2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 5521.  Provisions concerning powers, duties and liabilities.
        (a)  Duty of guardian of the person.--It shall be the duty of
     the guardian of the person to assert the rights and best
     interests of the incapacitated person. Expressed wishes and
     preferences of the incapacitated person shall be respected to
     the greatest possible extent. Where appropriate, the guardian
     shall assure and participate in the development of a plan of
     supportive services to meet the person's needs which explains
     how services will be obtained. The guardian shall also encourage
     the incapacitated person to participate to the maximum extent of
     his abilities in all decisions which affect him, to act on his
     own behalf whenever he is able to do so and to develop or
     regain, to the maximum extent possible, his capacity to manage
     his personal affairs.
        (b)  Duty of guardian of the estate.--The provisions
     concerning the powers, duties and liabilities of guardians of
     incapacitated persons' estates shall be the same as those set
     forth in the following provisions of this title relating to
     personal representatives of decedents' estates and guardians of
     minors' estates: