2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 61 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles
6109 - Licenses.
        (a)  Purpose of license.--A license to carry a firearm shall
     be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about
* * *
     reason stated in subsection (e)(1) which occurs during the term
     of the permit. Notice of revocation shall be in writing and
     shall state the specific reason for revocation. Notice shall be
     sent by certified mail to the individual whose license is
     revoked, and, at that time, notice shall also be provided to the
     Pennsylvania State Police by electronic means, including e-mail
     or facsimile transmission, that the license is no longer valid.
     An individual whose license is revoked shall surrender the
     license to the issuing authority within five days of receipt of
     the notice. An individual whose license is revoked may appeal to
     the court of common pleas for the judicial district in which the
     individual resides. An individual who violates this section
     commits a summary offense.
        (i.1)  Notice to sheriff.--Notwithstanding any statute to the
     contrary:
            (1)  Upon conviction of a person for a crime specified in
        section 6105(a) or (b) or upon conviction of a person for a
        crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding one year or upon a
        determination that the conduct of a person meets the criteria
        specified in section 6105(c)(1), (2), (3), (5), (6) or (9),
        the court shall determine if the defendant has a license to
        carry firearms issued pursuant to this section. If the
        defendant has such a license, the court shall notify the
        sheriff of the county in which that person resides, on a form
        developed by the Pennsylvania State Police, of the identity
* * *