2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 61 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles
6111.1 - Pennsylvania State Police.
        (a)  Administration.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall
     have the responsibility to administer the provisions of this
     chapter.
        (b)  Duty of Pennsylvania State Police.--
            (1)  Upon receipt of a request for a criminal history,
        juvenile delinquency history and mental health record check
        of the potential purchaser or transferee, the Pennsylvania
        State Police shall immediately during the licensee's call or
        by return call forthwith:
                (i)  review the Pennsylvania State Police criminal
            history and fingerprint records to determine if the
            potential purchaser or transferee is prohibited from
            receipt or possession of a firearm under Federal or State
            law;
                (ii)  review the juvenile delinquency and mental
            health records of the Pennsylvania State Police to
            determine whether the potential purchaser or transferee
            is prohibited from receipt or possession of a firearm
            under Federal or State law; and
                (iii)  inform the licensee making the inquiry either:
                    (A)  that the potential purchase or transfer is
                prohibited; or
                    (B)  provide the licensee with a unique approval
                number.
            (2)  In the event of electronic failure, scheduled
        computer downtime or similar event beyond the control of the
        Pennsylvania State Police, the Pennsylvania State Police
        shall immediately notify the requesting licensee of the
        reason for and estimated length of the delay. If the failure
        or event lasts for a period exceeding 48 hours, the dealer
        shall not be subject to any penalty for completing a
        transaction absent the completion of an instantaneous records
        check for the remainder of the failure or similar event, but
        the dealer shall obtain a completed application/record of
* * *
        under 18 U.S.C. § 922 (g)(3) or (4) or an applicable state
        statute.
        (g)  Review by court.--
            (1)  Upon receipt of a copy of the order of a court of
        competent jurisdiction which vacates a final order or an
        involuntary certification issued by a mental health review
        officer, the Pennsylvania State Police shall expunge all
        records of the involuntary treatment received under
        subsection (f).
            (2)  A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to
        section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition
        the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon
        which the commitment was based. If the court determines that
        the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based
        was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of
        the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be
        expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall toll
        the 60-day period set forth under section 6105(a)(2).
            (3)  The Pennsylvania State Police shall expunge all
        records of an involuntary commitment of an individual who is
        discharged from a mental health facility based upon the
        initial review by the physician occurring within two hours of
        arrival under section 302(b) of the Mental Health Procedures
        Act and the physician's determination that no severe mental
        disability existed pursuant to section 302(b) of the Mental
        Health Procedures Act. The physician shall provide signed
        confirmation of the determination of the lack of severe
        mental disability following the initial examination under
        section 302(b) of the Mental Health Procedures Act to the
        Pennsylvania State Police.
        (h)  Juvenile registry.--
            (1)  The contents of law enforcement records and files
* * *