2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 32 - Abortion
3206 - Parental consent.
        (a)  General rule.--Except in the case of a medical
     emergency, or except as provided in this section, if a pregnant
     woman is less than 18 years of age and not emancipated, or if
     she has been adjudged an incapacitated person under 20 Pa.C.S. §
     5511 (relating to petition and hearing; independent evaluation),
     a physician shall not perform an abortion upon her unless, in
     the case of a woman who is less than 18 years of age, he first
     obtains the informed consent both of the pregnant woman and of
     one of her parents; or, in the case of a woman who is an
     incapacitated person, he first obtains the informed consent of
     her guardian. In deciding whether to grant such consent, a
     pregnant woman's parent or guardian shall consider only their
     child's or ward's best interests. In the case of a pregnancy
     that is the result of incest where the father is a party to the
     incestuous act, the pregnant woman need only obtain the consent
     of her mother.
        (b)  Unavailability of parent or guardian.--If both parents
     have died or are otherwise unavailable to the physician within a
     reasonable time and in a reasonable manner, consent of the
     pregnant woman's guardian or guardians shall be sufficient. If
     the pregnant woman's parents are divorced, consent of the parent
     having custody shall be sufficient. If neither any parent nor a
     legal guardian is available to the physician within a reasonable
     time and in a reasonable manner, consent of any adult person
     standing in loco parentis shall be sufficient.
        (c)  Petition to court for consent.--If both of the parents
     or guardians of the pregnant woman refuse to consent to the
     performance of an abortion or if she elects not to seek the
     consent of either of her parents or of her guardian, the court
     of common pleas of the judicial district in which the applicant
     resides or in which the abortion is sought shall, upon petition
     or motion, after an appropriate hearing, authorize a physician
     to perform the abortion if the court determines that the
     pregnant woman is mature and capable of giving informed consent
     to the proposed abortion, and has, in fact, given such consent.
        (d)  Court order.--If the court determines that the pregnant
     woman is not mature and capable of giving informed consent or if
     the pregnant woman does not claim to be mature and capable of
     giving informed consent, the court shall determine whether the
     performance of an abortion upon her would be in her best
     interests. If the court determines that the performance of an
     abortion would be in the best interests of the woman, it shall
     authorize a physician to perform the abortion.
        (e)  Representation in proceedings.--The pregnant woman may
     participate in proceedings in the court on her own behalf and
* * *
        to appeal to the Superior Court.
        (g)  Coercion prohibited.--Except in a medical emergency, no
     parent, guardian or other person standing in loco parentis shall
     coerce a minor or incapacitated woman to undergo an abortion.
     Any minor or incapacitated woman who is threatened with such
     coercion may apply to a court of common pleas for relief. The
     court shall provide the minor or incapacitated woman with
     counsel, give the matter expedited consideration and grant such
     relief as may be necessary to prevent such coercion. Should a
     minor be denied the financial support of her parents by reason
     of her refusal to undergo abortion, she shall be considered
     emancipated for purposes of eligibility for assistance benefits.
        (h)  Regulation of proceedings.--No filing fees shall be
     required of any woman availing herself of the procedures
     provided by this section. An expedited confidential appeal shall
     be available to any pregnant woman whom the court fails to grant
     an order authorizing an abortion within the time specified in
     this section. Any court to which an appeal is taken under this
     section shall give prompt and confidential attention thereto and
     shall rule thereon within five business days of the filing of
     the appeal. The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania may issue such
     rules as may further assure that the process provided in this
     section is conducted in such a manner as will ensure
     confidentiality and sufficient precedence over other pending
     matters to ensure promptness of disposition.
        (i)  Penalty.--Any person who performs an abortion upon a
     woman who is an unemancipated minor or incapacitated person to
     whom this section applies either with knowledge that she is a
     minor or incapacitated person to whom this section applies, or
     with reckless disregard or negligence as to whether she is a
     minor or incapacitated person to whom this section applies, and
     who intentionally, knowingly or recklessly fails to conform to
     any requirement of this section is guilty of "unprofessional
     conduct" and his license for the practice of medicine and
     surgery shall be suspended in accordance with procedures
     provided under the act of October 5, 1978 (P.L.1109, No.261),
     known as the Osteopathic Medical Practice Act, the act of
     December 20, 1985 (P.L.457, No.112), known as the Medical
     Practice Act of 1985, or their successor acts, for a period of
     at least three months. Failure to comply with the requirements
     of this section is prima facie evidence of failure to obtain
     informed consent and of interference with family relations in
     appropriate civil actions. The law of this Commonwealth shall
     not be construed to preclude the award of exemplary damages or
* * *