2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 59 - Public Indecency
5903 - Obscene and other sexual materials and performances.
        (a)  Offenses defined.--No person, knowing the obscene
     character of the materials or performances involved, shall:
            (1)  display or cause or permit the display of any
        explicit sexual materials as defined in subsection (c) in or
        on any window, showcase, newsstand, display rack, billboard,
        display board, viewing screen, motion picture screen, marquee
        or similar place in such manner that the display is visible
        from any public street, highway, sidewalk, transportation
        facility or other public thoroughfare, or in any business or
        commercial establishment where minors, as a part of the
        general public or otherwise, are or will probably be exposed
        to view all or any part of such materials;
            (2)  sell, lend, distribute, transmit, exhibit, give away
        or show any obscene materials to any person 18 years of age
        or older or offer to sell, lend, distribute, transmit,
        exhibit or give away or show, or have in his possession with
        intent to sell, lend, distribute, transmit, exhibit or give
        away or show any obscene materials to any person 18 years of
        age or older, or knowingly advertise any obscene materials in
        any manner;
            (3)  design, copy, draw, photograph, print, utter,
        publish or in any manner manufacture or prepare any obscene
        materials;
            (4)  write, print, publish, utter or cause to be written,
        printed, published or uttered any advertisement or notice of
        any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, stating
        or purporting to state where, how, from whom, or by what
        means any obscene materials can be purchased, obtained or
        had;
            (5)  produce, present or direct any obscene performance
        or participate in a portion thereof that is obscene or that
        contributes to its obscenity;
            (6)  hire, employ, use or permit any minor child to do or
        assist in doing any act or thing mentioned in this
        subsection;
            (7)  knowingly take or deliver in any manner any obscene
        material into a State correctional institution, county
        prison, regional prison facility or any other type of
        correctional facility;
            (8)  possess any obscene material while such person is an
        inmate of any State correctional institution, county prison,
        regional prison facility or any other type of correctional
        facility; or
            (9)  knowingly permit any obscene material to enter any
        State correctional institution, county prison, regional
        prison facility or any other type of correctional facility if
        such person is a prison guard or other employee of any
        correctional facility described in this paragraph.
        (a.1)  Dissemination of explicit sexual material via an
     electronic communication.--No person, knowing the content of the
     advertisement to be explicit sexual materials as defined in
     subsection (c)(1) and (2), shall transmit or cause to be
     transmitted an unsolicited advertisement in an electronic
     communication as defined in section 5702 (relating to
     definitions) to one or more persons within this Commonwealth
     that contains explicit sexual materials as defined in subsection
     (c)(1) and (2) without including in the advertisement the term
     "ADV-ADULT" at the beginning of the subject line of the
     advertisement.
        (b)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Community."  For the purpose of applying the "contemporary
     community standards" in this section, community means the State.
        "Knowing."  As used in subsections (a) and (a.1), knowing
     means having general knowledge of, or reason to know or a belief
     or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or
     inquiry of, the character and content of any material or
     performance described therein which is reasonably susceptible of
     examination by the defendant.
        "Material."  Any literature, including any book, magazine,
     pamphlet, newspaper, storypaper, bumper sticker, comic book or
* * *