2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 25 - Wills
2502 - Form and execution of a will.
        Every will shall be in writing and shall be signed by the
     testator at the end thereof, subject to the following rules and
     exceptions:
            (1)  Words following signature.--The presence of any
        writing after the signature to a will, whether written before
        or after its execution, shall not invalidate that which
        precedes the signature.
            (2)  Signature by mark.--If the testator is unable to
        sign his name for any reason, a will to which he makes his
        mark and to which his name is subscribed before or after he
        makes his mark shall be as valid as though he had signed his
        name thereto: Provided, That he makes his mark in the
        presence of two witnesses who sign their names to the will in
        his presence.
            (3)  Signature by another.--If the testator is unable to
        sign his name or to make his mark for any reason, a will to
        which his name is subscribed in his presence and by his
        express direction shall be as valid as though he had signed
        his name thereto: Provided, That he declares the instrument
        to be his will in the presence of two witnesses who sign
        their names to it in his presence.
     (Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.867, No.293, eff. imd.; Dec. 1, 1994,
     P.L.655, No.102, eff. 60 days)
        1994 Amendment.  Act 102 amended the intro. par. and par.
     (2). Section 10 of Act 102 provided that the amendment of the
     intro. par. and par. (2) shall apply to wills executed on or
     after the effective date of Act 102.
        Cross References.  Section 2502 is referred to in sections
     2504.1, 3132.1, 3154 of this title.