2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 63 - Minors
6305 - Sale of tobacco.
        (a)  Offense defined.--Except as set forth in subsection (f),
     a person is guilty of a summary offense if the person:
            (1)  sells a tobacco product to any minor;
            (2)  furnishes, by purchase, gift or other means, a
        tobacco product to a minor;
            (4)  locates or places a tobacco vending machine
        containing a tobacco product in a location accessible to
        minors;
            (5)  displays or offers a cigarette for sale out of a
        pack of cigarettes; or
            (6)  displays or offers for sale tobacco products in any
        manner which enables an individual other than the retailer or
        an employee of the retailer to physically handle tobacco
        products prior to purchase unless the tobacco products are
        located within the line of sight or under the control of a
        cashier or other employee during business hours, except that
        this paragraph shall not apply to retail stores which derive
        75% or more of sales revenues from tobacco products.
        (a.1)  Purchase.--A minor is guilty of a summary offense if
     the minor:
            (1)  purchases or attempts to purchase a tobacco product;
        or
            (2)  knowingly falsely represents himself to be at least
        18 years of age to a person for the purpose of purchasing or
        receiving a tobacco product.
        (b)  Penalty.--
            (1)  Except as set forth in paragraph (2), a person that
        violates subsection (a) shall be sentenced as follows:
                (i)  for a first offense, to pay a fine of not less
            than $100 nor more than $250;
                (ii)  for a second offense, to pay a fine of not less
            than $250 nor more than $500; or
                (iii)  for a third or subsequent offense, to pay a
            fine of not less than $500 nor more than $1,000.
            (2)  A retailer that violates subsection (a) shall be
        sentenced as follows:
                (i)  for a first offense, to pay a fine of not less
            than $100 nor more than $500;
                (ii)  for a second offense, to pay a fine of not less
            than $500 nor more than $1,000;
                (iii)  for a third offense, to pay a fine of not less
            than $1,000 nor more than $3,000; or
                (iv)  for a fourth or subsequent offense, to pay a
            fine of not less than $3,000 nor more than $5,000.
            (3)  A minor who violates subsection (a.1) shall be
        sentenced to any or all of the following:
                (i)  not more than 75 hours of community service;
                (ii)  complete a tobacco use prevention and cessation
            program approved by the Department of Health;
                (iii)  a fine not to exceed $200; or
                (iv)  a 30-day suspension of motor vehicle operating
            privileges.
        (c)  Notification.--
* * *