2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 31 - Sexual Offenses
3141 - General rule.
                               SUBCHAPTER C
                         LOSS OF PROPERTY RIGHTS
     Sec.
     3142.  Process and seizure.
     3143.  Custody of property.
     3144.  Disposal of property.
        Enactment.  Subchapter C was added November 29, 2006,
     P.L.1567, No.178, effective January 1, 2007.
        Special Provisions in Appendix.  See the preamble to Act 178
     of 2006 in the appendix to this title for special provisions
     relating to legislative intent.
     § 3141.  General rule.
        A person:
            (1)  convicted under section 3121 (relating to rape),
        3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault), 3123 (relating
        to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), 3124.1 (relating
        to sexual assault), 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent
        assault) or 3126 (relating to indecent assault); or
            (2)  required to register with the Pennsylvania State
        Police under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.2 (relating to registration
        procedures and applicability);
     may be required to forfeit property rights in any property or
     assets used to implement or facilitate commission of the crime
     or crimes of which the person has been convicted. Such property
     may include, but is not limited to, a computer or computers,
     telephone equipment, firearms, licit or illicit prescription
     drugs or controlled substances, a motor vehicle or such other
     property or assets as determined by the court of common pleas to
     have facilitated the person's criminal misconduct.