2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 59 - Public Indecency
5903 - Obscene and other sexual materials and performances.
        (a)  Offenses defined.--No person, knowing the obscene
* * *
        standards would find that the subject matter taken as a whole
        appeals to the prurient interest;
            (2)  the subject matter depicts or describes in a
        patently offensive way, sexual conduct of a type described in
        this section; and
            (3)  the subject matter, taken as a whole, lacks serious
        literary, artistic, political, educational or scientific
        value.
        "Performance."  Means any play, dance or other live
     exhibition performed before an audience.
        "Sadomasochistic abuse."  Means, in a sexual context,
     flagellation or torture by or upon a person who is nude or clad
     in undergarments, a mask or in a bizarre costume or the
     condition of being fettered, bound or otherwise physically
     restrained on the part of one who is nude or so clothed.
        "Sexual conduct."  Patently offensive representations or
     descriptions of ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted,
     actual or simulated, including sexual intercourse, anal or oral
     sodomy and sexual bestiality; and patently offensive
     representations or descriptions of masturbation, excretory
     functions, sadomasochistic abuse and lewd exhibition of the
     genitals.
        "Subject line."  The area of an electronic communication that
     contains a summary description of the content of the message.
        "Transportation facility."  Any conveyance, premises or place
     used for or in connection with public passenger transportation,
     whether by air, rail, motor vehicle or any other method,
     including aircraft, watercraft, railroad cars, buses, and air,
     boat, railroad and bus terminals and stations.
        (c)  Dissemination to minors.--No person shall knowingly
     disseminate by sale, loan or otherwise explicit sexual materials
     to a minor. "Explicit sexual materials," as used in this
     subsection, means materials which are obscene or:
            (1)  any picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion
        picture film, videotape or similar visual representation or
        image of a person or portion of the human body which depicts
        nudity, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and which is
        harmful to minors; or
            (2)  any book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter however
        reproduced, or sound recording which contains any matter
        enumerated in paragraph (1), or explicit and detailed verbal
        descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement,
        sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and which, taken as
        a whole, is harmful to minors.
        (d)  Admitting minor to show.--It shall be unlawful for any
     person knowingly to exhibit for monetary consideration to a
     minor or knowingly to sell to a minor an admission ticket or
     pass or knowingly to admit a minor for a monetary consideration
* * *
        offender has previously been convicted of a violation of
        subsection (c) or (d).
            (3)  Findings made in an equity action shall not be
        binding in the criminal proceedings.
        (i)  Right to jury trial.--The right to trial by jury shall
     be preserved in all proceedings under this section.
        (j)  Exemptions.--Nothing in this section shall apply to any
     recognized historical society or museum accorded charitable
     status by the Federal Government, any county, city, borough,
     township or town library, any public library, any library of any
     school, college or university or any archive or library under
     the supervision and control of the Commonwealth or a political
     subdivision.
        (k)  Ordinances or resolutions.--Nothing in this chapter
     shall be construed to invalidate, supersede, repeal or preempt
     any ordinance or resolution of any political subdivision insofar
     as it is consistent with this chapter, and political
     subdivisions further retain the right to regulate any
     activities, displays, exhibitions or materials not specifically
     regulated by this chapter.
        (l)  Penalty for attempt to evade prosecution.--Any person
     who violates subsection (a.1) and attempts to avoid prosecution
     by knowingly including false or misleading information in the
     return address portion of the electronic communications such
     that the recipient would be unable to send a reply message to
     the original, authentic sender shall, in addition to any other
     penalty imposed, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of
     not less than $100 nor more than $500 per message or to
     imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both, for a first
     offense and a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $1,000 or
     to imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, for a
     second or subsequent offense.
        (m)  Concurrent jurisdiction to prosecute.--The Attorney
     General shall have the concurrent prosecutorial jurisdiction
     with the district attorney for cases arising under subsection
     (a.1) and may refer to the district attorney, with the district
     attorney's consent, any violation or alleged violation of
     subsection (a.1) which may come to the Attorney General's
     attention.
     (Nov. 5, 1977, P.L.221, No.68, eff. 60 days; Oct. 16, 1980,
     P.L.978, No.167, eff. 60 days; Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.1332, No.207,
     eff. imd.; June 18, 1998, P.L.534, No.76, eff. 60 days; June 13,
     2000, P.L.130, No.25, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 2000, P.L.721,
     No.98, eff. imd.)
        2000 Amendments.  Act 25 amended subsecs. (a), (b) and (h)(1)
     and added subsecs. (a.1), (l) and (m) and Act 98 amended subsec.
     (h)(2). See the preamble to Acts 25 and 98 in the appendix to
* * *