2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 61 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles
6111.1 - Pennsylvania State Police.
        (a)  Administration.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall
* * *
        Pennsylvania State Police shall notify the challenger of the
        basis for the denial, including, but not limited to, the
        jurisdiction and docket number of any relevant court decision
        and provide the challenger an opportunity to provide
        additional information for the purposes of the review. The
        Pennsylvania State Police shall communicate its final
        decision to the challenger within 60 days of the receipt of
        the challenge. The decision of the Pennsylvania State Police
        shall include all information which formed a basis for the
        decision.
            (3)  If the challenge is ruled invalid, the person shall
        have the right to appeal the decision to the Attorney General
        within 30 days of the decision. The Attorney General shall
        conduct a hearing de novo in accordance with the
        Administrative Agency Law. The burden of proof shall be upon
        the Commonwealth.
            (4)  The decision of the Attorney General may be appealed
        to the Commonwealth Court by an aggrieved party.
        (f)  Notification of mental health adjudication, treatment,
     commitment, drug use or addiction.--
            (1)  Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, judges
        of the courts of common pleas shall notify the Pennsylvania
        State Police, on a form developed by the Pennsylvania State
        Police, of:
                (i)  the identity of any individual who has been
            adjudicated as an incompetent or as a mental defective or
            who has been involuntarily committed to a mental
            institution under the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L.817,
            No.143), known as the Mental Health Procedures Act, or
            who has been involuntarily treated as described in
            section 6105(c)(4) (relating to persons not to possess,
* * *
        under 18 U.S.C. § 922 (g)(3) or (4) or an applicable state
        statute.
        (g)  Review by court.--
            (1)  Upon receipt of a copy of the order of a court of
        competent jurisdiction which vacates a final order or an
        involuntary certification issued by a mental health review
        officer, the Pennsylvania State Police shall expunge all
        records of the involuntary treatment received under
        subsection (f).
            (2)  A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to
        section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition
        the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon
        which the commitment was based. If the court determines that
        the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based
        was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of
        the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be
        expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall toll
        the 60-day period set forth under section 6105(a)(2).
            (3)  The Pennsylvania State Police shall expunge all
        records of an involuntary commitment of an individual who is
        discharged from a mental health facility based upon the
        initial review by the physician occurring within two hours of
        arrival under section 302(b) of the Mental Health Procedures
        Act and the physician's determination that no severe mental
        disability existed pursuant to section 302(b) of the Mental
        Health Procedures Act. The physician shall provide signed
        confirmation of the determination of the lack of severe
        mental disability following the initial examination under
        section 302(b) of the Mental Health Procedures Act to the
        Pennsylvania State Police.
        (h)  Juvenile registry.--
            (1)  The contents of law enforcement records and files
* * *