2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 61 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles
6111.1 - Pennsylvania State Police.
        (a)  Administration.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall
* * *
            shall begin on July 1, 1998.
                (ii)  The instantaneous background check for firearms
            that exceed the barrel lengths set forth in section 6102
            shall begin on the later of:
                    (A)  the date of publication of the notice under
                section 6111(a)(2); or
                    (B)  December 31, 1998.
            (4)  The Pennsylvania State Police and any local law
        enforcement agency shall make all reasonable efforts to
        determine the lawful owner of any firearm confiscated or
        recovered by the Pennsylvania State Police or any local law
        enforcement agency and return said firearm to its lawful
        owner if the owner is not otherwise prohibited from
        possessing the firearm. When a court of law has determined
        that the Pennsylvania State Police or any local law
        enforcement agency have failed to exercise the duty under
        this subsection, reasonable attorney fees shall be awarded to
        any lawful owner of said firearm who has sought judicial
        enforcement of this subsection.
        (c)  Establish a telephone number.--The Pennsylvania State
     Police shall establish a telephone number which shall be
     operational seven days a week between the hours of 8 a.m. and 10
     p.m. local time for purposes of responding to inquiries as
     described in this section from licensed manufacturers, licensed
* * *
            (1)  Upon receipt of a copy of the order of a court of
        competent jurisdiction which vacates a final order or an
        involuntary certification issued by a mental health review
        officer, the Pennsylvania State Police shall expunge all
        records of the involuntary treatment received under
        subsection (f).
            (2)  A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to
        section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition
        the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon
        which the commitment was based. If the court determines that
        the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based
        was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of
        the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be
        expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall toll
        the 60-day period set forth under section 6105(a)(2).
            (3)  The Pennsylvania State Police shall expunge all
        records of an involuntary commitment of an individual who is
        discharged from a mental health facility based upon the
        initial review by the physician occurring within two hours of
        arrival under section 302(b) of the Mental Health Procedures
        Act and the physician's determination that no severe mental
        disability existed pursuant to section 302(b) of the Mental
        Health Procedures Act. The physician shall provide signed
        confirmation of the determination of the lack of severe
        mental disability following the initial examination under
        section 302(b) of the Mental Health Procedures Act to the
* * *