2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 55 - Incapacitated Persons
5511 - Petition and hearing; independent evaluation.
                               SUBCHAPTER C
* * *
     instituted to aid or benefit the alleged incapacitated person or
     that the petition is incomplete or fails to provide sufficient
     facts to proceed. Written notice of the petition and hearing
     shall be given in large type and in simple language to the
     alleged incapacitated person. The notice shall indicate the
     purpose and seriousness of the proceeding and the rights that
     can be lost as a result of the proceeding. It shall include the
     date, time and place of the hearing and an explanation of all
     rights, including the right to request the appointment of
     counsel and to have counsel appointed if the court deems it
     appropriate and the right to have such counsel paid for if it
     cannot be afforded. The Supreme Court shall establish a uniform
     citation for this purpose. A copy of the petition shall be
     attached. Personal service shall be made on the alleged
     incapacitated person, and the contents and terms of the petition
     shall be explained to the maximum extent possible in language
     and terms the individual is most likely to understand. Service
     shall be no less than 20 days in advance of the hearing. In
     addition, notice of the petition and hearing shall be given in
     such manner as the court shall direct to all persons residing
     within the Commonwealth who are sui juris and would be entitled
     to share in the estate of the alleged incapacitated person if he
     died intestate at that time, to the person or institution
     providing residential services to the alleged incapacitated
     person and to such other parties as the court may direct,
     including other service providers. The hearing may be closed to
     the public and without a jury unless the alleged incapacitated
     person or his counsel objects. The hearing shall be closed and
     with or without a jury if the person alleged to be incapacitated
     or his counsel so requests. The hearing may be held at the
     residence of the alleged incapacitated person. The alleged
     incapacitated person shall be present at the hearing unless:
            (1)  the court is satisfied, upon the deposition or
        testimony of or sworn statement by a physician or licensed
        psychologist, that his physical or mental condition would be
        harmed by his presence; or
            (2)  it is impossible for him to be present because of
        his absence from the Commonwealth. It shall not be necessary
        for the alleged incapacitated person to be represented by a
        guardian ad litem in the proceeding.
     Petitioner shall be required to notify the court at least seven
     days prior to the hearing if counsel has not been retained by or
     on behalf of the alleged incapacitated person. In appropriate
     cases, counsel shall be appointed to represent the alleged
     incapacitated person in any matter for which counsel has not
     been retained by or on behalf of that individual.
        (b)  Nonresident.--The court may find a person not domiciled
     in the Commonwealth, having property in the Commonwealth, to be
* * *