2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 61 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles
6111.1 - Pennsylvania State Police.
        (a)  Administration.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall
* * *
     shall employ and train such personnel as are necessary to
     administer expeditiously the provisions of this section.
        (d)  Distribution.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall
     provide, without charge, summaries of uniform firearm laws and
     firearm safety brochures pursuant to section 6125 (relating to
     distribution of uniform firearm laws and firearm safety
     brochures).
        (e)  Challenge to records.--
            (1)  Any person who is denied the right to receive, sell,
        transfer, possess, carry, manufacture or purchase a firearm
        as a result of the procedures established by this section may
        challenge the accuracy of that person's criminal history,
        juvenile delinquency history or mental health record pursuant
        to a denial by the instantaneous records check by submitting
        a challenge to the Pennsylvania State Police within 30 days
        from the date of the denial.
            (2)  The Pennsylvania State Police shall conduct a review
        of the accuracy of the information forming the basis for the
        denial and shall have the burden of proving the accuracy of
        the record. Within 20 days after receiving a challenge, the
        Pennsylvania State Police shall notify the challenger of the
        basis for the denial, including, but not limited to, the
        jurisdiction and docket number of any relevant court decision
        and provide the challenger an opportunity to provide
        additional information for the purposes of the review. The
        Pennsylvania State Police shall communicate its final
        decision to the challenger within 60 days of the receipt of
        the challenge. The decision of the Pennsylvania State Police
        shall include all information which formed a basis for the
        decision.
            (3)  If the challenge is ruled invalid, the person shall
* * *
        under 18 U.S.C. § 922 (g)(3) or (4) or an applicable state
        statute.
        (g)  Review by court.--
            (1)  Upon receipt of a copy of the order of a court of
        competent jurisdiction which vacates a final order or an
        involuntary certification issued by a mental health review
        officer, the Pennsylvania State Police shall expunge all
        records of the involuntary treatment received under
        subsection (f).
            (2)  A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to
        section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition
        the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon
        which the commitment was based. If the court determines that
        the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based
        was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of
        the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be
        expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall toll
        the 60-day period set forth under section 6105(a)(2).
            (3)  The Pennsylvania State Police shall expunge all
        records of an involuntary commitment of an individual who is
        discharged from a mental health facility based upon the
        initial review by the physician occurring within two hours of
        arrival under section 302(b) of the Mental Health Procedures
        Act and the physician's determination that no severe mental
        disability existed pursuant to section 302(b) of the Mental
        Health Procedures Act. The physician shall provide signed
        confirmation of the determination of the lack of severe
        mental disability following the initial examination under
        section 302(b) of the Mental Health Procedures Act to the
        Pennsylvania State Police.
        (h)  Juvenile registry.--
            (1)  The contents of law enforcement records and files
* * *