2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 61 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles
6109 - Licenses.
        (a)  Purpose of license.--A license to carry a firearm shall
     be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about
* * *
        (b)  Place of application.--An individual who is 21 years of
     age or older may apply to a sheriff for a license to carry a
     firearm concealed on or about his person or in a vehicle within
     this Commonwealth. If the applicant is a resident of this
     Commonwealth, he shall make application with the sheriff of the
     county in which he resides or, if a resident of a city of the
     first class, with the chief of police of that city.
        (c)  Form of application and content.--The application for a
     license to carry a firearm shall be uniform throughout this
     Commonwealth and shall be on a form prescribed by the
     Pennsylvania State Police. The form may contain provisions, not
     exceeding one page, to assure compliance with this section.
     Issuing authorities shall use only the application form
     prescribed by the Pennsylvania State Police. One of the
     following reasons for obtaining a firearm license shall be set
     forth in the application: self-defense, employment, hunting and
     fishing, target shooting, gun collecting or another proper
     reason. The application form shall be dated and signed by the
     applicant and shall contain the following statement:
            I have never been convicted of a crime that prohibits me
            from possessing or acquiring a firearm under Federal or
            State law. I am of sound mind and have never been
            committed to a mental institution. I hereby certify that
* * *
            section 6105 or for an offense under The Controlled
            Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
                (v)  An individual who is not of sound mind or who
            has ever been committed to a mental institution.
                (vi)  An individual who is addicted to or is an
            unlawful user of marijuana or a stimulant, depressant or
            narcotic drug.
                (vii)  An individual who is a habitual drunkard.
                (viii)  An individual who is charged with or has been
            convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a
            term exceeding one year except as provided for in section
            6123 (relating to waiver of disability or pardons).
                (ix)  A resident of another state who does not
            possess a current license or permit or similar document
            to carry a firearm issued by that state if a license is
            provided for by the laws of that state, as published
            annually in the Federal Register by the Bureau of
            Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms of the Department of the
            Treasury under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(19) (relating to
            definitions).
                (x)  An alien who is illegally in the United States.
                (xi)  An individual who has been discharged from the
            armed forces of the United States under dishonorable
            conditions.
                (xii)  An individual who is a fugitive from justice.
* * *
        shall, at the end of the seven-year period, be destroyed
        unless the license has been renewed within the seven-year
        period.
        (f)  Term of license.--
            (1)  A license to carry a firearm issued under subsection
        (e) shall be valid throughout this Commonwealth for a period
        of five years unless extended under paragraph (3) or sooner
        revoked.
            (2)  At least 60 days prior to the expiration of each
        license, the issuing sheriff shall send to the licensee an
        application for renewal of license. Failure to receive a
        renewal application shall not relieve a licensee from the
        responsibility to renew the license.
            (3)  Notwithstanding paragraph (1) or any other provision
        of law to the contrary, a license to carry a firearm that is
        held by a member of the United States Armed Forces or the
        Pennsylvania National Guard on Federal active duty and
        deployed overseas that is scheduled to expire during the
        period of deployment shall be extended until 90 days after
        the end of the deployment.
            (4)  Possession of a license, together with a copy of the
        person's military orders showing the dates of overseas
        deployment, including the date that the overseas deployment
        ends, shall constitute, during the extension period specified
        in paragraph (3), a defense to any charge filed pursuant to
* * *
     the information contained in the application. If the sheriff
     refuses to issue a license, the sheriff shall notify the
     applicant in writing of the refusal and the specific reasons.
     The notice shall be sent by certified mail to the applicant at
     the address set forth in the application.
        (h)  Fee.--
            (1)  In addition to fees described in paragraphs (2)(ii)
        and (3), the fee for a license to carry a firearm is $19.
        This includes all of the following:
                (i)  A renewal notice processing fee of $1.50.
                (ii)  An administrative fee of $5 under section 14(2)
            of the act of July 6, 1984 (P.L.614, No.127), known as
            the Sheriff Fee Act.
            (2)  (i)  The Pennsylvania Commission on Crime and
            Delinquency shall implement, within five years of the
            effective date of this paragraph, a system in conjunction
            with the Pennsylvania State Police and the Pennsylvania
            Sheriffs' Association to standardize and modernize the
            process of issuing licenses to carry firearms. Upon
            implementation of the system under this paragraph, the
            Pennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency shall
            publish notice thereof in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
                (ii)  An additional temporary fee of $5 shall be
            remitted by the sheriff to the Firearms License to Carry
* * *