2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 61 - Firearms and Other Dangerous Articles
6109 - Licenses.
        (a)  Purpose of license.--A license to carry a firearm shall
     be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about
* * *
     license to carry a firearm shall be uniform throughout this
     Commonwealth and shall be on a form prescribed by the
     Pennsylvania State Police. The form may contain provisions, not
     exceeding one page, to assure compliance with this section.
     Issuing authorities shall use only the application form
     prescribed by the Pennsylvania State Police. One of the
     following reasons for obtaining a firearm license shall be set
     forth in the application: self-defense, employment, hunting and
     fishing, target shooting, gun collecting or another proper
     reason. The application form shall be dated and signed by the
     applicant and shall contain the following statement:
            I have never been convicted of a crime that prohibits me
            from possessing or acquiring a firearm under Federal or
            State law. I am of sound mind and have never been
            committed to a mental institution. I hereby certify that
            the statements contained herein are true and correct to
            the best of my knowledge and belief. I understand that,
            if I knowingly make any false statements herein, I am
            subject to penalties prescribed by law. I authorize the
            sheriff, or his designee, or, in the case of first class
            cities, the chief or head of the police department, or
            his designee, to inspect only those records or documents
            relevant to information required for this application. If
            I am issued a license and knowingly become ineligible to
            legally possess or acquire firearms, I will promptly
            notify the sheriff of the county in which I reside or, if
            I reside in a city of the first class, the chief of
* * *
            "chief law enforcement officer" shall have the same
            meaning as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8951 (relating to
            definitions) and "judicial officer" shall have the same
            meaning as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to
            definitions).
                (ii)  a police report.
        (m.2)  Inconsistent provisions.--Notwithstanding the
     provisions of section 7506 (relating to violation of rules
     regarding conduct on Commonwealth property), 75 Pa.C.S. § 7727
     (relating to additional limitations on operation) or the act of
     June 28, 1995 (P.L.89, No.18), known as the Conservation and
     Natural Resources Act, and regulations promulgated under that
     act, a firearm may be carried as provided in subsection (a) by:
            (1)  a law enforcement officer whose current
        identification as a law enforcement officer shall be
        construed as a valid license to carry a firearm; or
            (2)  any licensee.
        (m.3)  Construction.--Nothing in this section shall be
     construed to permit the hunting or harvesting of any wildlife
     with a firearm or ammunition not otherwise permitted by 34
     Pa.C.S. (relating to game).
        (n)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term
     "licensee" means an individual who is licensed to carry a
     firearm under this section.
     (Apr. 17, 1986, P.L.82, No.28, eff. Jan. 1, 1987; Dec. 19, 1988,
     P.L.1275, No.158, eff. 180 days; June 13, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess.,
* * *