2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 33 - Administration and Personal Representatives
3351 - Power to sell.
SUBCHAPTER C SALES, PLEDGES, MORTGAGES, LEASES, OPTIONS AND EXCHANGES Sec. 3351. Power to sell. 3352. Power to lease. 3353. Order of court. 3354. Power given in governing instrument. 3355. Restraint of sale. 3356. Purchase by personal representative. 3357. Title of purchaser. 3358. Collateral attack. 3359. Record of proceedings; county where real estate lies. 3360. Contracts, inadequacy of consideration or better offer; brokers' commissions. § 3351. Power to sell. Except as otherwise provided by the will, if any, the personal representative may sell, at public or private sale, any personal property whether specifically bequeathed or not, and any real property not specifically devised, and with the joinder of the specific devisee real property specifically devised. When the personal representative has been required to give a bond, no proceeds of real estate, including proceeds arising by reason of involuntary conversion, shall be paid to him until the court has made an order excusing him from entering additional security or requiring additional security, and in the latter event, only after he has entered the additional security. (Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.867, No.293, eff. imd.) 1974 Amendment. Section 20(b) of Act 293 provided that the amendment of section 3351 shall be retroactive to July 1, 1972.