2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 33 - Dissolution of Marital Status
3332 - Opening or vacating decrees.
        A motion to open a decree of divorce or annulment may be made
     only within the period limited by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (relating to
     modification of orders) and not thereafter. The motion may lie
     where it is alleged that the decree was procured by intrinsic
     fraud or that there is new evidence relating to the cause of
     action which will sustain the attack upon its validity. A motion
     to vacate a decree or strike a judgment alleged to be void
     because of extrinsic fraud, lack of jurisdiction over the
     subject matter or a fatal defect apparent upon the face of the
     record must be made within five years after entry of the final
     decree. Intrinsic fraud relates to a matter adjudicated by the
     judgment, including perjury and false testimony, whereas
     extrinsic fraud relates to matters collateral to the judgment
     which have the consequence of precluding a fair hearing or
     presentation of one side of the case.