2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 61 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles
6109 - Licenses.
        (a)  Purpose of license.--A license to carry a firearm shall
     be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about
     one's person or in a vehicle throughout this Commonwealth.
        (b)  Place of application.--An individual who is 21 years of
     age or older may apply to a sheriff for a license to carry a
     firearm concealed on or about his person or in a vehicle within
     this Commonwealth. If the applicant is a resident of this
     Commonwealth, he shall make application with the sheriff of the
     county in which he resides or, if a resident of a city of the
     first class, with the chief of police of that city.
        (c)  Form of application and content.--The application for a
     license to carry a firearm shall be uniform throughout this
     Commonwealth and shall be on a form prescribed by the
     Pennsylvania State Police. The form may contain provisions, not
     exceeding one page, to assure compliance with this section.
     Issuing authorities shall use only the application form
     prescribed by the Pennsylvania State Police. One of the
     following reasons for obtaining a firearm license shall be set
     forth in the application: self-defense, employment, hunting and
     fishing, target shooting, gun collecting or another proper
     reason. The application form shall be dated and signed by the
     applicant and shall contain the following statement:
            I have never been convicted of a crime that prohibits me
            from possessing or acquiring a firearm under Federal or
            State law. I am of sound mind and have never been
* * *
            notify the sheriff of the county in which I reside or, if
            I reside in a city of the first class, the chief of
            police of that city.
        (d)  Sheriff to conduct investigation.--The sheriff to whom
     the application is made shall:
            (1)  investigate the applicant's record of criminal
        conviction;
            (2)  investigate whether or not the applicant is under
        indictment for or has ever been convicted of a crime
        punishable by imprisonment exceeding one year;
            (3)  investigate whether the applicant's character and
        reputation are such that the applicant will not be likely to
        act in a manner dangerous to public safety;
            (4)  investigate whether the applicant would be precluded
        from receiving a license under subsection (e)(1) or section
        6105(h) (relating to persons not to possess, use,
        manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms); and
            (5)  conduct a criminal background, juvenile delinquency
        and mental health check following the procedures set forth in
        section 6111 (relating to sale or transfer of firearms),
        receive a unique approval number for that inquiry and record
        the date and number on the application.
        (e)  Issuance of license.--
            (1)  A license to carry a firearm shall be for the
        purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one's
        person or in a vehicle and shall be issued if, after an
        investigation not to exceed 45 days, it appears that the
        applicant is an individual concerning whom no good cause
        exists to deny the license. A license shall not be issued to
        any of the following:
                (i)  An individual whose character and reputation is
            such that the individual would be likely to act in a
            manner dangerous to public safety.
                (ii)  An individual who has been convicted of an
            offense under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64),
            known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
            Cosmetic Act.
                (iii)  An individual convicted of a crime enumerated
            in section 6105.
                (iv)  An individual who, within the past ten years,
            has been adjudicated delinquent for a crime enumerated in
            section 6105 or for an offense under The Controlled
            Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
                (v)  An individual who is not of sound mind or who
            has ever been committed to a mental institution.
                (vi)  An individual who is addicted to or is an
            unlawful user of marijuana or a stimulant, depressant or
            narcotic drug.
* * *
            (6)  Except for the administrative fee of $5 under
        section 14(2) of the Sheriff Fee Act, all other fees shall be
        refunded if the application is denied but shall not be
        refunded if a license is issued and subsequently revoked.
            (7)  A person who sells or attempts to sell a license to
        carry a firearm for a fee in excess of the amounts fixed
        under this subsection commits a summary offense.
        (i)  Revocation.--A license to carry firearms may be revoked
     by the issuing authority for good cause. A license to carry
     firearms shall be revoked by the issuing authority for any
     reason stated in subsection (e)(1) which occurs during the term
     of the permit. Notice of revocation shall be in writing and
     shall state the specific reason for revocation. Notice shall be
     sent by certified mail to the individual whose license is
     revoked, and, at that time, notice shall also be provided to the
     Pennsylvania State Police by electronic means, including e-mail
     or facsimile transmission, that the license is no longer valid.
     An individual whose license is revoked shall surrender the
     license to the issuing authority within five days of receipt of
     the notice. An individual whose license is revoked may appeal to
     the court of common pleas for the judicial district in which the
     individual resides. An individual who violates this section
     commits a summary offense.
        (i.1)  Notice to sheriff.--Notwithstanding any statute to the
     contrary:
* * *