2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 32 - Abortion
3206 - Parental consent.
        (a)  General rule.--Except in the case of a medical
     emergency, or except as provided in this section, if a pregnant
     woman is less than 18 years of age and not emancipated, or if
     she has been adjudged an incapacitated person under 20 Pa.C.S. §
     5511 (relating to petition and hearing; independent evaluation),
     a physician shall not perform an abortion upon her unless, in
     the case of a woman who is less than 18 years of age, he first
     obtains the informed consent both of the pregnant woman and of
     one of her parents; or, in the case of a woman who is an
     incapacitated person, he first obtains the informed consent of
     her guardian. In deciding whether to grant such consent, a
     pregnant woman's parent or guardian shall consider only their
     child's or ward's best interests. In the case of a pregnancy
     that is the result of incest where the father is a party to the
     incestuous act, the pregnant woman need only obtain the consent
     of her mother.
        (b)  Unavailability of parent or guardian.--If both parents
     have died or are otherwise unavailable to the physician within a
     reasonable time and in a reasonable manner, consent of the
     pregnant woman's guardian or guardians shall be sufficient. If
     the pregnant woman's parents are divorced, consent of the parent
     having custody shall be sufficient. If neither any parent nor a
     legal guardian is available to the physician within a reasonable
     time and in a reasonable manner, consent of any adult person
     standing in loco parentis shall be sufficient.
        (c)  Petition to court for consent.--If both of the parents
     or guardians of the pregnant woman refuse to consent to the
     performance of an abortion or if she elects not to seek the
     consent of either of her parents or of her guardian, the court
     of common pleas of the judicial district in which the applicant
     resides or in which the abortion is sought shall, upon petition
     or motion, after an appropriate hearing, authorize a physician
     to perform the abortion if the court determines that the
     pregnant woman is mature and capable of giving informed consent
     to the proposed abortion, and has, in fact, given such consent.
        (d)  Court order.--If the court determines that the pregnant
     woman is not mature and capable of giving informed consent or if
     the pregnant woman does not claim to be mature and capable of
     giving informed consent, the court shall determine whether the
     performance of an abortion upon her would be in her best
     interests. If the court determines that the performance of an
     abortion would be in the best interests of the woman, it shall
     authorize a physician to perform the abortion.
        (e)  Representation in proceedings.--The pregnant woman may
     participate in proceedings in the court on her own behalf and
     the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to assist her. The
     court shall, however, advise her that she has a right to court
     appointed counsel, and shall provide her with such counsel
     unless she wishes to appear with private counsel or has
     knowingly and intelligently waived representation by counsel.
        (f)  Proceedings.--
            (1)  Court proceedings under this section shall be
        confidential and shall be given such precedence over other
        pending matters as will ensure that the court may reach a
        decision promptly and without delay in order to serve the
        best interests of the pregnant woman. In no case shall the
        court of common pleas fail to rule within three business days
        of the date of application. A court of common pleas which
        conducts proceedings under this section shall make in writing
        specific factual findings and legal conclusions supporting
        its decision and shall, upon the initial filing of the
* * *