2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 3 - Culpability
301 - Requirement of voluntary act.
                                CHAPTER 3
                               CULPABILITY
     Sec.
     302.  General requirements of culpability.
     303.  Causal relationship between conduct and result.
     304.  Ignorance or mistake.
     305.  Limitations on scope of culpability requirements.
     306.  Liability for conduct of another; complicity.
     307.  Liability of organizations and certain related persons.
     308.  Intoxication or drugged condition.
     309.  Duress.
     310.  Military orders.
     311.  Consent.
     312.  De minimis infractions.
     313.  Entrapment.
     314.  Guilty but mentally ill.
     315.  Insanity.
        Enactment.  Chapter 3 was added December 6, 1972, P.L.1482,
     No.334, effective in six months.
        Cross References.  Chapter 3 is referred to in section 2607
     of this title.
     § 301.  Requirement of voluntary act.
        (a)  General rule.--A person is not guilty of an offense
     unless his liability is based on conduct which includes a
     voluntary act or the omission to perform an act of which he is
     physically capable.
        (b)  Omission as basis of liability.--Liability for the
     commission of an offense may not be based on an omission
     unaccompanied by action unless:
            (1)  the omission is expressly made sufficient by the law
        defining the offense; or
            (2)  a duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise
        imposed by law.
        (c)  Possession as an act.--Possession is an act, within the
     meaning of this section, if the possessor knowingly procured or
     received the thing possessed or was aware of his control thereof
     for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate his
     possession.
        Cross References.  Section 301 is referred to in section 305
     of this title.