2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 33 - Arson, Criminal Mischief and Other Property Destruction
3301 - Arson and related offenses.
                                ARTICLE C
                        OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
* * *
     No.334, effective in six months.
        Cross References.  Chapter 33 is referred to in sections 911,
     2710 of this title.
     § 3301.  Arson and related offenses.
        (a)  Arson endangering persons.--
            (1)  A person commits a felony of the first degree if he
        intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he
        aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire
        or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of
        another, and if:
                (i)  he thereby recklessly places another person in
            danger of death or bodily injury, including but not
            limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person
            actively engaged in fighting the fire; or
                (ii)  he commits the act with the purpose of
            destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied
            structure of another.
            (2)  A person who commits arson endangering persons is
        guilty of murder of the second degree if the fire or
        explosion causes the death of any person, including but not
        limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person
        actively engaged in fighting the fire, and is guilty of
        murder of the first degree if the fire or explosion causes
        the death of any person and was set with the purpose of
        causing the death of another person.
        (b)  Sentence.--A person convicted of violating the
     provisions of subsection (a)(2), murder of the first degree,
     shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without right
     to parole; a person convicted of murder of the second degree,
     pursuant to subsection (a)(2), shall be sentenced to life
     imprisonment without right to parole. Notwithstanding provisions
     to the contrary, no language herein shall infringe upon the
* * *
     covering loss by fire or explosion or both on the vehicle and
     the person delivers to the nearest State Police station at least
     48 hours in advance of the planned destruction a written sworn
     statement certifying that the person is the lawful titleholder,
     that the vehicle is free of any encumbrances and that there is
     no insurance covering loss by fire or explosion or both on the
     vehicle.
        (j)  Definitions.--As used in this section the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Occupied structure."  Any structure, vehicle or place
     adapted for overnight accommodation of persons or for carrying
     on business therein, whether or not a person is actually
     present. If a building or structure is divided into separately
     occupied units, any unit not occupied by the actor is an
     occupied structure of another.
        "Property of another."  A building or other property, whether
     real or personal, in which a person other than the actor has an
     interest which the actor has no authority to defeat or impair,
     even though the actor may also have an interest in the building
     or property.
     (Apr. 29, 1982, P.L.363, No.101, eff. 90 days; Dec. 7, 1982,
     P.L.811, No.227, eff. 60 days; Dec. 3, 1998, P.L.933, No.121,
     eff. 60 days; Nov. 29, 2006, P.L.1481, No.168, eff. 60 days)
        2006 Amendment.  Act 168 added subsec. (h.1).
        1998 Amendment.  Act 121 amended subsecs. (d), (h) and (i)
     and added subsec.(d.1).
        1982 Amendments.  Section 3 of Act 227 provided that,
     notwithstanding the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1955, the
     amendments to section 3301 by Act 101 are repealed.
        Cross References.  Section 3301 is referred to in sections
     3308, 3311, 5708, 6105 of this title; section 5303 of Title 23
     (Domestic Relations); sections 5552, 6307, 6308, 6336, 9714,
     9802 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); section 702
* * *