2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 61 - Estates
6111.2 - Effect of divorce on designation of beneficiaries.
        If a person domiciled in this Commonwealth at the time of his
     death is divorced from the bonds of matrimony after designating
     his spouse as beneficiary of a life insurance policy, annuity
     contract, pension or profit-sharing plan or other contractual
     arrangement providing for payments to his spouse, any
     designation in favor of his former spouse which was revocable by
     him after the divorce shall become ineffective for all purposes
     and shall be construed as if such former spouse had predeceased
     him unless it appears from the wording of the designation, a
     court order or a written contract between the person and such
     former spouse that the designation was intended to survive the
     divorce. Unless restrained by court order, no insurance company,
     pension or profit-sharing plan trustee or other obligor shall be
     liable for making payments to a former spouse which would have
     been proper in the absence of this section. Any former spouse to
     whom payment is made shall be answerable to anyone prejudiced by
     the payment.
     (Dec. 16, 1992, P.L.1163, No.152, eff. imd.; Dec. 1, 1994,
     P.L.655, No.102, eff. 60 days)
        1994 Amendment.  Section 10 of Act 102 provided that the
     amendment of section 6111.2 shall apply to beneficiary
     designations made before, on or after the effective date of Act
     102.
        1992 Amendment.  Section 27(d) of Act 152 provided that the
     amendment of section 6111.2 shall apply to the estates of
     decedents dying on or after the effective date of Act 152.