2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 61 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles
6109 - Licenses.
        (a)  Purpose of license.--A license to carry a firearm shall
     be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about
* * *
        6105(h) (relating to persons not to possess, use,
        manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms); and
            (5)  conduct a criminal background, juvenile delinquency
        and mental health check following the procedures set forth in
        section 6111 (relating to sale or transfer of firearms),
        receive a unique approval number for that inquiry and record
        the date and number on the application.
        (e)  Issuance of license.--
            (1)  A license to carry a firearm shall be for the
        purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one's
        person or in a vehicle and shall be issued if, after an
        investigation not to exceed 45 days, it appears that the
        applicant is an individual concerning whom no good cause
        exists to deny the license. A license shall not be issued to
        any of the following:
                (i)  An individual whose character and reputation is
            such that the individual would be likely to act in a
            manner dangerous to public safety.
                (ii)  An individual who has been convicted of an
            offense under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64),
            known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
            Cosmetic Act.
                (iii)  An individual convicted of a crime enumerated
            in section 6105.
                (iv)  An individual who, within the past ten years,
            has been adjudicated delinquent for a crime enumerated in
            section 6105 or for an offense under The Controlled
            Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
                (v)  An individual who is not of sound mind or who
            has ever been committed to a mental institution.
                (vi)  An individual who is addicted to or is an
            unlawful user of marijuana or a stimulant, depressant or
* * *
                (xi)  An individual who has been discharged from the
            armed forces of the United States under dishonorable
            conditions.
                (xii)  An individual who is a fugitive from justice.
            This subparagraph does not apply to an individual whose
            fugitive status is based upon nonmoving or moving summary
            offense under Title 75 (relating to vehicles).
                (xiii)  An individual who is otherwise prohibited
            from possessing, using, manufacturing, controlling,
            purchasing, selling or transferring a firearm as provided
            by section 6105.
                (xiv)  An individual who is prohibited from
            possessing or acquiring a firearm under the statutes of
            the United States.
            (3)  The license to carry a firearm shall be designed to
        be uniform throughout this Commonwealth and shall be in a
        form prescribed by the Pennsylvania State Police. The license
        shall bear the following:
                (i)  The name, address, date of birth, race, sex,
            citizenship, height, weight, color of hair, color of eyes
            and signature of the licensee.
                (ii)  The signature of the sheriff issuing the
            license.
                (iii)  A license number of which the first two
            numbers shall be a county location code followed by
            numbers issued in numerical sequence.
                (iv)  The point-of-contact telephone number
            designated by the Pennsylvania State Police under
            subsection (l).
                (v)  The reason for issuance.
* * *