2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 33 - Administration and Personal Representatives
3311 - Possession of real and personal estate; exception.
                               SUBCHAPTER B
                    PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES; POWERS,
                          DUTIES AND LIABILITIES
     Sec.
     3312.  Renunciation of right to administer property.
     3313.  Liability insurance.
     3314.  Continuation of business.
     3315.  Incorporation of estate's business.
     3316.  Investment of funds.
     3316.1. Set-aside.
     3317.  Claims against co-fiduciary.
     3318.  Revival of judgments against personal representative.
     3319.  Power of attorney; delegation of power over subscription
            rights and fractional shares; authorized delegations.
     3320.  Voting stock by proxy.
     3321.  Nominee registration; corporate fiduciary as agent;
            deposit of securities in a clearing
            corporation; book-entry securities.
     3322.  Acceptance of deed in lieu of foreclosure.
     3323.  Compromise of controversies.
     3324.  Death or incapacity of fiduciary.
     3325.  Administrator C.T.A.
     3326.  Administrator D.B.N. and D.B.N.C.T.A.
     3327.  Surviving or remaining personal representatives.
     3328.  Disagreement of personal representatives.
     3329.  Effect of revocation of letters, probate of will, later
            will or codicil.
     3330.  Notice of devise or bequest to corporation or
            association.
     3331.  Liability of personal representative on contracts.
     3332.  Inherent powers and duties.
     § 3311.  Possession of real and personal estate; exception.
        (a)  Personal representative.--A personal representative
     shall have the right to and shall take possession of, maintain
     and administer all the real and personal estate of the decedent,
     except real estate occupied at the time of death by an heir or
     devisee with the consent of the decedent. He shall collect the
     rents and income from each asset in his possession until it is
     sold or distributed, and, during the administration of the
     estate, shall have the right to maintain any action with respect
     to it and shall make all reasonable expenditures necessary to
     preserve it. The court may direct the personal representative to
     take possession of, administer and maintain real estate so
     occupied by an heir or a devisee if this is necessary to protect
     the rights of claimants or other parties. Nothing in this
     section shall affect the personal representative's power to sell
     real estate occupied by an heir or devisee.
        (b)  Redevelopment authority.--A redevelopment authority
     granted letters of administration shall have the power to take,
     clear, combine or transfer title to real property of the estate
     as necessary to return such property to productive use and, upon
     payment of fair market value of the property in its current
     state, to the estate.
     (Nov. 29, 2006, P.L.1536, No.171, eff. 60 days)