2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 33 - Dissolution of Marital Status
3321 - Hearing by master.
                               SUBCHAPTER B
                                PROCEDURE
     Sec.
     3322.  Jury trial.
     3323.  Decree of court.
     § 3321.  Hearing by master.
        The court may appoint a master to hear testimony on all or
     some issues, except issues of custody and paternity, and return
     the record and a transcript of the testimony together with a
     report and recommendation as prescribed by general rules, or a
     judge of the court in chambers may appoint a master to hold a
     nonrecord hearing and to make recommendations and return the
     same to the court, in which case either party may demand a
     hearing de novo before the court.
        Suspension by Court Rule.  Section 3321 was suspended by
     Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 1920.91, as amended May
     5, 1997, insofar as it prohibits the appointment of masters in
     partial custody or visitation matters.