2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 3 - Culpability
306 - Liability for conduct of another; complicity.
        (a)  General rule.--A person is guilty of an offense if it is
     committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person
     for which he is legally accountable, or both.
        (b)  Conduct of another.--A person is legally accountable for
     the conduct of another person when:
            (1)  acting with the kind of culpability that is
        sufficient for the commission of the offense, he causes an
        innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such conduct;
            (2)  he is made accountable for the conduct of such other
        person by this title or by the law defining the offense; or
            (3)  he is an accomplice of such other person in the
        commission of the offense.
        (c)  Accomplice defined.--A person is an accomplice of
     another person in the commission of an offense if:
            (1)  with the intent of promoting or facilitating the
        commission of the offense, he:
                (i)  solicits such other person to commit it; or
                (ii)  aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other
            person in planning or committing it; or
            (2)  his conduct is expressly declared by law to
        establish his complicity.
        (d)  Culpability of accomplice.--When causing a particular
     result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the conduct
     causing such result is an accomplice in the commission of that
     offense, if he acts with the kind of culpability, if any, with
     respect to that result that is sufficient for the commission of
     the offense.
        (e)  Status of actor.--In any prosecution for an offense in
     which criminal liability of the defendant is based upon the
     conduct of another person pursuant to this section, it is no
     defense that the offense in question, as defined, can be
     committed only by a particular class or classes of persons, and
     the defendant, not belonging to such class or classes, is for
     that reason legally incapable of committing the offense in an
     individual capacity.
        (f)  Exceptions.--Unless otherwise provided by this title or
     by the law defining the offense, a person is not an accomplice
     in an offense committed by another person if:
            (1)  he is a victim of that offense;
            (2)  the offense is so defined that his conduct is
        inevitably incident to its commission; or
            (3)  he terminates his complicity prior to the commission
        of the offense and:
                (i)  wholly deprives it of effectiveness in the
            commission of the offense; or
                (ii)  gives timely warning to the law enforcement
            authorities or otherwise makes proper effort to prevent
            the commission of the offense.
        (g)  Prosecution of accomplice only.--An accomplice may be
     convicted on proof of the commission of the offense and of his
     complicity therein, though the person claimed to have committed
     the offense has not been prosecuted or convicted or has been
     convicted of a different offense or degree of offense or has an
     immunity to prosecution or conviction or has been acquitted.
        Cross References.  Section 306 is referred to in sections
     904, 3218, 6111 of this title; section 9711 of Title 42
     (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).