2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 59 - Public Indecency
5903 - Obscene and other sexual materials and performances.
        (a)  Offenses defined.--No person, knowing the obscene
     character of the materials or performances involved, shall:
            (1)  display or cause or permit the display of any
        explicit sexual materials as defined in subsection (c) in or
        on any window, showcase, newsstand, display rack, billboard,
        display board, viewing screen, motion picture screen, marquee
        or similar place in such manner that the display is visible
        from any public street, highway, sidewalk, transportation
        facility or other public thoroughfare, or in any business or
        commercial establishment where minors, as a part of the
        general public or otherwise, are or will probably be exposed
        to view all or any part of such materials;
            (2)  sell, lend, distribute, transmit, exhibit, give away
        or show any obscene materials to any person 18 years of age
        or older or offer to sell, lend, distribute, transmit,
        exhibit or give away or show, or have in his possession with
        intent to sell, lend, distribute, transmit, exhibit or give
        away or show any obscene materials to any person 18 years of
        age or older, or knowingly advertise any obscene materials in
        any manner;
            (3)  design, copy, draw, photograph, print, utter,
        publish or in any manner manufacture or prepare any obscene
        materials;
            (4)  write, print, publish, utter or cause to be written,
        printed, published or uttered any advertisement or notice of
        any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, stating
        or purporting to state where, how, from whom, or by what
        means any obscene materials can be purchased, obtained or
        had;
            (5)  produce, present or direct any obscene performance
        or participate in a portion thereof that is obscene or that
        contributes to its obscenity;
            (6)  hire, employ, use or permit any minor child to do or
        assist in doing any act or thing mentioned in this
        subsection;
            (7)  knowingly take or deliver in any manner any obscene
        material into a State correctional institution, county
        prison, regional prison facility or any other type of
        correctional facility;
            (8)  possess any obscene material while such person is an
        inmate of any State correctional institution, county prison,
        regional prison facility or any other type of correctional
        facility; or
            (9)  knowingly permit any obscene material to enter any
        State correctional institution, county prison, regional
        prison facility or any other type of correctional facility if
        such person is a prison guard or other employee of any
        correctional facility described in this paragraph.
        (a.1)  Dissemination of explicit sexual material via an
* * *
     inquiry of, the character and content of any material or
     performance described therein which is reasonably susceptible of
     examination by the defendant.
        "Material."  Any literature, including any book, magazine,
     pamphlet, newspaper, storypaper, bumper sticker, comic book or
     writing; any figure, visual representation, or image, including
     any drawing, photograph, picture, videotape or motion picture.
        "Nude."  Means showing the human male or female genitals,
     pubic area or buttocks with less than a fully opaque covering,
     or showing the female breast with less than a fully opaque
     covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple.
        "Obscene."  Any material or performance, if:
            (1)  the average person applying contemporary community
        standards would find that the subject matter taken as a whole
        appeals to the prurient interest;
            (2)  the subject matter depicts or describes in a
        patently offensive way, sexual conduct of a type described in
        this section; and
            (3)  the subject matter, taken as a whole, lacks serious
        literary, artistic, political, educational or scientific
        value.
        "Performance."  Means any play, dance or other live
     exhibition performed before an audience.
        "Sadomasochistic abuse."  Means, in a sexual context,
     flagellation or torture by or upon a person who is nude or clad
     in undergarments, a mask or in a bizarre costume or the
     condition of being fettered, bound or otherwise physically
     restrained on the part of one who is nude or so clothed.
        "Sexual conduct."  Patently offensive representations or
     descriptions of ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted,
     actual or simulated, including sexual intercourse, anal or oral
     sodomy and sexual bestiality; and patently offensive
     representations or descriptions of masturbation, excretory
     functions, sadomasochistic abuse and lewd exhibition of the
     genitals.
        "Subject line."  The area of an electronic communication that
     contains a summary description of the content of the message.
        "Transportation facility."  Any conveyance, premises or place
     used for or in connection with public passenger transportation,
     whether by air, rail, motor vehicle or any other method,
     including aircraft, watercraft, railroad cars, buses, and air,
     boat, railroad and bus terminals and stations.
        (c)  Dissemination to minors.--No person shall knowingly
     disseminate by sale, loan or otherwise explicit sexual materials
     to a minor. "Explicit sexual materials," as used in this
     subsection, means materials which are obscene or:
            (1)  any picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion
        picture film, videotape or similar visual representation or
* * *