2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 33 - Arson, Criminal Mischief and Other Property Destruction
3302 - Causing or risking catastrophe.
        (a)  Causing catastrophe.--A person who causes a catastrophe
     by explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building,
     release of poison gas, radioactive material or other harmful or
     destructive force or substance, or by any other means of causing
     potentially widespread injury or damage, including selling,
     dealing in or otherwise providing licenses or permits to
     transport hazardous materials in violation of 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 83
     (relating to hazardous materials transportation), commits a
     felony of the first degree if he does so intentionally or
     knowingly, or a felony of the second degree if he does so
     recklessly.
        (b)  Risking catastrophe.--A person is guilty of a felony of
     the third degree if he recklessly creates a risk of catastrophe
     in the employment of fire, explosives or other dangerous means
     listed in subsection (a) of this section.
     (Apr. 30, 2002, P.L.300, No.40, eff. 60 days)
        Cross References.  Section 3302 is referred to in sections
     3304, 3311, 5708, 6105 of this title.