2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 32 - Abortion
3206 - Parental consent.
        (a)  General rule.--Except in the case of a medical
     emergency, or except as provided in this section, if a pregnant
* * *
     standing in loco parentis shall be sufficient.
        (c)  Petition to court for consent.--If both of the parents
     or guardians of the pregnant woman refuse to consent to the
     performance of an abortion or if she elects not to seek the
     consent of either of her parents or of her guardian, the court
     of common pleas of the judicial district in which the applicant
     resides or in which the abortion is sought shall, upon petition
     or motion, after an appropriate hearing, authorize a physician
     to perform the abortion if the court determines that the
     pregnant woman is mature and capable of giving informed consent
     to the proposed abortion, and has, in fact, given such consent.
        (d)  Court order.--If the court determines that the pregnant
     woman is not mature and capable of giving informed consent or if
     the pregnant woman does not claim to be mature and capable of
     giving informed consent, the court shall determine whether the
     performance of an abortion upon her would be in her best
     interests. If the court determines that the performance of an
     abortion would be in the best interests of the woman, it shall
     authorize a physician to perform the abortion.
        (e)  Representation in proceedings.--The pregnant woman may
     participate in proceedings in the court on her own behalf and
     the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to assist her. The
     court shall, however, advise her that she has a right to court
     appointed counsel, and shall provide her with such counsel
     unless she wishes to appear with private counsel or has
     knowingly and intelligently waived representation by counsel.
        (f)  Proceedings.--
            (1)  Court proceedings under this section shall be
        confidential and shall be given such precedence over other
        pending matters as will ensure that the court may reach a
        decision promptly and without delay in order to serve the
        best interests of the pregnant woman. In no case shall the
        court of common pleas fail to rule within three business days
        of the date of application. A court of common pleas which
        conducts proceedings under this section shall make in writing
        specific factual findings and legal conclusions supporting
        its decision and shall, upon the initial filing of the
* * *
        on any docket which is subject to public inspection. All
        persons shall be excluded from hearings under this section
        except the applicant and such other persons whose presence is
        specifically requested by the applicant or her guardian.
            (4)  At the hearing, the court shall hear evidence
        relating to the emotional development, maturity, intellect
        and understanding of the pregnant woman, the fact and
        duration of her pregnancy, the nature, possible consequences
        and alternatives to the abortion and any other evidence that
        the court may find useful in determining whether the pregnant
        woman should be granted full capacity for the purpose of
        consenting to the abortion or whether the abortion is in the
        best interest of the pregnant woman. The court shall also
        notify the pregnant woman at the hearing that it must rule on
        her application within three business days of the date of its
        filing and that, should the court fail to rule in favor of
        her application within the allotted time, she has the right
        to appeal to the Superior Court.
        (g)  Coercion prohibited.--Except in a medical emergency, no
     parent, guardian or other person standing in loco parentis shall
     coerce a minor or incapacitated woman to undergo an abortion.
     Any minor or incapacitated woman who is threatened with such
     coercion may apply to a court of common pleas for relief. The
     court shall provide the minor or incapacitated woman with
     counsel, give the matter expedited consideration and grant such
     relief as may be necessary to prevent such coercion. Should a
     minor be denied the financial support of her parents by reason
     of her refusal to undergo abortion, she shall be considered
     emancipated for purposes of eligibility for assistance benefits.
* * *