2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 32 - Abortion
3214 - Reporting.
        (a)  General rule.--For the purpose of promotion of maternal
     health and life by adding to the sum of medical and public
* * *
     pathologists may report any evidence of absence of pregnancy,
     live birth or viability.
        (e)  Statistical reports; public availability of reports.--
            (1)  The department shall prepare a comprehensive annual
        statistical report for the General Assembly based upon the
        data gathered under subsections (a) and (h). Such report
        shall not lead to the disclosure of the identity of any
        person filing a report or about whom a report is filed, and
        shall be available for public inspection and copying.
            (2)  Reports filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (h)
        shall not be deemed public records within the meaning of that
        term as defined by the act of June 21, 1957 (P.L.390,
        No.212), referred to as the Right-to-Know Law, and shall
        remain confidential, except that disclosure may be made to
        law enforcement officials upon an order of a court of common
        pleas after application showing good cause therefor. The
        court may condition disclosure of the information upon any
        appropriate safeguards it may impose.
            (3)  Original copies of all reports filed under
        subsections (a), (f) and (h) shall be available to the State
        Board of Medicine and the State Board of Osteopathic Medicine
        for use in the performance of their official duties.
            (4)  Any person who willfully discloses any information
        obtained from reports filed pursuant to subsection (a) or
        (h), other than that disclosure authorized under paragraph
        (1), (2) or (3) hereof or as otherwise authorized by law,
        shall commit a misdemeanor of the third degree.
        (f)  Report by facility.--Every facility in which an abortion
     is performed within this Commonwealth during any quarter year
     shall file with the department a report showing the total number
     of abortions performed within the hospital or other facility
     during that quarter year. This report shall also show the total
     abortions performed in each trimester of pregnancy. Any report
     shall be available for public inspection and copying only if the
     facility receives State-appropriated funds within the 12-
     calendar-month period immediately preceding the filing of the
     report. These reports shall be submitted on a form prescribed by
     the department which will enable a facility to indicate whether
     or not it is receiving State-appropriated funds. If the facility
     indicates on the form that it is not receiving State-
     appropriated funds, the department shall regard its report as
     confidential unless it receives other evidence which causes it
     to conclude that the facility receives State-appropriated funds.
        (g)  Report of maternal death.--After 30 days' public notice,
     the department shall henceforth require that all reports of
     maternal deaths occurring within the Commonwealth arising from
     pregnancy, childbirth or intentional abortion in every case
     state the cause of death, the duration of the woman's pregnancy
     when her death occurred and whether or not the woman was under
     the care of a physician during her pregnancy prior to her death
     and shall issue such regulations as are necessary to assure that
     such information is reported, conducting its own investigation
     if necessary in order to ascertain such data. A woman shall be
     deemed to have been under the care of a physician prior to her
     death for the purpose of this chapter when she had either been
     examined or treated by a physician, not including any
     examination or treatment in connection with emergency care for
     complications of her pregnancy or complications of her abortion,
     preceding the woman's death at any time which is both 21 or more
     days after the time she became pregnant and within 60 days prior
     to her death. Known incidents of maternal mortality of
     nonresident women arising from induced abortion performed in
     this Commonwealth shall be included as incidents of maternal
     mortality arising from induced abortions. Incidents of maternal
     mortality arising from continued pregnancy or childbirth and
     occurring after induced abortion has been attempted but not
     completed, including deaths occurring after induced abortion has
     been attempted but not completed as the result of ectopic
     pregnancy, shall be included as incidents of maternal mortality
     arising from induced abortion. The department shall annually
     compile a statistical report for the General Assembly based upon
     the data gathered under this subsection, and all such
     statistical reports shall be available for public inspection and
     copying.
        (h)  Report of complications.--Every physician who is called
     upon to provide medical care or treatment to a woman who is in
     need of medical care because of a complication or complications
     resulting, in the good faith judgment of the physician, from
     having undergone an abortion or attempted abortion shall prepare
     a report thereof and file the report with the department within
     30 days of the date of his first examination of the woman, which
     report shall be on forms prescribed by the department, which
     forms shall contain the following information, as received, and
     such other information except the name of the patient as the
     department may from time to time require:
            (1)  Age of patient.
            (2)  Number of pregnancies patient may have had prior to
        the abortion.
            (3)  Number and type of abortions patient may have had
        prior to this abortion.
* * *