2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 53 - Abuse of Office
5301 - Official oppression.
CHAPTER 53 ABUSE OF OFFICE Sec. 5301. Official oppression. 5302. Speculating or wagering on official action or information. 5303. Liability for reimbursement of costs for outside counsel. Enactment. Chapter 53 was added December 6, 1972, P.L.1482, No.334, effective in six months. Cross References. Chapter 53 is referred to in section 5508.3 of Title 53 (Municipalities Generally); section 6017 of Title 64 (Public Authorities and Quasi-Public Corporations). § 5301. Official oppression. A person acting or purporting to act in an official capacity or taking advantage of such actual or purported capacity commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, knowing that his conduct is illegal, he: (1) subjects another to arrest, detention, search, seizure, mistreatment, dispossession, assessment, lien or other infringement of personal or property rights; or (2) denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power or immunity.