2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 61 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles
6109 - Licenses.
        (a)  Purpose of license.--A license to carry a firearm shall
     be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about
     one's person or in a vehicle throughout this Commonwealth.
        (b)  Place of application.--An individual who is 21 years of
     age or older may apply to a sheriff for a license to carry a
     firearm concealed on or about his person or in a vehicle within
     this Commonwealth. If the applicant is a resident of this
     Commonwealth, he shall make application with the sheriff of the
     county in which he resides or, if a resident of a city of the
     first class, with the chief of police of that city.
        (c)  Form of application and content.--The application for a
     license to carry a firearm shall be uniform throughout this
     Commonwealth and shall be on a form prescribed by the
     Pennsylvania State Police. The form may contain provisions, not
     exceeding one page, to assure compliance with this section.
     Issuing authorities shall use only the application form
     prescribed by the Pennsylvania State Police. One of the
     following reasons for obtaining a firearm license shall be set
     forth in the application: self-defense, employment, hunting and
     fishing, target shooting, gun collecting or another proper
     reason. The application form shall be dated and signed by the
     applicant and shall contain the following statement:
            I have never been convicted of a crime that prohibits me
            from possessing or acquiring a firearm under Federal or
            State law. I am of sound mind and have never been
            committed to a mental institution. I hereby certify that
            the statements contained herein are true and correct to
            the best of my knowledge and belief. I understand that,
            if I knowingly make any false statements herein, I am
            subject to penalties prescribed by law. I authorize the
            sheriff, or his designee, or, in the case of first class
            cities, the chief or head of the police department, or
            his designee, to inspect only those records or documents
            relevant to information required for this application. If
            I am issued a license and knowingly become ineligible to
            legally possess or acquire firearms, I will promptly
            notify the sheriff of the county in which I reside or, if
            I reside in a city of the first class, the chief of
            police of that city.
        (d)  Sheriff to conduct investigation.--The sheriff to whom
     the application is made shall:
            (1)  investigate the applicant's record of criminal
        conviction;
            (2)  investigate whether or not the applicant is under
        indictment for or has ever been convicted of a crime
        punishable by imprisonment exceeding one year;
            (3)  investigate whether the applicant's character and
        reputation are such that the applicant will not be likely to
* * *
        section 14(2) of the Sheriff Fee Act, all other fees shall be
        refunded if the application is denied but shall not be
        refunded if a license is issued and subsequently revoked.
            (7)  A person who sells or attempts to sell a license to
        carry a firearm for a fee in excess of the amounts fixed
        under this subsection commits a summary offense.
        (i)  Revocation.--A license to carry firearms may be revoked
     by the issuing authority for good cause. A license to carry
     firearms shall be revoked by the issuing authority for any
     reason stated in subsection (e)(1) which occurs during the term
     of the permit. Notice of revocation shall be in writing and
     shall state the specific reason for revocation. Notice shall be
     sent by certified mail to the individual whose license is
     revoked, and, at that time, notice shall also be provided to the
     Pennsylvania State Police by electronic means, including e-mail
     or facsimile transmission, that the license is no longer valid.
     An individual whose license is revoked shall surrender the
     license to the issuing authority within five days of receipt of
     the notice. An individual whose license is revoked may appeal to
     the court of common pleas for the judicial district in which the
     individual resides. An individual who violates this section
     commits a summary offense.
        (i.1)  Notice to sheriff.--Notwithstanding any statute to the
     contrary:
* * *