2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 56 - Powers of Attorney
5603 - Implementation of power of attorney.
§ 5603. Implementation of power of attorney. (a) Power to make limited gifts.-- (1) (Deleted by amendment). (2) A power "to make limited gifts" shall mean that the agent may make only gifts for or on behalf of the principal which are limited as follows: (i) The class of permissible donees under this paragraph shall consist solely of the principal's spouse, issue and a spouse of the principal's issue (including the agent if a member of any such class), or any of them. (ii) During each calendar year, the gifts made to any permissible donee, pursuant to such power, shall have an aggregate value not in excess of, and shall be made in such manner as to qualify in their entirety for, the annual exclusion from the Federal gift tax permitted under section 2503(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.) for the principal and, if applicable, the principal's spouse. (iii) (Deleted by amendment). (iv) In addition to the gifts authorized by subparagraphs (i) and (ii), a gift made pursuant to such power may be for the tuition or medical care of any permissible donee to the extent that the gift is excluded from the Federal gift tax under section 2503(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as a qualified transfer. (v) The agent may consent, pursuant to section 2513(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, to the splitting of gifts made by the principal's spouse to the principal's issue or a spouse of the principal's issue in any amount and to the splitting of gifts made by the principal's spouse to any other person in amounts not exceeding the aggregate annual gift tax exclusions for both spouses under section 2503(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. (3) (Deleted by amendment). (4) (Deleted by amendment). (5) (Deleted by amendment). (b) Power to create a trust.--A power "to create a trust for my benefit" shall mean that the agent may execute a deed of trust, designating one or more persons (including the agent) as original or successor trustees and transfer to the trust any or all property owned by the principal as the agent may decide, subject to the following conditions: (1) The income and corpus of the trust shall either be distributable to the principal or to the guardian of his estate, or be applied for the principal's benefit, and upon the principal's death, any remaining balance of corpus and unexpended income of the trust shall be distributed to the deceased principal's estate. (2) The deed of trust may be amended or revoked at any time and from time to time, in whole or in part, by the principal or the agent, provided that any such amendment by the agent shall not include any provision which could not be included in the original deed. (c) Power to make additions to an existing trust.--A power "to make additions to an existing trust for my benefit" shall mean that the agent, at any time or times, may add any or all of the property owned by the principal to any trust in existence when the power was created, provided that the terms of such trust relating to the disposition of the income and corpus during the lifetime of the principal are the same as those set forth in subsection (b). The agent and the trust and its beneficiaries shall be answerable as equity and justice may require to the extent that an addition to a trust is inconsistent with prudent estate planning or financial management for the principal or with the known or probable intent of the principal with respect to disposition of his estate. (d) Power to claim an elective share.--A power "to claim an elective share of the estate of my deceased spouse" shall mean that the agent may elect to take against the will and conveyances of the principal's deceased spouse, disclaim any interest in property which the principal is required to disclaim as a result of such election, retain any property which the principal has the right to elect to retain, file petitions pertaining to the election, including petitions to extend the time for electing and petitions for orders, decrees and judgments in accordance with section 2211(c) and (d) (relating to determination of effect of election; enforcement), and take all other actions which the agent deems appropriate in order to effectuate the election: Provided, however, That the election shall be made only upon the approval of the court having jurisdiction of the principal's estate in accordance with section 2206 (relating to right of election personal to surviving spouse) in the case of a principal who has been adjudicated an incapacitated person, or upon the approval of the court having jurisdiction of the deceased spouse's estate in the case of a principal who has not been adjudicated an incapacitated person. (e) Power to disclaim any interest in property.--A power "to disclaim any interest in property" shall mean that the agent may release or disclaim any interest in property on behalf of the principal in accordance with Chapter 62 (relating to disclaimers) or section 6103 (relating to release or disclaimer of powers or interests), provided that any disclaimer under Chapter 62 shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 6202 (relating to disclaimers by fiduciaries or agents) in the case of a principal who shall have been adjudicated an incapacitated person at the time of the execution of the disclaimer. (f) Power to renounce fiduciary position.-- (1) A power "to renounce fiduciary positions" shall mean that the agent may: (i) renounce any fiduciary position to which the principal has been appointed; and (ii) resign any fiduciary position in which the principal is then serving, and either file an accounting with a court of competent jurisdiction or settle on receipt and release or other informal method as the agent deems advisable. (2) The term "fiduciary" shall be deemed to include, without limitation, an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian, agent or officer or director of a corporation. (g) Power to withdraw and receive.--A power "to withdraw and receive the income or corpus of a trust" shall mean that the agent may: (1) demand,
* * *