2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 61 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles
6109 - Licenses.
        (a)  Purpose of license.--A license to carry a firearm shall
     be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about
     one's person or in a vehicle throughout this Commonwealth.
        (b)  Place of application.--An individual who is 21 years of
     age or older may apply to a sheriff for a license to carry a
     firearm concealed on or about his person or in a vehicle within
     this Commonwealth. If the applicant is a resident of this
     Commonwealth, he shall make application with the sheriff of the
     county in which he resides or, if a resident of a city of the
     first class, with the chief of police of that city.
        (c)  Form of application and content.--The application for a
     license to carry a firearm shall be uniform throughout this
     Commonwealth and shall be on a form prescribed by the
     Pennsylvania State Police. The form may contain provisions, not
     exceeding one page, to assure compliance with this section.
     Issuing authorities shall use only the application form
     prescribed by the Pennsylvania State Police. One of the
     following reasons for obtaining a firearm license shall be set
     forth in the application: self-defense, employment, hunting and
     fishing, target shooting, gun collecting or another proper
     reason. The application form shall be dated and signed by the
     applicant and shall contain the following statement:
            I have never been convicted of a crime that prohibits me
            from possessing or acquiring a firearm under Federal or
            State law. I am of sound mind and have never been
* * *
        refunded if the application is denied but shall not be
        refunded if a license is issued and subsequently revoked.
            (7)  A person who sells or attempts to sell a license to
        carry a firearm for a fee in excess of the amounts fixed
        under this subsection commits a summary offense.
        (i)  Revocation.--A license to carry firearms may be revoked
     by the issuing authority for good cause. A license to carry
     firearms shall be revoked by the issuing authority for any
     reason stated in subsection (e)(1) which occurs during the term
     of the permit. Notice of revocation shall be in writing and
     shall state the specific reason for revocation. Notice shall be
     sent by certified mail to the individual whose license is
     revoked, and, at that time, notice shall also be provided to the
     Pennsylvania State Police by electronic means, including e-mail
     or facsimile transmission, that the license is no longer valid.
     An individual whose license is revoked shall surrender the
     license to the issuing authority within five days of receipt of
     the notice. An individual whose license is revoked may appeal to
     the court of common pleas for the judicial district in which the
     individual resides. An individual who violates this section
     commits a summary offense.
        (i.1)  Notice to sheriff.--Notwithstanding any statute to the
     contrary:
            (1)  Upon conviction of a person for a crime specified in
        section 6105(a) or (b) or upon conviction of a person for a
        crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding one year or upon a
        determination that the conduct of a person meets the criteria
        specified in section 6105(c)(1), (2), (3), (5), (6) or (9),
        the court shall determine if the defendant has a license to
        carry firearms issued pursuant to this section. If the
        defendant has such a license, the court shall notify the
        sheriff of the county in which that person resides, on a form
        developed by the Pennsylvania State Police, of the identity
* * *
            (1)  The Pennsylvania State Police shall establish a
        nationwide toll-free telephone number, known as the Firearms
        License Validation System, which shall be operational seven
        days a week, 24 hours per day, for the purpose of responding
        to law enforcement inquiries regarding the validity of any
        Pennsylvania license to carry a firearm.
            (2)  Notwithstanding any other law regarding the
        confidentiality of information, inquiries to the Firearms
        License Validation System regarding the validity of any
        Pennsylvania license to carry a firearm may only be made by
        law enforcement personnel acting within the scope of their
        official duties.
            (3)  Law enforcement personnel outside this Commonwealth
        shall provide their originating agency identifier number and
        the license number of the license to carry a firearm which is
        the subject of the inquiry.
            (4)  Responses to inquiries by law enforcement personnel
        outside this Commonwealth shall be limited to the name of the
        licensee, the validity of the license and any information
        which may be provided to a criminal justice agency pursuant
        to Chapter 91 (relating to criminal history record
        information).
        (m)  Inquiries.--
            (1)  The Attorney General shall, not later than one year
        after the effective date of this subsection and not less than
* * *