2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 27 - Petition for Adoption
2724 - Testimony and investigation.
        (a)  Testimony.--The court shall hear testimony in support of
     the petition and such additional testimony as it deems necessary
     to inform it as to the desirability of the proposed adoption. It
     shall require a disclosure of all moneys and consideration paid
     or to be paid to any person or institution in connection with
     the adoption.
        (b)  Investigation.--The court may request that an
     investigation be made by a person or public agency or, with its
     consent, a voluntary agency, specifically designated by the
     court to verify the statements of the petition and such other
     facts that will give the court full knowledge of the
     desirability of the proposed adoption, or the court may rely in
     whole or in part upon a report earlier made under section 2535
     (relating to investigation). In any case, the age, sex, health,
     social and economic status or racial, ethnic or religious
     background of the child or adopting parents shall not preclude
     an adoption but the court shall decide its desirability on the
     basis of the physical, mental and emotional needs and welfare of
     the child.
        (c)  Payment of investigation costs.--The court may establish
     a procedure for the payment of investigation costs by the
     petitioners or by such other persons as the court may direct.