2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 55 - Incapacitated Persons
5521 - Provisions concerning powers, duties and liabilities.
                               SUBCHAPTER D
               POWERS, DUTIES AND LIABILITIES OF GUARDIANS
     Sec.
     5522.  Power to lease.
     5523.  Collateral attack.
     5524.  Effect of determination of incapacity.
     5525.  Notice to Commonwealth and political subdivisions.
     § 5521.  Provisions concerning powers, duties and liabilities.
        (a)  Duty of guardian of the person.--It shall be the duty of
     the guardian of the person to assert the rights and best
     interests of the incapacitated person. Expressed wishes and
     preferences of the incapacitated person shall be respected to
     the greatest possible extent. Where appropriate, the guardian
     shall assure and participate in the development of a plan of
     supportive services to meet the person's needs which explains
     how services will be obtained. The guardian shall also encourage
     the incapacitated person to participate to the maximum extent of
     his abilities in all decisions which affect him, to act on his
     own behalf whenever he is able to do so and to develop or
     regain, to the maximum extent possible, his capacity to manage
     his personal affairs.
        (b)  Duty of guardian of the estate.--The provisions
     concerning the powers, duties and liabilities of guardians of
     incapacitated persons' estates shall be the same as those set
     forth in the following provisions of this title relating to
     personal representatives of decedents' estates and guardians of
     minors' estates:
            Section 3313 (relating to liability insurance).
            Section 3314 (relating to continuation of business).
            Section 3315 (relating to incorporation of estate's
        business).
            Section 3317 (relating to claims against co-fiduciary).
            Section 3318 (relating to revival of judgments against
        personal representative).
* * *
        person or an adjudication of capacity and modification of
        existing orders, the guardian shall file a final report with
        the court.
        (d)  Powers and duties only granted by court.--Unless
     specifically included in the guardianship order after specific
     findings of fact or otherwise ordered after a subsequent hearing
     with specific findings of fact, a guardian or emergency guardian
     shall not have the power and duty to:
            (1)  Consent on behalf of the incapacitated person to an
        abortion, sterilization, psychosurgery, electroconvulsive
        therapy or removal of a healthy body organ.
            (2)  Prohibit the marriage or consent to the divorce of
        the incapacitated person.
            (3)  Consent on behalf of the incapacitated person to the
        performance of any experimental biomedical or behavioral
        medical procedure or participation in any biomedical or
        behavioral experiment.
        (e)  Knowledge of objection.--In a hearing to determine
     whether a guardian shall be ordered to consent to a specific act
     or omission, if the guardian knows or has reason to know of the
     incapacitated person's objection to the action or omission,
     whether such objection had been expressed prior or subsequent to
     the determination of incapacity, the guardian shall report to
     the court such knowledge or information.
        (f)  Powers and duties not granted to guardian.--The court
     may not grant to a guardian powers controlled by other statute,
     including, but not limited to, the power:
            (1)  To admit the incapacitated person to an inpatient
        psychiatric facility or State center for the mentally
        retarded.
            (2)  To consent, on behalf of the incapacitated person,
        to the relinquishment of the person's parental rights.
        (g)  Criminal and civil immunity.--In the absence of gross
* * *