2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 56 - Powers of Attorney
5605 - Power of attorney not revoked until notice.
        (a)  Death of principal.--The death of a principal who has
     executed a written power of attorney, durable or otherwise,
     shall not revoke or terminate the agency as to the agent or
     other person, who, without actual knowledge of the death of the
     principal, acts in good faith under the power. Any action so
     taken, unless otherwise invalid or unenforceable, shall bind
     successors in interest of the principal.
        (b)  Disability or incapacity of principal.--The disability
     or incapacity of a principal who has previously executed a
     written power of attorney which is not a durable power shall not
     revoke or terminate the agency as to the agent or other person,
     who, without actual knowledge of the disability or incapacity of
     the principal, acts in good faith under the power. Any action so
     taken, unless otherwise invalid or unenforceable, shall bind the
     principal and his successors in interest.
        (c)  Filing a complaint in divorce.--If a principal
     designates his spouse as his agent and thereafter either the
     principal or his spouse files an action in divorce, the
     designation of the spouse as agent shall be revoked as of the
     time the action was filed, unless it appears from the power of
     attorney that the designation was intended to survive such an
     event.
     (Dec. 16, 1992, P.L.1163, No.152, eff. imd.; Oct. 12, 1999,
     P.L.422, No.39, eff. 60 days)
        1999 Amendment.  See section 13(1) of Act 39 in the appendix
     to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.
        1992 Amendment.  Section 27(c) of Act 152 provided that the
     amendment of section 5605 shall apply to powers of attorney
     executed on or after the effective date of Act 152.