2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 32 - Abortion
3214 - Reporting.
        (a)  General rule.--For the purpose of promotion of maternal
     health and life by adding to the sum of medical and public
     health knowledge through the compilation of relevant data, and
     to promote the Commonwealth's interest in protection of the
     unborn child, a report of each abortion performed shall be made
     to the department on forms prescribed by it. The report forms
     shall not identify the individual patient by name and shall
     include the following information:
            (1)  Identification of the physician who performed the
        abortion, the concurring physician as required by section
        3211(c)(2) (relating to abortion on unborn child of 24 or
        more weeks gestational age), the second physician as required
        by section 3211(c)(5) and the facility where the abortion was
        performed and of the referring physician, agency or service,
        if any.
            (2)  The county and state in which the woman resides.
            (3)  The woman's age.
            (4)  The number of prior pregnancies and prior abortions
        of the woman.
            (5)  The gestational age of the unborn child at the time
        of the abortion.
            (6)  The type of procedure performed or prescribed and
        the date of the abortion.
            (7)  Pre-existing medical conditions of the woman which
        would complicate pregnancy, if any, and, if known, any
        medical complication which resulted from the abortion itself.
            (8)  The basis for the medical judgment of the physician
        who performed the abortion that the abortion was necessary to
        prevent either the death of the pregnant woman or the
        substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily
        function of the woman, where an abortion has been performed
        pursuant to section 3211(b)(1).
            (9)  The weight of the aborted child for any abortion
        performed pursuant to section 3211(b)(1).
            (10)  Basis for any medical judgment that a medical
        emergency existed which excused the physician from compliance
        with any provision of this chapter.
            (11)  The information required to be reported under
        section 3210(a) (relating to determination of gestational
        age).
            (12)  Whether the abortion was performed upon a married
        woman and, if so, whether notice to her spouse was given. If
        no notice to her spouse was given, the report shall also
        indicate the reason for failure to provide notice.
        (b)  Completion of report.--The reports shall be completed by
     the hospital or other licensed facility, signed by the physician
     who performed the abortion and transmitted to the department
     within 15 days after each reporting month.
        (c)  Pathological examinations.--When there is an abortion
     performed during the first trimester of pregnancy, the tissue
* * *