2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 75 - Other Offenses
7506 - Violation of rules regarding conduct on Commonwealth property.
     § 7506.  Violation of rules regarding conduct on Commonwealth
                property.
        (a)  Promulgation of rules and regulations.--The Department
     of Environmental Resources, Pennsylvania Game Commission and
     Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission may promulgate
     rules and regulations governing conduct, other than conduct
     regulated in section 7505 (relating to violation of governmental
     rules regarding traffic), on Commonwealth property within the
     jurisdiction of that agency. Such rules and regulations shall be
     reasonably related to the preservation and protection of such
     property for its specified or intended use, or to promote the
     welfare, safety or protection of those persons using such
     property, shall be consistent with existing law and shall be
     posted in a manner reasonable likely to come to the attention of
     persons using such property.
        (b)  Violation penalty.--A person who violates any of the
     rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this section is
     guilty of a summary offense.
     (July 1, 1978, P.L.564, No.97, eff. imd.; July 8, 1986, P.L.442,
     No.93, eff. July 1, 1987)
        1996 Partial Repeal.  Section 18 of Act 49 of 1996 provided
     that section 7506 is repealed insofar as it is inconsistent with
     Act 49.
        Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.  Section
     313(e) of Act 18 of 1995, which created the Department of
     Conservation and Natural Resources and renamed the Department of
     Environmental Resources as the Department of Environmental
     Protection, provided that the Department of Conservation and
     Natural Resources shall exercise the powers and duties vested in
     the Department of Environmental Resources by section 7506.
        Cross References.  Section 7506 is referred to in section
     6109 of this title.