2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 91 - Criminal History Record Information
9102 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
* * *
     disclosing that police have elected not to refer a matter for
     prosecution, that a prosecuting authority has elected not to
     commence criminal proceedings or that a grand jury has failed to
     indict and disclosing the nature of the termination of the
     proceedings; or information disclosing that proceedings have
     been indefinitely postponed and also disclosing the reason for
     such postponement. Dispositions of criminal proceedings in the
     Commonwealth shall include, but not be limited to, acquittal,
     acquittal by reason of insanity, pretrial probation or
     diversion, charge dismissed, guilty plea, nolle prosequi, no
     information filed, nolo contendere plea, convicted, abatement,
     discharge under rules of the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal
     Procedure, demurrer sustained, pardoned, sentence commuted,
     mistrial-defendant discharged, discharge from probation or
     parole or correctional supervision.
        "Dissemination."  The oral or written transmission or
     disclosure of criminal history record information to individuals
     or agencies other than the criminal justice agency which
     maintains the information.
        "Expunge."
            (1)  To remove information so that there is no trace or
        indication that such information existed;
            (2)  to eliminate all identifiers which may be used to
        trace the identity of an individual, allowing remaining data
        to be used for statistical purposes; or
            (3)  maintenance of certain information required or
        authorized under the provisions of section 9122(c) (relating
        to expungement), when an individual has successfully
        completed the conditions of any pretrial or posttrial
        diversion or probation program.
        "Intelligence information."  Information concerning the
     habits, practices, characteristics, possessions, associations or
     financial status of any individual compiled in an effort to
     anticipate, prevent, monitor, investigate or prosecute criminal
     activity. Notwithstanding the definition of "treatment
     information" contained in this section, intelligence information
     may include information on prescribing, dispensing, selling,
     obtaining or using a controlled substance as defined in the act
     of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled
     Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
        "Investigative information."  Information assembled as a
     result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal,
     into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing
     and may include modus operandi information.
        "Police blotter."  A chronological listing of arrests,
     usually documented contemporaneous with the incident, which may
     include, but is not limited to, the name and address of the
     individual charged and the alleged offenses.
        "Repository."  Any location in which criminal history record
     information is collected, compiled, maintained and disseminated
     by a criminal justice agency.
* * *