2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 61 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles
6111.1 - Pennsylvania State Police.
        (a)  Administration.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall
* * *
        enforcement agency and return said firearm to its lawful
        owner if the owner is not otherwise prohibited from
        possessing the firearm. When a court of law has determined
        that the Pennsylvania State Police or any local law
        enforcement agency have failed to exercise the duty under
        this subsection, reasonable attorney fees shall be awarded to
        any lawful owner of said firearm who has sought judicial
        enforcement of this subsection.
        (c)  Establish a telephone number.--The Pennsylvania State
     Police shall establish a telephone number which shall be
     operational seven days a week between the hours of 8 a.m. and 10
     p.m. local time for purposes of responding to inquiries as
     described in this section from licensed manufacturers, licensed
     importers and licensed dealers. The Pennsylvania State Police
     shall employ and train such personnel as are necessary to
     administer expeditiously the provisions of this section.
        (d)  Distribution.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall
     provide, without charge, summaries of uniform firearm laws and
     firearm safety brochures pursuant to section 6125 (relating to
     distribution of uniform firearm laws and firearm safety
     brochures).
        (e)  Challenge to records.--
            (1)  Any person who is denied the right to receive, sell,
        transfer, possess, carry, manufacture or purchase a firearm
        as a result of the procedures established by this section may
        challenge the accuracy of that person's criminal history,
        juvenile delinquency history or mental health record pursuant
        to a denial by the instantaneous records check by submitting
        a challenge to the Pennsylvania State Police within 30 days
        from the date of the denial.
            (2)  The Pennsylvania State Police shall conduct a review
        of the accuracy of the information forming the basis for the
        denial and shall have the burden of proving the accuracy of
        the record. Within 20 days after receiving a challenge, the
        Pennsylvania State Police shall notify the challenger of the
        basis for the denial, including, but not limited to, the
        jurisdiction and docket number of any relevant court decision
        and provide the challenger an opportunity to provide
        additional information for the purposes of the review. The
        Pennsylvania State Police shall communicate its final
        decision to the challenger within 60 days of the receipt of
        the challenge. The decision of the Pennsylvania State Police
        shall include all information which formed a basis for the
        decision.
            (3)  If the challenge is ruled invalid, the person shall
        have the right to appeal the decision to the Attorney General
        within 30 days of the decision. The Attorney General shall
        conduct a hearing de novo in accordance with the
        Administrative Agency Law. The burden of proof shall be upon
        the Commonwealth.
            (4)  The decision of the Attorney General may be appealed
        to the Commonwealth Court by an aggrieved party.
        (f)  Notification of mental health adjudication, treatment,
     commitment, drug use or addiction.--
            (1)  Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, judges
        of the courts of common pleas shall notify the Pennsylvania
        State Police, on a form developed by the Pennsylvania State
        Police, of:
                (i)  the identity of any individual who has been
            adjudicated as an incompetent or as a mental defective or
            who has been involuntarily committed to a mental
            institution under the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L.817,
            No.143), known as the Mental Health Procedures Act, or
            who has been involuntarily treated as described in
            section 6105(c)(4) (relating to persons not to possess,
            use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms) or
            as described in 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4) (relating to
            unlawful acts) and its implementing Federal regulations;
            and
                (ii)  any finding of fact or court order related to
            any person described in 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(3).
            (2)  The notification shall be transmitted by the judge
        to the Pennsylvania State Police within seven days of the
        adjudication, commitment or treatment.
            (3)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the
        Pennsylvania State Police may disclose, electronically or
        otherwise, to the United States Attorney General or a
* * *