2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 91 - Criminal History Record Information
9102 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
* * *
     dissemination or usage of criminal history record information.
        "Audit."  The process of reviewing compliance with applicable
     Federal and State laws and regulations related to the privacy
     and security of criminal history record information.
        "Automated systems."  A computer or other internally
     programmed device capable of automatically accepting and
     processing data, including computer programs, data communication
     links, input and output data and data storage devices.
        "Central repository."  The central location for the
     collection, compilation, maintenance and dissemination of
     criminal history record information by the Pennsylvania State
     Police.
        "Criminal history record information."  Information collected
     by criminal justice agencies concerning individuals, and arising
     from the initiation of a criminal proceeding, consisting of
     identifiable descriptions, dates and notations of arrests,
     indictments, informations or other formal criminal charges and
     any dispositions arising therefrom. The term does not include
     intelligence information, investigative information or treatment
     information, including medical and psychological information, or
     information and records specified in section 9104 (relating to
     scope).
        "Criminal justice agency."  Any court, including the minor
     judiciary, with criminal jurisdiction or any other governmental
     agency, or subunit thereof, created by statute or by the State
     or Federal constitutions, specifically authorized to perform as
     its principal function the administration of criminal justice,
     and which allocates a substantial portion of its annual budget
     to such function. Criminal justice agencies include, but are not
     limited to: organized State and municipal police departments,
     local detention facilities, county, regional and State
     correctional facilities, probation agencies, district or
     prosecuting attorneys, parole boards, pardon boards, the
     facilities and administrative offices of the Department of
     Public Welfare that provide care, guidance and control to
     adjudicated delinquents, and such agencies or subunits thereof,
     as are declared by the Attorney General to be criminal justice
     agencies as determined by a review of applicable statutes and
     the State and Federal Constitutions or both.
        "Disposition."  Information indicating that criminal
     proceedings have been concluded, including information
     disclosing that police have elected not to refer a matter for
     prosecution, that a prosecuting authority has elected not to
     commence criminal proceedings or that a grand jury has failed to
     indict and disclosing the nature of the termination of the
     proceedings; or information disclosing that proceedings have
     been indefinitely postponed and also disclosing the reason for
     such postponement. Dispositions of criminal proceedings in the
* * *