2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 56 - Powers of Attorney
5603 - Implementation of power of attorney.
§ 5603. Implementation of power of attorney. (a) Power to make limited gifts.-- (1) (Deleted by amendment). (2) A power "to make limited gifts" shall mean that the agent may make only gifts for or on behalf of the principal which are limited as follows: (
* * *
agent shall not include any provision which could not be included in the original deed. (c) Power to make additions to an existing trust.--A power "to make additions to an existing trust for my benefit" shall mean that the agent, at any time or times, may add any or all of the property owned by the principal to any trust in existence when the power was created, provided that the terms of such trust relating to the disposition of the income and corpus during the lifetime of the principal are the same as those set forth in subsection (b). The agent and the trust and its beneficiaries shall be answerable as equity and justice may require to the extent that an addition to a trust is inconsistent with prudent estate planning or financial management for the principal or with the known or probable intent of the principal with respect to disposition of his estate. (d) Power to claim an elective share.--A power "to claim an elective share of the estate of my deceased spouse" shall mean that the agent may elect to take against the will and conveyances of the principal's deceased spouse, disclaim any interest in property which the principal is required to disclaim as a result of such election, retain any property which the principal has the right to elect to retain, file petitions pertaining to the election, including petitions to extend the time for electing and petitions for orders, decrees and judgments in accordance with section 2211(c) and (d) (relating to determination of effect of election; enforcement), and take all other actions which the agent deems appropriate in order to effectuate the election: Provided, however, That the election shall be made only upon the approval of the court having jurisdiction of the principal's estate in accordance with section 2206 (relating to right of election personal to surviving spouse) in the case of a principal who has been adjudicated an incapacitated person, or upon the approval of the court having jurisdiction of the deceased spouse's estate in the case of a principal who has not been adjudicated an incapacitated person. (e) Power to disclaim any interest in property.--A power "to disclaim any interest in property" shall mean that the agent may release or disclaim any interest in property on behalf of the principal in accordance with Chapter 62 (relating to disclaimers) or section 6103 (relating to release or disclaimer of powers or interests), provided that any disclaimer under Chapter 62 shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 6202 (relating to disclaimers by fiduciaries or agents) in the case of a principal who shall have been adjudicated an incapacitated person at the time of the execution of the disclaimer. (f) Power to renounce fiduciary position.-- (1) A power "to renounce fiduciary
* * *