2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 27 - Assault
2706 - Terroristic threats.
        (a)  Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of
     terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly
     or indirectly, a threat to:
            (1)  commit any crime of violence with intent to
        terrorize another;
            (2)  cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly or
        facility of public transportation; or
            (3)  otherwise cause serious public inconvenience, or
        cause terror or serious public inconvenience with reckless
        disregard of the risk of causing such terror or
        inconvenience.
        (b)  Restitution.--A person convicted of violating this
     section shall, in addition to any other sentence imposed or
     restitution ordered under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(c) (relating to
     sentencing generally), be sentenced to pay restitution in an
     amount equal to the cost of the evacuation, including, but not
     limited to, fire and police response; emergency medical service
     or emergency preparedness response; and transportation of an
     individual from the building, place of assembly or facility.
        (c)  Preservation of private remedies.--No judgment or order
     of restitution shall debar a person, by appropriate action, to
     recover from the offender as otherwise provided by law, provided
     that any civil award shall be reduced by the amount paid under
     the criminal judgment.
        (d)  Grading.--An offense under subsection (a) constitutes a
     misdemeanor of the first degree unless the threat causes the
     occupants of the building, place of assembly or facility of
     public transportation to be diverted from their normal or
     customary operations, in which case the offense constitutes a
     felony of the third degree.
        (e)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term
     "communicates" means conveys in person or by written or
     electronic means, including telephone, electronic mail,
     Internet, facsimile, telex and similar transmissions.
     (June 18, 1998, P.L.534, No.76, eff. 60 days; Dec. 15, 1999,
     P.L.915, No.59, eff. 60 days; June 28, 2002, P.L.481, No.82,
     eff. 60 days)
        2002 Amendment.  Act 82 amended subsecs. (b), (c) and (d).
        1999 Amendment.  Act 59 amended subsec. (a) and added
     subsecs. (d) and (e).
        Cross References.  Section 2706 is referred to in sections
     911, 2711, 5708 of this title; section 5303 of Title 23
     (Domestic Relations); section 5552 of Title 42 (Judiciary and
     Judicial Procedure); section 1532 of Title 75 (Vehicles).