2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 9 - Register of Wills
908 - Appeals.
     § 908.  Appeals.
        (a)  When allowed.--Any party in interest seeking to
     challenge the probate of a will or who is otherwise aggrieved by
     a decree of the register, or a fiduciary whose estate or trust
     is so aggrieved, may appeal therefrom to the court within one
     year of the decree: Provided, That the executor designated in an
     instrument shall not by virtue of such designation be deemed a
     party in interest who may appeal from a decree refusing probate
     of it. The court, upon petition of a party in interest, may
     limit the time for appeal to three months.
        (b)  Bond.--The court, upon cause shown and after such
     notice, if any, as it shall direct, may require a surety bond to
     be filed by anyone appealing from a decree of the register
     conditioned for the payment of any costs or charges that may be
     decreed against him. The sufficiency of the surety shall be
     determined by the register in the first instance, with right of
     appeal to the court. If a bond in compliance with the final
     applicable order is not filed within ten days thereafter, the
     appeal shall be considered abandoned.
        (c)  Effect of appeal.--No appeal from a decree of the
     register shall suspend the powers or prejudice the acts of a
     personal representative to whom letters have been granted.
        (d)  Excepted appeals.--This section shall not apply to
     appeals for inheritance tax purposes, or to appeals specially
     regulated by law.
     (Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.867, No.293, eff. imd.; July 9, 1976,
     P.L.551, No.135, eff. imd.; July 7, 2006, P.L.625, No.98, eff.
     60 days)
        2006 Amendment.  Act 98 amended subsec. (a).
        1976 Amendment.  Act 135 amended subsecs. (a) and (b).
        1974 Amendment.  Act 293 amended subsec. (d), retroactive to
     July 1, 1972.
        Cross References.  Section 908 is referred to in section 3133
     of this title.