2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 65 - Nuisances
6501 - Scattering rubbish.
                                CHAPTER 65
                                NUISANCES
     Sec.
     6502.  Refrigerators and iceboxes.
     6503.  Posting advertisements on property of another.
     6504.  Public nuisances.
     6505.  Discarding television sets and tubes.
        Enactment.  Chapter 65 was added December 6, 1972, P.L.1482,
     No.334, effective in six months.
     § 6501.  Scattering rubbish.
        (a)  Offense defined.--A person is guilty of an offense if
     he:
            (1)  causes any waste paper, sweepings, ashes, household
        waste, glass, metal, refuse or rubbish, or any dangerous or
        detrimental substance to be deposited into or upon any road,
        street, highway, alley or railroad right-of-way, or upon the
        land of another or into the waters of this Commonwealth;
            (2)  interferes with, scatters, or disturbs the contents
        of any receptacle containing ashes, garbage, household waste,
        or rubbish; or
            (3)  is the owner or operator, or an agent of either, of
        a trash, garbage or debris collection vehicle, including
        private automobiles and small trucks, or any other type of
        vehicles used to collect or transport trash, garbage or
        debris, who knowingly causes to be deposited or deposits the
        vehicle's load or any part thereof upon any road, street,
        highway, alley or railroad right-of-way, or upon the land of
        another or into the waters of this Commonwealth.
        (b)  Penalty.--
            (1)  A person who violates subsection (a)(1) or (2) is
        guilty of a summary offense for the first offense and upon
        conviction thereof shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not
        less than $50 nor more than $300 or to imprisonment for not
        more than 90 days, or both.
            (2)  A person who violates subsection (a)(1) or (2) is
        guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree for the second
        and subsequent offense and upon conviction thereof shall be
        sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $300 nor more than
        $1,000. The person also may be sentenced to imprisonment or
        to performing a community service for a period not to exceed
        one year.
            (3)  A person who violates subsection (a)(3) is guilty of
        a misdemeanor of the second degree for the first offense and
        upon conviction thereof shall be sentenced to pay a fine of
        not less than $500 nor more than $5,000. The person also may
        be sentenced to imprisonment or to performing a community
        service for a period not to exceed two years.
            (4)  A person who violates subsection (a)(3) is guilty of
        a misdemeanor of the first degree for the second or
        subsequent offense and upon conviction thereof shall be
        sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than
        $10,000. The person also may be sentenced to imprisonment or
        to performing a community service for a period not to exceed
        five years.
            (5)  Any vehicle, equipment or conveyance, including any
        private automobile and small truck, used for the
        transportation or disposal of trash, garbage or debris in the
        commission of a second or subsequent offense under subsection
        (a)(3) may be deemed contraband and forfeited in accordance
        with the provisions set forth in this section.
        (c)  Arrest powers.--A police officer shall have the same
     right of arrest without a warrant as in a felony whenever the
     officer has probable cause to believe the defendant has violated
     subsection (a)(3), although the offense did not take place in
     the officer's presence. A police officer may not make a
     warrantless arrest pursuant to this section without first
     observing recent evidence of a subsection (a)(3) offense or
     other corroborative evidence.
        (d)  Forfeiture.--
            (1)  Property subject to forfeiture under this section
        may be seized by the law enforcement authority upon process
        issued by any court of common pleas having jurisdiction over
        the property.
            (2)  Property taken or detained under this section shall
        not be subject to replevin but is deemed to be in the custody
        of the law enforcement authority subject only to the orders
        and decrees of the court of common pleas having jurisdiction
        over the forfeiture proceedings and of the district attorney.
        When property is seized under this section, the law
        enforcement authority shall place the property under seal and
        either:
                (i)  remove the property to a place designated by it;
            or
                (ii)  require that the district attorney take custody
            of the property and remove it to an appropriate location
            for disposition in accordance with law.
            (3)  Whenever property is forfeited under this section,
        the property shall be transferred to the custody of the
        municipal corporation. The municipal corporation shall sell
        any forfeited property, but the proceeds from any such sale
        shall be used to pay all proper expenses of the proceedings
        for forfeiture and sale, including expenses of seizure,
        maintenance of custody, advertising and court costs. The
        balance of the proceeds shall be used for the enforcement of
        this act.
            (4)  The proceedings for the forfeiture or condemnation
        of property, the sale of which is provided for in this
        section, shall be in rem, in which the Commonwealth shall be
        the plaintiff and the property the defendant. A petition
        shall be filed in the court of common pleas of the judicial
* * *