2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 59 - Public Indecency
5903 - Obscene and other sexual materials and performances.
        (a)  Offenses defined.--No person, knowing the obscene
* * *
        publish or in any manner manufacture or prepare any obscene
        materials;
            (4)  write, print, publish, utter or cause to be written,
        printed, published or uttered any advertisement or notice of
        any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, stating
        or purporting to state where, how, from whom, or by what
        means any obscene materials can be purchased, obtained or
        had;
            (5)  produce, present or direct any obscene performance
        or participate in a portion thereof that is obscene or that
        contributes to its obscenity;
            (6)  hire, employ, use or permit any minor child to do or
        assist in doing any act or thing mentioned in this
        subsection;
            (7)  knowingly take or deliver in any manner any obscene
        material into a State correctional institution, county
        prison, regional prison facility or any other type of
        correctional facility;
            (8)  possess any obscene material while such person is an
        inmate of any State correctional institution, county prison,
        regional prison facility or any other type of correctional
        facility; or
            (9)  knowingly permit any obscene material to enter any
        State correctional institution, county prison, regional
        prison facility or any other type of correctional facility if
        such person is a prison guard or other employee of any
        correctional facility described in this paragraph.
        (a.1)  Dissemination of explicit sexual material via an
     electronic communication.--No person, knowing the content of the
     advertisement to be explicit sexual materials as defined in
     subsection (c)(1) and (2), shall transmit or cause to be
     transmitted an unsolicited advertisement in an electronic
     communication as defined in section 5702 (relating to
* * *
     representations or descriptions of masturbation, excretory
     functions, sadomasochistic abuse and lewd exhibition of the
     genitals.
        "Subject line."  The area of an electronic communication that
     contains a summary description of the content of the message.
        "Transportation facility."  Any conveyance, premises or place
     used for or in connection with public passenger transportation,
     whether by air, rail, motor vehicle or any other method,
     including aircraft, watercraft, railroad cars, buses, and air,
     boat, railroad and bus terminals and stations.
        (c)  Dissemination to minors.--No person shall knowingly
     disseminate by sale, loan or otherwise explicit sexual materials
     to a minor. "Explicit sexual materials," as used in this
     subsection, means materials which are obscene or:
            (1)  any picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion
        picture film, videotape or similar visual representation or
        image of a person or portion of the human body which depicts
        nudity, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and which is
        harmful to minors; or
            (2)  any book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter however
        reproduced, or sound recording which contains any matter
        enumerated in paragraph (1), or explicit and detailed verbal
        descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement,
        sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and which, taken as
        a whole, is harmful to minors.
        (d)  Admitting minor to show.--It shall be unlawful for any
     person knowingly to exhibit for monetary consideration to a
     minor or knowingly to sell to a minor an admission ticket or
     pass or knowingly to admit a minor for a monetary consideration
     to premises whereon there is exhibited, a motion picture show or
     other presentation or performance which, in whole or in part,
     depicts nudity, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and
     which is harmful to minors, except that the foregoing shall not
     apply to any minor accompanied by his parent.
* * *