2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 33 - Administration and Personal Representatives
3392 - Classification and order of payment.
        If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to
     pay all proper charges and claims in full, the personal
     representative, subject to any preference given by law to claims
     due the United States, shall pay them in the following order,
     without priority as between claims of the same class:
            (1)  The costs of administration.
            (2)  The family exemption.
            (3)  The costs of the decedent's funeral and burial, and
        the costs of medicines furnished to him within six months of
        his death, of medical or nursing services performed for him
        within that time, of hospital services including maintenance
        provided him within that time, of services provided under the
        medical assistance program provided within that time and of
        services performed for him by any of his employees within
        that time.
            (4)  The cost of a gravemarker.
            (5)  Rents for the occupancy of the decedent's residence
        for six months immediately prior to his death.
            (5.1)  Claims by the Commonwealth and the political
        subdivisions of the Commonwealth.
            (6)  All other claims.
     (Feb. 21, 2006, P.L.45, No.17, eff. imd.)
        2006 Amendment.  Section 2 of Act 17 provided that Act 17
     shall apply to the estate of a decedent who dies on or after the
     effective date of Act 17.
        Cross References.  Section 3392 is referred to in section
     7755 of this title.