2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 91 - Criminal History Record Information
9183 - Civil actions.
        (a)  Injunctions.--The Attorney General or any other
     individual or agency may institute an action in a court of
     proper jurisdiction against any person, agency or organization
     to enjoin any criminal justice agency, noncriminal justice
     agency, organization or individual violating the provisions of
     this chapter or to compel such agency, organization or person to
     comply with the provisions of this chapter.
        (b)  Action for damages.--
            (1)  Any person aggrieved by a violation of the
        provisions of this chapter or of the rules and regulations
        promulgated under this chapter, shall have the substantive
        right to bring an action for damages by reason of such
        violation in a court of competent jurisdiction.
            (2)  A person found by the court to have been aggrieved
        by a violation of this chapter or the rules or regulations
        promulgated under this chapter, shall be entitled to actual
        and real damages of not less than $100 for each violation and
        to reasonable costs of litigation and attorney's fees.
        Exemplary and punitive damages of not less than $1,000 nor
        more than $10,000 shall be imposed for any violation of this
        chapter, or the rules or regulations adopted under this
        chapter, found to be willful.
        Cross References.  Section 9183 is referred to in section
     9106 of this title.