2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 61 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles
6109 - Licenses.
        (a)  Purpose of license.--A license to carry a firearm shall
     be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about
* * *
        6105(h) (relating to persons not to possess, use,
        manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms); and
            (5)  conduct a criminal background, juvenile delinquency
        and mental health check following the procedures set forth in
        section 6111 (relating to sale or transfer of firearms),
        receive a unique approval number for that inquiry and record
        the date and number on the application.
        (e)  Issuance of license.--
            (1)  A license to carry a firearm shall be for the
        purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one's
        person or in a vehicle and shall be issued if, after an
        investigation not to exceed 45 days, it appears that the
        applicant is an individual concerning whom no good cause
        exists to deny the license. A license shall not be issued to
        any of the following:
                (i)  An individual whose character and reputation is
            such that the individual would be likely to act in a
            manner dangerous to public safety.
                (ii)  An individual who has been convicted of an
            offense under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64),
            known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
            Cosmetic Act.
                (iii)  An individual convicted of a crime enumerated
            in section 6105.
                (iv)  An individual who, within the past ten years,
            has been adjudicated delinquent for a crime enumerated in
            section 6105 or for an offense under The Controlled
            Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
                (v)  An individual who is not of sound mind or who
            has ever been committed to a mental institution.
                (vi)  An individual who is addicted to or is an
            unlawful user of marijuana or a stimulant, depressant or
            narcotic drug.
* * *
        nationwide toll-free telephone number, known as the Firearms
        License Validation System, which shall be operational seven
        days a week, 24 hours per day, for the purpose of responding
        to law enforcement inquiries regarding the validity of any
        Pennsylvania license to carry a firearm.
            (2)  Notwithstanding any other law regarding the
        confidentiality of information, inquiries to the Firearms
        License Validation System regarding the validity of any
        Pennsylvania license to carry a firearm may only be made by
        law enforcement personnel acting within the scope of their
        official duties.
            (3)  Law enforcement personnel outside this Commonwealth
        shall provide their originating agency identifier number and
        the license number of the license to carry a firearm which is
        the subject of the inquiry.
            (4)  Responses to inquiries by law enforcement personnel
        outside this Commonwealth shall be limited to the name of the
        licensee, the validity of the license and any information
        which may be provided to a criminal justice agency pursuant
        to Chapter 91 (relating to criminal history record
        information).
        (m)  Inquiries.--
            (1)  The Attorney General shall, not later than one year
        after the effective date of this subsection and not less than
        once annually, contact in writing the appropriate authorities
* * *