2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 72 - Prudent Investor Rule
7203 - Prudent investor rule.
        (a)  General rule.--A fiduciary shall invest and manage
     property held in a trust as a prudent investor would, by
     considering the purposes, terms and other circumstances of the
     trust and by pursuing an overall investment strategy reasonably
     suited to the trust.
        (b)  Permissible investments.--A fiduciary may invest in
     every kind of property and type of investment, including, but
     not limited to, mutual funds and similar investments, consistent
     with this chapter.
        (c)  Considerations in making investment and management
     decisions.--In making investment and management decisions, a
     fiduciary shall consider, among other things, to the extent
     relevant to the decision or action:
            (1)  the size of the trust;
            (2)  the nature and estimated duration of the fiduciary
        relationship;
            (3)  the liquidity and distribution requirements of the
        trust;
            (4)  the expected tax consequences of investment
        decisions or strategies and of distributions of income and
        principal;
            (5)  the role that each investment or course of action
        plays in the overall investment strategy;
            (6)  an asset's special relationship or special value, if
        any, to the purposes of the trust or to one or more of the
        beneficiaries, including, in the case of a charitable trust,
        the special relationship of the asset and its economic impact
        as a principal business enterprise on the community in which
        the beneficiary of the trust is located and the special value
        of the integration of the beneficiary's activities with the
        community where that asset is located;
            (7)  to the extent reasonably known to the fiduciary, the
        needs of the beneficiaries for present and future
        distributions authorized or required by the governing
        instrument; and
            (8)  to the extent reasonably known to the fiduciary, the
        income and resources of the beneficiaries and related trusts.
        (d)  Requirements for charitable trusts having voting control
     of certain publicly traded business corporations.--
* * *