2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 33 - Arson, Criminal Mischief and Other Property Destruction
3301 - Arson and related offenses.
                                ARTICLE C
                        OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
* * *
     provisions of subsection (a)(2), murder of the first degree,
     shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without right
     to parole; a person convicted of murder of the second degree,
     pursuant to subsection (a)(2), shall be sentenced to life
     imprisonment without right to parole. Notwithstanding provisions
     to the contrary, no language herein shall infringe upon the
     inherent powers of the Governor to commute said sentence.
        (c)  Arson endangering property.--A person commits a felony
     of the second degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes
     an explosion, whether on his own property or that of another, or
     if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a
     fire or explosion, and if:
            (1)  he commits the act with intent of destroying or
        damaging a building or unoccupied structure of another;
            (2)  he thereby recklessly places an inhabited building
        or occupied structure of another in danger of damage or
        destruction; or
            (3)  he commits the act with intent of destroying or
        damaging any property, whether his own or of another, to
        collect insurance for such loss.
        (d)  Reckless burning or exploding.--A person commits a
     felony of the third degree if he intentionally starts a fire or
     causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to
     pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own
     property or on that of another, and thereby recklessly:
            (1)  places an uninhabited building or unoccupied
* * *
     statement certifying that the person is the lawful titleholder,
     that the vehicle is free of any encumbrances and that there is
     no insurance covering loss by fire or explosion or both on the
     vehicle.
        (j)  Definitions.--As used in this section the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Occupied structure."  Any structure, vehicle or place
     adapted for overnight accommodation of persons or for carrying
     on business therein, whether or not a person is actually
     present. If a building or structure is divided into separately
     occupied units, any unit not occupied by the actor is an
     occupied structure of another.
        "Property of another."  A building or other property, whether
     real or personal, in which a person other than the actor has an
     interest which the actor has no authority to defeat or impair,
     even though the actor may also have an interest in the building
     or property.
     (Apr. 29, 1982, P.L.363, No.101, eff. 90 days; Dec. 7, 1982,
     P.L.811, No.227, eff. 60 days; Dec. 3, 1998, P.L.933, No.121,
     eff. 60 days; Nov. 29, 2006, P.L.1481, No.168, eff. 60 days)
        2006 Amendment.  Act 168 added subsec. (h.1).
        1998 Amendment.  Act 121 amended subsecs. (d), (h) and (i)
     and added subsec.(d.1).
        1982 Amendments.  Section 3 of Act 227 provided that,
     notwithstanding the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1955, the
* * *