2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 9 - Inchoate Crimes
902 - Criminal solicitation.
        (a)  Definition of solicitation.--A person is guilty of
     solicitation to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting
     or facilitating its commission he commands, encourages or
     requests another person to engage in specific conduct which
     would constitute such crime or an attempt to commit such crime
     or which would establish his complicity in its commission or
     attempted commission.
        (b)  Renunciation.--It is a defense that the actor, after
     soliciting another person to commit a crime, persuaded him not
     to do so or otherwise prevented the commission of the crime,
     under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary
     renunciation of his criminal intent.
        Cross References.  Section 902 is referred to in section 3304
     of Title 5 (Athletics and Sports); sections 5552, 6302 of Title
     42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).