2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 59 - Public Indecency
5903 - Obscene and other sexual materials and performances.
        (a)  Offenses defined.--No person, knowing the obscene
* * *
        State correctional institution, county prison, regional
        prison facility or any other type of correctional facility if
        such person is a prison guard or other employee of any
        correctional facility described in this paragraph.
        (a.1)  Dissemination of explicit sexual material via an
     electronic communication.--No person, knowing the content of the
     advertisement to be explicit sexual materials as defined in
     subsection (c)(1) and (2), shall transmit or cause to be
     transmitted an unsolicited advertisement in an electronic
     communication as defined in section 5702 (relating to
     definitions) to one or more persons within this Commonwealth
     that contains explicit sexual materials as defined in subsection
     (c)(1) and (2) without including in the advertisement the term
     "ADV-ADULT" at the beginning of the subject line of the
     advertisement.
        (b)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Community."  For the purpose of applying the "contemporary
     community standards" in this section, community means the State.
        "Knowing."  As used in subsections (a) and (a.1), knowing
     means having general knowledge of, or reason to know or a belief
     or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or
     inquiry of, the character and content of any material or
     performance described therein which is reasonably susceptible of
     examination by the defendant.
        "Material."  Any literature, including any book, magazine,
     pamphlet, newspaper, storypaper, bumper sticker, comic book or
     writing; any figure, visual representation, or image, including
     any drawing, photograph, picture, videotape or motion picture.
        "Nude."  Means showing the human male or female genitals,
     pubic area or buttocks with less than a fully opaque covering,
     or showing the female breast with less than a fully opaque
     covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple.
        "Obscene."  Any material or performance, if:
            (1)  the average person applying contemporary community
        standards would find that the subject matter taken as a whole
        appeals to the prurient interest;
            (2)  the subject matter depicts or describes in a
        patently offensive way, sexual conduct of a type described in
        this section; and
            (3)  the subject matter, taken as a whole, lacks serious
        literary, artistic, political, educational or scientific
        value.
        "Performance."  Means any play, dance or other live
     exhibition performed before an audience.
        "Sadomasochistic abuse."  Means, in a sexual context,
     flagellation or torture by or upon a person who is nude or clad
* * *
     whether by air, rail, motor vehicle or any other method,
     including aircraft, watercraft, railroad cars, buses, and air,
     boat, railroad and bus terminals and stations.
        (c)  Dissemination to minors.--No person shall knowingly
     disseminate by sale, loan or otherwise explicit sexual materials
     to a minor. "Explicit sexual materials," as used in this
     subsection, means materials which are obscene or:
            (1)  any picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion
        picture film, videotape or similar visual representation or
        image of a person or portion of the human body which depicts
        nudity, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and which is
        harmful to minors; or
            (2)  any book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter however
        reproduced, or sound recording which contains any matter
        enumerated in paragraph (1), or explicit and detailed verbal
        descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement,
        sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and which, taken as
        a whole, is harmful to minors.
        (d)  Admitting minor to show.--It shall be unlawful for any
     person knowingly to exhibit for monetary consideration to a
     minor or knowingly to sell to a minor an admission ticket or
     pass or knowingly to admit a minor for a monetary consideration
     to premises whereon there is exhibited, a motion picture show or
     other presentation or performance which, in whole or in part,
     depicts nudity, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and
     which is harmful to minors, except that the foregoing shall not
     apply to any minor accompanied by his parent.
        (e)  Definitions.--As used in subsections (c) and (d) of this
     section:
            (1)  "Minor" means any person under the age of 18 years.
            (2)  "Nudity" means the showing of the human male or
        female genitals, pubic area, or buttocks with less than a
        fully opaque covering, or the showing of the female breast
        with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof
        below the top of the nipple, or the depiction of covered male
        genitals in a discernibly turgid state.
            (3)  "Sexual conduct" means acts of masturbation,
        homosexuality, sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality or
        physical contact with a person's clothed or unclothed
        genitals, pubic area, buttocks or, if such person be a
        female, breast.
            (4)  "Sexual excitement" means the condition of human
        male or female genitals when in a state of sexual stimulation
        or arousal.
            (5)  "Sadomasochistic abuse" means flagellation or
        torture by or upon a person clad in undergarments, a mask or
        bizarre costume, or the condition of being fettered, bound or
* * *