital property of that party.
     However, a decrease in value of the nonmarital property of a
     party shall not be offset against any increase in value of the
     nonmarital property of the other party or against any other
     marital property subject to equitable division.
* * *
     property regardless of whether title is held individually or by
     the parties in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy,
     tenancy in common or tenancy by the entirety. The presumption of
     marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was
     acquired by a method listed in subsection (a).
        (c)  Defined benefit retirement plans.--Notwithstanding
     subsections (a), (a.1) and (b):
            (1)  In the case of the marital portion of a defined
        benefit retirement plan being distributed by means of a
        deferred distribution, the defined benefit plan shall be
        allocated between its marital and nonmarital portions solely
        by use of a coverture fraction. The denominator of the
        coverture fraction shall be the number of months the employee
        spouse worked to earn the total benefit and the numerator
        shall be the number of such months during which the parties
        were married and not finally separated. The benefit to which
        the coverture fraction is applied shall include all
        postseparation enhancements except for enhancements arising
        from postseparation monetary contributions made by the
        employee spouse, including the gain or loss on such
        contributions.
            (2)  In the case of the marital portion of a defined
        benefit retirement plan being distributed by means of an
        immediate offset, the defined benefit plan shall be allocated
        between its marital and nonmarital portions solely by use of
        a coverture fraction. The denominator of the coverture
        fraction shall be the number of months the employee spouse
        worked to earn the accrued benefit as of a date as close to
        the time of trial as reasonably possible and the numerator
        shall be the number of such months during which the parties
        were married and not finally separated. The benefit to which
        the coverture fraction is applied shall include all
        postseparation enhancements up to a date as close to the time
        of trial as reasonably possible except for enhancements
        arising from postseparation monetary contributions made by
        the employee spouse, including the gain or loss on such
* * *