2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 32 - Abortion
3206 - Parental consent.
        (a)  General rule.--Except in the case of a medical
     emergency, or except as provided in this section, if a pregnant
* * *
            of the risks and consequences of the abortion.
                (v)  Whether the pregnant woman is of sound mind and
            has sufficient intellectual capacity to consent to the
            abortion.
                (vi)  A prayer for relief asking the court to either
            grant the pregnant woman full capacity for the purpose of
            personal consent to the abortion, or to give judicial
            consent to the abortion under subsection (d) based upon a
            finding that the abortion is in the best interest of the
            pregnant woman.
                (vii)  That the pregnant woman is aware that any
            false statements made in the application are punishable
            by law.
                (viii)  The signature of the pregnant woman. Where
            necessary to serve the interest of justice, the orphans'
            court division, or, in Philadelphia, the family court
            division, shall refer the pregnant woman to the
            appropriate personnel for assistance in preparing the
            application.
            (3)  The name of the pregnant woman shall not be entered
        on any docket which is subject to public inspection. All
        persons shall be excluded from hearings under this section
        except the applicant and such other persons whose presence is
        specifically requested by the applicant or her guardian.
            (4)  At the hearing, the court shall hear evidence
        relating to the emotional development, maturity, intellect
        and understanding of the pregnant woman, the fact and
        duration of her pregnancy, the nature, possible consequences
        and alternatives to the abortion and any other evidence that
        the court may find useful in determining whether the pregnant
        woman should be granted full capacity for the purpose of
        consenting to the abortion or whether the abortion is in the
        best interest of the pregnant woman. The court shall also
        notify the pregnant woman at the hearing that it must rule on
        her application within three business days of the date of its
        filing and that, should the court fail to rule in favor of
        her application within the allotted time, she has the right
        to appeal to the Superior Court.
        (g)  Coercion prohibited.--Except in a medical emergency, no
     parent, guardian or other person standing in loco parentis shall
     coerce a minor or incapacitated woman to undergo an abortion.
     Any minor or incapacitated woman who is threatened with such
     coercion may apply to a court of common pleas for relief. The
     court shall provide the minor or incapacitated woman with
     counsel, give the matter expedited consideration and grant such
     relief as may be necessary to prevent such coercion. Should a
* * *
     any requirement of this section is guilty of "unprofessional
     conduct" and his license for the practice of medicine and
     surgery shall be suspended in accordance with procedures
     provided under the act of October 5, 1978 (P.L.1109, No.261),
     known as the Osteopathic Medical Practice Act, the act of
     December 20, 1985 (P.L.457, No.112), known as the Medical
     Practice Act of 1985, or their successor acts, for a period of
     at least three months. Failure to comply with the requirements
     of this section is prima facie evidence of failure to obtain
     informed consent and of interference with family relations in
     appropriate civil actions. The law of this Commonwealth shall
     not be construed to preclude the award of exemplary damages or
     damages for emotional distress even if unaccompanied by physical
     complications in any appropriate civil action relevant to
     violations of this section. Nothing in this section shall be
     construed to limit the common law rights of parents.
     (Mar. 25, 1988, P.L.262, No.31, eff. 30 days; Nov. 17, 1989,
     P.L.592, No.64, eff. 60 days; Apr. 16, 1992, P.L.108, No.24,
     eff. 60 days)
        1992 Amendment.  Act 24 amended subsecs. (a), (g) and (i).
        1989 Amendment.  Act 64 amended subsec. (f)(1).
        1988 Amendment.  Act 31 amended subsecs. (a), (e), (f), (g),
     (h) and (i).
        Cross References.  Section 3206 is referred to in section
     3215 of this title.