2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 91 - Criminal History Record Information
9106 - Information in central repository or automated systems.
        (a)  General rule.--Intelligence information, investigative
* * *
        materially misleading, obsolete or otherwise unreliable, the
        information shall be corrected and the recipient agency
        notified of the change within a reasonable period of time.
            (3)  Criminal justice agencies shall establish retention
        schedules for intelligence information. Intelligence
        information shall be purged under the following conditions:
                (i)  The data is no longer relevant or necessary to
            the goals and objectives of the criminal justice agency.
                (ii)  The data has become obsolete, making it
            unreliable for present purposes and the utility of
            updating the data would be worthless.
                (iii)  The data cannot be utilized for strategic or
            tactical intelligence studies.
            (4)  Investigative and treatment information shall not be
        disseminated to any department, agency or individual unless
        the department, agency or individual requesting the
        information is a criminal justice agency which requests the
        information in connection with its duties, and the request is
        based upon a name, fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic
        typing, voice print or other identifying characteristic.
            (5)  Each municipal police department accessing automated
        information shall file a copy of its procedures with the
        Pennsylvania State Police for approval. Such plan shall be
        reviewed within 60 days.
            (6)  Each district attorney accessing automated
        information shall file a copy of its procedures with the
        Office of Attorney General for approval. Such plan shall be
        reviewed within 60 days.
        (d)  Secondary dissemination prohibited.--A criminal justice
     agency which possesses information protected by this section,
     but which is not the source of the information, shall not
     disseminate or disclose the information to another criminal
     justice agency but shall refer the requesting agency to the
     agency which was the source of the information. This prohibition
     shall not apply if the agency receiving the information is
     investigating or prosecuting a criminal incident in conjunction
     with the agency possessing the information. Agencies receiving
     information protected by this section assume the same level of
     responsibility for the security of such information as the
     agency which was the source of the information.
        (e)  Notations of the record.--Criminal justice agencies
     maintaining intelligence information, investigative information
     or treatment information must enter, as a permanent part of an
     individual's information file, a listing of all persons and
     agencies to whom they have disseminated that particular
     information, the date of the dissemination and the purpose for
* * *