2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 91 - Criminal History Record Information
9106 - Information in central repository or automated systems.
        (a)  General rule.--Intelligence information, investigative
* * *
     or treatment information must enter, as a permanent part of an
     individual's information file, a listing of all persons and
     agencies to whom they have disseminated that particular
     information, the date of the dissemination and the purpose for
     which the information was disseminated. This listing shall be
     maintained separate from the record itself.
        (f)  Security requirements.--Every criminal justice agency
     collecting, storing or disseminating intelligence information,
     investigative information or treatment information shall insure
     the confidentiality and security of such information by
     providing that, wherever such information is maintained, a
     criminal justice agency must:
            (1)  institute procedures to reasonably protect any
        repository from theft, fire, sabotage, flood, wind or other
        natural or manmade disasters;
            (2)  select, supervise and train all personnel authorized
        to have access to intelligence information, investigative
        information or treatment information;
            (3)  insure that, where computerized data processing is
        employed, the equipment utilized for maintaining intelligence
        information, investigative information or treatment
        information is dedicated solely to purposes related to the
        administration of criminal justice or, if the equipment is
        not used solely for the administration of criminal justice,
        the criminal justice agency is accorded equal management
        participation in computer operations used to maintain the
        intelligence information, investigative information or
        treatment information.
        (g)  Penalties.--Any person, including any agency or
     organization, who violates the provisions of this section shall
     be subject to the administrative penalties provided in section
     9181 (relating to general administrative sanctions) and the
     civil penalties provided in section 9183 (relating to civil
     actions) in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty
     provided by law.
     (Dec. 14, 1979, P.L.556, No.127, eff. imd.; Dec. 19, 1990,
     P.L.1332, No.207, eff. 60 days)
        Cross References.  Section 9106 is referred to in section
     9141 of this title.