2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 61 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles
6111.1 - Pennsylvania State Police.
        (a)  Administration.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall
     have the responsibility to administer the provisions of this
     chapter.
        (b)  Duty of Pennsylvania State Police.--
            (1)  Upon receipt of a request for a criminal history,
        juvenile delinquency history and mental health record check
        of the potential purchaser or transferee, the Pennsylvania
        State Police shall immediately during the licensee's call or
        by return call forthwith:
                (i)  review the Pennsylvania State Police criminal
            history and fingerprint records to determine if the
            potential purchaser or transferee is prohibited from
            receipt or possession of a firearm under Federal or State
            law;
                (ii)  review the juvenile delinquency and mental
            health records of the Pennsylvania State Police to
            determine whether the potential purchaser or transferee
            is prohibited from receipt or possession of a firearm
            under Federal or State law; and
                (iii)  inform the licensee making the inquiry either:
                    (A)  that the potential purchase or transfer is
                prohibited; or
                    (B)  provide the licensee with a unique approval
                number.
            (2)  In the event of electronic failure, scheduled
        computer downtime or similar event beyond the control of the
        Pennsylvania State Police, the Pennsylvania State Police
        shall immediately notify the requesting licensee of the
        reason for and estimated length of the delay. If the failure
        or event lasts for a period exceeding 48 hours, the dealer
        shall not be subject to any penalty for completing a
        transaction absent the completion of an instantaneous records
        check for the remainder of the failure or similar event, but
        the dealer shall obtain a completed application/record of
* * *
     importers and licensed dealers. The Pennsylvania State Police
     shall employ and train such personnel as are necessary to
     administer expeditiously the provisions of this section.
        (d)  Distribution.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall
     provide, without charge, summaries of uniform firearm laws and
     firearm safety brochures pursuant to section 6125 (relating to
     distribution of uniform firearm laws and firearm safety
     brochures).
        (e)  Challenge to records.--
            (1)  Any person who is denied the right to receive, sell,
        transfer, possess, carry, manufacture or purchase a firearm
        as a result of the procedures established by this section may
        challenge the accuracy of that person's criminal history,
        juvenile delinquency history or mental health record pursuant
        to a denial by the instantaneous records check by submitting
        a challenge to the Pennsylvania State Police within 30 days
        from the date of the denial.
            (2)  The Pennsylvania State Police shall conduct a review
        of the accuracy of the information forming the basis for the
        denial and shall have the burden of proving the accuracy of
        the record. Within 20 days after receiving a challenge, the
        Pennsylvania State Police shall notify the challenger of the
        basis for the denial, including, but not limited to, the
        jurisdiction and docket number of any relevant court decision
        and provide the challenger an opportunity to provide
        additional information for the purposes of the review. The
        Pennsylvania State Police shall communicate its final
        decision to the challenger within 60 days of the receipt of
        the challenge. The decision of the Pennsylvania State Police
        shall include all information which formed a basis for the
        decision.
* * *