2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 91 - Criminal History Record Information
9102 - Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
     shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
* * *
        authorized under the provisions of section 9122(c) (relating
        to expungement), when an individual has successfully
        completed the conditions of any pretrial or posttrial
        diversion or probation program.
        "Intelligence information."  Information concerning the
     habits, practices, characteristics, possessions, associations or
     financial status of any individual compiled in an effort to
     anticipate, prevent, monitor, investigate or prosecute criminal
     activity. Notwithstanding the definition of "treatment
     information" contained in this section, intelligence information
     may include information on prescribing, dispensing, selling,
     obtaining or using a controlled substance as defined in the act
     of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled
     Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
        "Investigative information."  Information assembled as a
     result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal,
     into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing
     and may include modus operandi information.
        "Police blotter."  A chronological listing of arrests,
     usually documented contemporaneous with the incident, which may
     include, but is not limited to, the name and address of the
     individual charged and the alleged offenses.
        "Repository."  Any location in which criminal history record
     information is collected, compiled, maintained and disseminated
     by a criminal justice agency.
        "Treatment information."  Information concerning medical,
     psychiatric, psychological or other rehabilitative treatment
     provided, suggested or prescribed for any individual charged
     with or convicted of a crime.
     (Dec. 14, 1979, P.L.556, No.127, eff. imd.; June 11, 1982,
     P.L.476, No.138, eff. 180 days; Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.1332, No.207,
     eff. imd.; Nov. 29, 2004, P.L.1349, No.173, eff. 60 days)
        2004 Amendment.  Act 173 amended the def. of "criminal
     justice agency."
        1990 Amendment.  Act 207 amended the defs. of "intelligence
     information" and "treatment information."
        1982 Amendment.  Act 138 amended the defs. of "criminal
     justice agency," "expunge" and "intelligence information" and
     added the def. of "police blotter."
        1979 Amendment.  Act 127 amended the def. of "criminal
     history record information," added the defs. of "automated
     systems," "intelligence information," "investigative
     information" and "treatment information" and deleted the def. of
     "secondary dissemination."
        Cross References.  Section 9102 is referred to in section
     6309 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); section
     2303 of Title 44 (Law and Justice); section 2162 of Title 53
     (Municipalities Generally).