2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 55 - Riot, Disorderly Conduct and Related Offenses
5511.2 - Police animals.
        (a)  Illegal to taunt police animals.--It shall be unlawful
     for any person to willfully or maliciously taunt, torment,
     tease, beat, kick or strike a police animal. Any person who
     violates any of the provisions of this subsection commits a
     felony of the third degree.
        (b)  Illegal to torture police animals.--It shall be unlawful
     for any person to willfully or maliciously torture, mutilate,
     injure, disable, poison or kill a police animal. Any person who
     violates any of the provisions of this subsection commits a
     felony of the third degree.
        (c)  Restitution.--In any case in which a defendant is
     convicted of a violation of subsection (a) or (b), the defendant
     shall be ordered to make restitution to the agency or individual
     owning the animal for any veterinary bills, for replacement
     costs of the animal if it is disabled or killed and for the
     salary of the animal's handler for the period of time the
     handler's services are lost to the agency.
        (d)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Accelerant detection dog."  A dog which is trained for
     accelerant detection, commonly referred to as arson canines.
        "Bomb detection dog."  A dog which is trained to locate a
     bomb or explosives by scent.
        "Narcotic detection dog."  A dog which is trained to locate
     narcotics by scent.
        "Police animal."  An animal, including, but not limited to,
     dogs and horses, used by the Pennsylvania State Police, a police
     department created by a metropolitan transportation authority
     operating under 74 Pa.C.S. Ch. 17 (relating to metropolitan
     transportation authorities), a police department created
     pursuant to the act of April 6, 1956 (1955 P.L.1414, No.465),
     known as the Second Class County Port Authority Act, the Capitol
     Police, the Department of Corrections, a county facility or
     office or by a municipal police department, fire department,
     search and rescue unit or agency or handler under the
     supervision of such department, search and rescue unit or agency
     in the performance of the functions or duties of such
     department, search and rescue unit or agency, whether the animal
     is on duty or not on duty. The term shall include, but not be
     limited to, an accelerant detection dog, bomb detection dog,
     narcotic detection dog, search and rescue dog and tracking
     animal.
        "Search and rescue dog."  A dog which is trained to locate
     lost or missing persons, victims of natural or manmade disasters
     and human bodies.
        "Tracking animal."  An animal which is trained to track or
     used to pursue a missing person, escaped inmate or fleeing
     felon.
     (June 22, 1999, P.L.118, No.19, eff. 60 days; Dec. 22, 2005,
     P.L.483, No.96, eff. 60 days)
        2005 Amendment.  Act 96 amended subsec. (d).
        1999 Amendment.  Act 19 added section 5511.2.