2010 Pennsylvania Code
§ 5511.  Petition and hearing; independent evaluation.
        (a)  Resident.--The court, upon petition and hearing and upon
     the presentation of clear and convincing evidence, may find a
* * *
     the public and without a jury unless the alleged incapacitated
     person or his counsel objects. The hearing shall be closed and
     with or without a jury if the person alleged to be incapacitated
     or his counsel so requests. The hearing may be held at the
     residence of the alleged incapacitated person. The alleged
     incapacitated person shall be present at the hearing unless:
            (1)  the court is satisfied, upon the deposition or
        testimony of or sworn statement by a physician or licensed
        psychologist, that his physical or mental condition would be
        harmed by his presence; or
            (2)  it is impossible for him to be present because of
        his absence from the Commonwealth. It shall not be necessary
        for the alleged incapacitated person to be represented by a
        guardian ad litem in the proceeding.
     Petitioner shall be required to notify the court at least seven
     days prior to the hearing if counsel has not been retained by or
     on behalf of the alleged incapacitated person. In appropriate
     cases, counsel shall be appointed to represent the alleged
     incapacitated person in any matter for which counsel has not
     been retained by or on behalf of that individual.
        (b)  Nonresident.--The court may find a person not domiciled
     in the Commonwealth, having property in the Commonwealth, to be
     incapacitated and may appoint a guardian of his estate. The
     appointment may be made after petition, hearing and notice, as
     in the case of a person domiciled in the Commonwealth, or upon
     the submission of an exemplified copy of a decree establishing
     his incapacity in another jurisdiction. The court shall give
     preference in its appointment to the foreign guardian of the
     nonresident incapacitated person, unless it finds that such
     appointment will not be for the best interests of the
     incapacitated person.
        (c)  Payment of certain costs.--If the alleged incapacitated
     person is unable to pay for counsel or for the evaluation, the
     court shall order the county to pay these costs. These costs
     shall be reimbursed by the Commonwealth in the following fiscal
     year.
        (d)  Independent evaluation.--The court, upon its own motion
     or upon petition by the alleged incapacitated person for cause
     shown, shall order an independent evaluation which shall meet
     the requirements of section 5518 (relating to evidence of
     incapacity). The court shall give due consideration to the
     appointment of an evaluator nominated by the alleged
     incapacitated person.
        (e)  Petition contents.--The petition, which shall be in
     plain language, shall include the name, age, residence and post
     office address of the alleged incapacitated person, the names
     and addresses of the spouse, parents and presumptive adult heirs
     of the alleged incapacitated person, the name and address of the
     person or institution providing residential services to the
     alleged incapacitated person, the names and addresses of other
     service providers, the name and address of the person or entity
     whom petitioner asks to be appointed guardian, an averment that
     the proposed guardian has no interest adverse to the alleged
     incapacitated person, the reasons why guardianship is sought, a
     description of the functional limitations and physical and
     mental condition of the alleged incapacitated person, the steps
     taken to find less restrictive alternatives, the specific areas
     of incapacity over which it is requested that the guardian be
     assigned powers and the qualifications of the proposed guardian.
     If a limited or plenary guardian of the estate is sought, the
     petition shall also include the gross value of the estate and
     net income from all sources to the extent known.
        (f)  Who may be appointed guardian.--The court may appoint as
     guardian any qualified individual, a corporate fiduciary, a
     nonprofit corporation, a guardianship support agency under
     Subchapter F (relating to guardianship support) or a county
     agency. In the case of residents of State facilities, the court
     may also appoint, only as guardian of the estate, the guardian
* * *