2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 61 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles
6120 - Limitation on the regulation of firearms and ammunition.
     § 6120.  Limitation on the regulation of firearms and
                ammunition.
        (a)  General rule.--No county, municipality or township may
     in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession,
     transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition
     components when carried or transported for purposes not
     prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.
        (a.1)  No right of action.--
            (1)  No political subdivision may bring or maintain an
        action at law or in equity against any firearms or ammunition
        manufacturer, trade association or dealer for damages,
        abatement, injunctive relief or any other relief or remedy
        resulting from or relating to either the lawful design or
        manufacture of firearms or ammunition or the lawful marketing
        or sale of firearms or ammunition to the public.
            (2)  Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
        prohibit a political subdivision from bringing or maintaining
        an action against a firearms or ammunition manufacturer or
        dealer for breach of contract or warranty as to firearms or
        ammunition purchased by the political subdivision.
        (b)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Dealer."  The term shall include any person engaged in the
     business of selling at wholesale or retail a firearm or
     ammunition.
        "Firearms."  This term shall have the meaning given to it in
     section 5515 (relating to prohibiting of paramilitary training)
     but shall not include air rifles as that term is defined in
     section 6304 (relating to sale and use of air rifles).
        "Political subdivision."  The term shall include any home
     rule charter municipality, county, city, borough, incorporated
     town, township or school district.
     (Oct. 18, 1974, P.L.768, No.260, eff. imd.; Dec. 19, 1988,
     P.L.1275, No.158, eff. 180 days; Oct. 4, 1994, P.L.571, No.84,
     eff. 60 days; Dec. 15, 1999, P.L.915, No.59, eff. imd.)