2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 33 - Arson, Criminal Mischief and Other Property Destruction
3301 - Arson and related offenses.
                                ARTICLE C
                        OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
* * *
        aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire
        or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of
        another, and if:
                (i)  he thereby recklessly places another person in
            danger of death or bodily injury, including but not
            limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person
            actively engaged in fighting the fire; or
                (ii)  he commits the act with the purpose of
            destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied
            structure of another.
            (2)  A person who commits arson endangering persons is
        guilty of murder of the second degree if the fire or
        explosion causes the death of any person, including but not
        limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person
        actively engaged in fighting the fire, and is guilty of
        murder of the first degree if the fire or explosion causes
        the death of any person and was set with the purpose of
        causing the death of another person.
        (b)  Sentence.--A person convicted of violating the
     provisions of subsection (a)(2), murder of the first degree,
     shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without right
     to parole; a person convicted of murder of the second degree,
     pursuant to subsection (a)(2), shall be sentenced to life
     imprisonment without right to parole. Notwithstanding provisions
     to the contrary, no language herein shall infringe upon the
     inherent powers of the Governor to commute said sentence.
        (c)  Arson endangering property.--A person commits a felony
     of the second degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes
     an explosion, whether on his own property or that of another, or
     if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a
     fire or explosion, and if:
            (1)  he commits the act with intent of destroying or
        damaging a building or unoccupied structure of another;
            (2)  he thereby recklessly places an inhabited building
        or occupied structure of another in danger of damage or
        destruction; or
            (3)  he commits the act with intent of destroying or
        damaging any property, whether his own or of another, to
        collect insurance for such loss.
        (d)  Reckless burning or exploding.--A person commits a
     felony of the third degree if he intentionally starts a fire or
     causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to
     pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own
     property or on that of another, and thereby recklessly:
            (1)  places an uninhabited building or unoccupied
        structure of another in danger of damage or destruction; or
            (2)  places any personal property of another having a
        value that exceeds $5,000 or if the property is an
        automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-
* * *